Structure and Dynamics of Protein Networks

A. Gavin, M. Kaksonen, G. Superti-Furga

EMBL Advanced Training Centre, Heidelberg, Germany

Thursday 13 October - Sunday 16 October 2011

context.title

Programme

Download Final Programme

 

Sessions:

  • Signalling Networks and Circuits – Information networks
  • Structure-Based Networks
  • Multiscale analysis and integration of Cellular Networks
  • From Quantitative Network to Cell Biology – Cell Biology of Protein Networks

 

Welcome

Day 1: Thursday 13 October 2011

15:00 - 17:00

Arrival & Registration

17:15 - 17:30

Welcome

17:30 - 18:30

Keynote Session Peter E. Wright, The Scripps Research Institute - "Promiscuous liaisons: functional interactions of intrinsically disordered proteins in signaling networks"

18:30 - 20:00

Session 1 - Signalling Networks and Circuits – Information networks
18:30 - 19:00 Garry Nolan, Stanford School of Medicine - "Systems immunology at the single cell level"
19:00 - 19:30 Suzanne Gaudet, Harvard Medical School - "Life in the balance:  variability in cellular responses to death-inducing ligands"

19:30 - 21:30

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

Roof Top Lounge

Day 2: Friday 14 October 2011

09:00 - 10:15

Session 1 (cont) - Signalling Networks and Circuits – Information networks
09:00 - 09:30 Giulio Superti-Furga, Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences - to follow
09:30 - 10:00 Marko Kaksonen, EMBL - "Dynamics of clathrin-mediated endocytosi in yeast"
10:00 - 10:15 Kenji Maeda, EMBL - "A map of non-vesicular lipid transport in Saccharomyces cerevisiae uncovered using tandem affinity purification-tag strains"

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 11:45

Session 1 (cont) - Signalling Networks and Circuits – Information networks
10:45 - 11:15 Anne-Claude Gavin, EMBL - "A systematic screen for protein–lipid interactions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
11:15 - 11:30 Angelika Harbauer, Freiburg University -"Mitochondrial protein biogenesis is regulated by cytosolic kinases"
11:30 - 11:45 Evangelia Petsalaki, SLRI, Mount Sinai Hospital - "Systematic study of the role of human RhoGAPs/GEFs in the spatio-temporal control of Rho signaling specificity"

11:45 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:45

Session 2 - Structure-Based Networks
14:00 - 14:30 Patrick Aloy,  Institute for Research in Biomedicine - "A network medicine approach to human disease"
14:30 - 15:00 Martin Beck, EMBL - "Investigating human nuclear pore composition by targeted proteomics"
15:00 - 15:15 Guido Capitani, Paul Scherrer Institute - "An evolutionary method for distinguishing biological interfaces from crystal contacts: applications to structure-based networks"

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

Session 2 - Structure-Based Networks
15:45 - 16:15 Tanja Kortemme, University of California, San Francisco - "Design and engineering of Proteins, interactions and networks"
16:15 - 16:45 Eva Wolf, MPI of Biochemistry - "Actions and interactions of circadian clock proteins"
16:45 - 17:15 Philip Selenko -Leibniz Institute of Molecular Pharmacology (FMP Berlin)"Cellular PTMs and Conformational Plasticity of Protein Network Hubs"
17:15 - 17:30 Guillermo Montoya, CNIO - "Crystal structure of the open conformation of the mammalian chaperonin CCT in complex with tubulin"

17:30 - 19:30

Poster Session 1 (Helix A)

19:30 - 21:00

Dinner

20:30 - 23:00

Roof Top Lounge

Day 3: Saturday 15 October 2011

09:00 - 14:45

Session 3 - From Quantitative Network to Cell Biology – Cell Biology of Protein Networks
09:00 - 09:30 Ian Cheeseman, Whitehead Institute and Department of Biology, MIT - "Anatomy of a kinetochore: Building a microtubule attachment site"
09:30 - 10:00 François Nédélec, EMBL - "Effective spatial organization from simple cytoskeletal elements"
10:00 - 10:15Victor Sourjik, University of Heidelberg - "Robust information processing in bacterial chemotaxis"

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:00

Session 3 (cont) -  From Quantitative Network to Cell Biology – Cell Biology of Protein Networks 
10:45 - 11:15 Marino Zerial, MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics - "Systems analysis of endosomal transport and signalling"
11:15 - 11:45 Jussi Taipale, University of Helsinki - to follow
11:45 - 12:00 Alejandro Granados, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México - "Information processing in the signaling network of B. subtilis"

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 14:45

Session 3 - From Quantitative Network to Cell Biology – Cell Biology of Protein Networks
14:00 - 14:30 Lucas Pelkmans, University of Zurich - "Functional and molecular diversification of the endocytic pathways and their cell-to-cell variability"
14:30 - 14:45 Markku Varjosalo, ETH Zurich - "Charting the human kinome interactome"

14:45 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:15

Keynote Session Tom Kirchhausen, Harvard Medical School  - "Dynamics of endocytosis "

16:15 - 17:15

Keynote Session Tony Pawson, Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute Mt. Sinai Hospital - "Post-translational modifications in the assembly of regulatory protein networks"

17:15 - 19:15

Poster Session 2

19:15 - 00:00

Dinner & Party

Day 4: Sunday 16 October 2011

09:00 - 12:30

Session 4 - Multiscale analysis and integration of Cellular Networks
09:00 - 09:30 Chris Bakal,  The Institute of Cancer Research - "Information Processing During Cellular Morphogenesis"
09:30 - 10:00 John Briggs, EMBL - "Studying dynamic membrane budding processes by correlating light and electron microscopy"
10:00 - 10:30 Natasa Przulj,  Imperial College London - "Network topology complements sequence as a source of biological information"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 4 (cont) - Multiscale analysis and integration of Cellular Networks
11:00 - 11:30 Ben Lehner, CRG Centre for Genomic Regulation - "Dynamics of genetic interaction networks"
11:30 - 12:00 Aurelien Roux, University of Geneva - "Essential elastic and shape parameters govern the dynamics and energetics of dynamin-mediated membrane fission"
12:00 - 12:15 Oleksiy Kovtun, Institute for Molecular Bioscience - "All in vitro approach to deciphering assembly of multisubunit protein complexes"
12:15- 12:30 Zoe Hilioti, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH) - "Mapping of signaling events during collective life formation"

12:30 - 12:45

Closing Remarks