Cancer Genomics

L.Chin, A. Futreal, P. Lichter

EMBL Advanced Training Centre, Heidelberg, Germany

Saturday 17 September - Monday 19 September 2011

context.title

Final Programme

Download Final Programme

Day One: Saturday 17 September 2011

11:15 - 13:15

Arrival & Registration

13:15 - 13:30

Welcome and Opening Remarks

13:30 - 18:00

Session 1: Somatic Genetics I

13:30 - 14:00

Elias Campo: Somatic Genomic Alterations in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia

14:00 - 14:30

Jessica Zucman-Rossi: Genomics of Benign and Malignant liver tumors

14:30 - 14:45

Netta Mendelson Cohen: Evolutionary modeling for characterizing hitchhiker and functional DNA methylation patterns in normal and cancer epigenomes

14:45 - 15:00

Tatiana Popova: Patterns of genomic alteration in breast cancer evidence frequent whole genome duplication during cancer progression

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:00

David Huntsman: Undiscovered country: the sequencing of rare and unusual tumors

16:00 - 16:30

James R. Downing: Molecular Pathology of Acute Leukemia

16:30 - 17:00

Gad Getz: Cancer Genome Analysis: Lessons learned

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee Break

17:30 - 17:45

John Brognard: Functional Analysis of Predicted Driver Mutations in Cancer-Associated Kinases

17:45 - 18:00

Alexander Pintzas: Analysis of oncogenic signatures reveal differential regulation of cellular pathways related to micro satellite instability (BRAFV600E) or epithelial-mesenchymal transition (RASG12V)

18:00 - 19:00

Keynote Speech

Lynda Chin: Translating the cancer genomes

19:00

Dinner, followed by drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge until 23:00

Day Two: Sunday 18 September 2011

09:00 - 12:30

Session 2: Somatic Genetics II / Epigenetics

09:00 - 09:30

Manel Esteller: Human Cancer Epigenomes

09:30 - 10:00

Peter W. Laird: Mining the Cancer Methylome

10:00 - 10:15

Christina Grimm: Methylome analysis in human colorectal cancer and the Apc(Min/+) mouse model

10:15 - 10:30

Nick Wong: DNA methylation profiling of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia using DNA methylation enrichment and next generation sequencing

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Yijun Ruan: Chromatin interaction and transcription regulation in cancer cells

11:30 - 12:00

Henk Stunnenberg: Epigenome Profiling in Hematopoiesis and Acute Myeloid Leukemia

12:00 - 12:15

Hans-Guido Wendel: A cooperative microRNA-tumor suppressor gene network in acute T-cell lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL)

12:15 - 12:30

Marcel Kool: Integrated genomics on molecular subtypes in medulloblastoma

12:30 - 14:30

Poster Session I and Lunch

14:30 - 18:30

Session 3: Mouse Genetics

14:30 - 15:00

David Adams: Large-scale screens for cancer genes in the mouse

15:00 - 15:30

Allan Balmain: Systems Genetics approaches to analysis of cancer susceptibility and progression

15:30 - 15:45

Alexandra Farrall: Identification of novel (epi)genetic modifier loci of Apcmin-induced tumourigenesis using chromosome substitution strains

15:45 - 16:00

Zdenek Kleibl: Next-gen sequencing analysis as a tool for identification of the breast cancer susceptibility genes

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00

Jos Jonkers: Comparative oncogenomics in mouse and human breast cancers

17:00 - 17:30

David Tuveson: Mouse Ductal Pancreatic Cancer Provides New Biological and Therapeutic Insights

17:30 - 18:00

Alan Clarke: Modelling Human Colorectal Cancer In The Mouse: Modifying Wnt driven neoplasia.

18:00 - 18:15

Heidi Dvinge: The transcriptional landscape of microRNAs in primary breast tumours

18:15 - 18:30

Jan Korbel: Dissecting extent and mechanisms of genomic structural rearrangement in somatic cells: lessons learned from the initial sequencing of childhood medulloblastoma genomes

18:30 - 23:00

Dinner and Party

Day Three: Monday 19 September 2011

09:00 - 13:00

Session 4: Computational

09:00 - 09:30

Ewan Birney: Next Generation sequencing data in Cancer Genomics

09:30 - 10:00

Andy Futreal: Towards defining the somatic genetic architecture of cancer

10:00 - 10:15

Nuria Lopez-Bigas: Large-scale functional analysis and visualization of mutations from cancer genome projects.

10:15 - 10:30

Lu Chen: Increased levels of noisy splicing in cancers, but not for oncogene-derived transcripts

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Chris Sander: Network Models of Cancer Processes

11:30 - 12:00

Ilya Shmulevich: Molecular Networks in Cancer

12:00 - 12:30

Christopher Greenman: What does a cancer genome tell us about its past?

12:30 - 12:45

Giovanni Ciriello: Identifying Mutually Exclusive Driver Networks in Cancer

12:45 - 13:00

Yinyin Yuan: Quantitative image analysis of cellular heterogeneity in primary breast tumours enriches genomic assays

13:00 - 15:00

Poster Session II and Lunch

15:00 - 16:30

Session 5: Somatic Genetics III

15:00 - 15:30

Peter Lichter: Oncogenomics of pediatric brain tumors: Linking genes, genomic instability and molecular subgroups

15:30 - 16:00

Tatsuhiro Shibata: Integrated genome and transcriptome sequencing analyses of virus-associated hepatocellular carcinoma

16:00 - 17:00

Keynote Speech

Michael Stratton: Evolution of the Cancer Genome

17:00 - 17:15

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

17:30

Busses leave to Heidelberg City and Frankfurt International Airport