Structure and Function of Neural Circuits

EMBL Advanced Training Centre, Heidelberg, Germany

Sunday 5 September - Wednesday 8 September 2010

context.title

Programme

Day One: Sunday 5 September 2010

14:00 - 17:20 Arrival & Registration
17:20 - 17:30 Welcome

by Barry Dickson, Institute of Molecular Pathology and Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University

17:30 - 18:30 Keynote speaker: Jeff Lichtman , Harvard University, USA

Connectomics in the Developing Nervous System

18:30 - 23:00 Dinner, followed by drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge until 23:00

Day Two: Monday 6 September 2010

09:00 - 13:30 Connectomes and Optogenetics

Chaired by

09:00 - 09:30 Ann-Shyn Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Reverse Engineering the Drosophila Brain

09:30 - 10:00 Dmitri Chklovskii, Janelia Farm Research Campus, USA

Why so many neurons? Advantages of over-complete representations

10:00 - 10:30 Karel Svoboda, Janelia Farm Research Campus, USA

Optical dissection of the cortical circuits underlying somatosensation

10:30 - 11:00 Michael Brainard, University of California, USA

Contributions of basal ganglia circuitry to vocal learning in the songbird

11:00 - 11:15 Kevin Briggman, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research

Correlating retinal function and structure using two-photon laser scanning and serial block-face scanning electron microscopy

11:15 - 11:30 Alipasha Vaziri, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Two-photon Single Cell Optogenetic Control of Neuronal Activity by Sculpted Light

11:30 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 - 12:15 Albert Cardona, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich

Ventral nerve cord circuitry in Drosophila larva with synaptic resolution

12:15 - 12:30 Gregory Jefferis, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Global analysis of sexual dimorphism in the fly brain

12:30 - 13:00

Gero Miesenböck, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Talk title to be announced

13:00 - 13:30 Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA
The development and application of optogenetics
13:30 - 14:30 LUNCH in the ATC Foyer
14:30 - 18:15 Motivation and Emotion

Chaired by David Anderson, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

14:30 -  15:00 Ulrike Heberlein, University of California, USA

A Drosophila model for alcohol reward

15:00 - 15:30 Zach Mainen, IGC, Portugal
Neural circuits for rapid perceptual decisions
15:30 - 15:45

Kyle Gobrogge, Harvard Medical School
Anterior Hypothalamic Neural Circuits Mediate Vasopressin and Serotonin Regulation of Aggression in Monogamous Male Prairie Voles

15:45 - 16:00 Krystyna Keleman, IMP

Circuit mechanisms of courtship conditioning in Drosophila

16:00 - 16:15 Sophie Caron, Columbia University

Deconstructing olfactory representations in the Drosophila mushroom body

16:15 - 16:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:45 - 17:00 Marta Guimares, Chamapalimaud Neuroscience programme at Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia

Increased spanning time between stimuli  recruits different neuronal circuits in fear conditioning

17:00 - 17:15 Josef Zakany, University of Geneva

Lustful  : Molecular genetic analysis of aberrant female courtship behavior in mice

17:15 - 17:45 Andreas Lüthi, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

Defining the neuronal circuitry of fear

17:45 - 18:15 Catherine Dulac, Harvard University, USA
Parental Expression Bias in the Adult and Developing brain
18:15 - 23:00 Dinner, followed by drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge until 23:00

Day Three: Tuesday 7 September 2010

09:00 - 13:45 From Sensation to Action
Chaired by Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University
09:00 - 09:30 Silvia Arber, Biozentrum and FMI

Connecting motor circuits

09:30 - 10:00

German Sumbre , Ecole Nomale Supérieure
Time processing in the zebrafish larva nervous system


10:00 - 10:30
Florian Engert , Harvard University, USA

Adaptive motor learning in the zebrafish larva


10:30 - 11:00
Joseph R. Fetcho, Cornell University

A ground plan for networks in the hindbrain


11:00 - 11:15
Koen Vervaeke, University College London

Rapid desynchronization of an electrically coupled interneuron network with sparse excitatory synaptic input

11:15 - 11:30 Yu Mu, Institute of Neuroscience and State Key Laboratory of Neuroscience, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Gain control of auditory-motor circuit by visual cue via dopaminergic neuromodulation in zebrafish

11:30 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK

12:00 - 12:15
Aristides Arrenberg, UCSF

Optogenetic dissection of the oculomotor system in zebrafish

12:15 - 12:30 Claire McKellar, Janelia Farm Research Campus

TRIGGERING SUBROUTINES OF A MOTOR BEHAVIOR TO IDENTIFY NEW NEURONS IN FLY FEEDING CIRCUITRY

12:30 - 12:45 Marta Zlatic, HHMI Janelia Farm

Screen for interneurons involved in sensorimotor integration in the ventral nerve cord of Drosophila larva

12:45 - 13:15
Pico Caroni, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
Sharpening memories through circuit remodeling
13:15 - 13:45
Michael Häusser, University College London, United Kingdom
Dendritic computation
13:45 - 14:45 LUNCH in the ATC Foyer
14:45 - 17:00 Poster Session
17:00 - 18:00 Keynote speaker: David Anderson, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA

The Neurobiology of Aggression in flies and Mice

18:00 - 00:00 Gala Dinner & Party

Day Four: Wednesday 8 September 2010

09:00 - 14:00 Information Processing in Sensory Systems

Chaired by Barry Dickson, Institute of Molecular Pathology

09:00 - 09:30 Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University

Dissecting a circuit for aggregation behavior

09:30 - 10:00

William R. Schafer, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Pain circuits in worms

10:00 - 10:30 Alexander Borst , Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology

In Search of the Holy Grail of Fly Motion Vision

10:30 - 11:00 Gáspár Jékely, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany
Ancestral neuropeptides control ciliary swimming in marine invertebrate larvae
11:00 - 11:30

Botond Roska , FMI Basel
Genetic approaches to understand and manipulate retinal circuit function

11:30 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 - 12:15 Steven Husson, Institute of Biochemistry, Goethe-University Frankfurt

Optogenetics-assisted functional analysis of a harsh touch nociceptive neuronal network in Caenorhabditis elegans

12:15 - 12:30

Ana Silbering, University of Lausanne
Functional neuroarchitecture of the fly's "second nose": physiological, anatomical and behavioural characterisation of Ionotropic Receptor circuits in Drosophila

12:30 - 13:00 Rainer Friedrich , FMI Basel

Pattern classification by neuronal ensembles in the olfactory system

13:00 - 13:30 Rachel Wilson, Harvard Medical School

Olfactory processing in Drosophila

13:30 - 14:00 Markus Meister , Harvard University

Visual computation in the retina and beyond

14:00 - 14:15 Closing remarks from Barry Dickson, Institute of Molecular Pathology and Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University
14:15 - 14:45 PACKED LUNCH