New Model Systems for Linking Evolution and Ecology

D.Tautz, D.Weigel

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Wednesday 1 May - Saturday 4 May 2013

context.title

Programme

 

Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time Topic  
11:15-13:15 Arrival, Registration & light refreshments  
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks  
13:30-17:00 Session 1 - Satellite species - animals

Chair: Diethard Tautz, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

 
13:30-14:00 Bettina Harr, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany 

 

Dobzhansky-muller incompatablilities revealed by genome wide association mapping in a natural house mouse hybrid zone
14:00-14:30 Anne Marie Felix, ENS, France Beyond the C. elegans reference strain in its Petri dish
14:30-14:45 Andre Pires da Silva, University ot Texas at Arlington, USA Environmental cues trigger cross-generational polyphenism in a nematode
14:45-15:00 Angela McGaughran, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany The nematode Pristionchus pacificus as a model system for integrative studies in evolutionary biology
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  
15:30-16:00 Patricia Wittkopp, University of Michigan, USA Beyond melanogaster: studying evolutionary mechanisms using other Drosophila species
16:00-16:30 Felicity Jones, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory, Germany What's so super about sticklebacks? The genomics of adaptive divergence
16:30-16:45 Christophe Eizaguirre, GEOMAR|Helmholtz Center for Ocean research, Germany Role of genomic islands of polymorphism in local adaptation
16:45-17:00 Arne Nolte, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany Evolutionary change in a hybrid fish
17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session I & Beer Session  
19:00 - 21:00 DINNER  
20:30 - 23:00 Welcome Reception in the Roof Top Lounge  

 

 

Thursday 2 May 2013
Time Topic  
09:00-12:30 Session 2 - Satellite species - microorganisms

Chair: Marie Anne Felix, ENS Paris, France

 
09:00-09:30 Eva Stukenbrock, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany  Species emergence and adaptive evolution of fungal pathogens in agro-ecosystems and natural grass lands
09:30 - 10:00 Greg Velicer, ETHZ, Switzerland Watching social evolution in bacteria
10:00 - 10:15 Armando Azua, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile Extreme environments as potential drivers of convergent evolution by exaptation: the Atacama Desert Coastal Range case
10:15  10:30  Leila Tirichine, CNRS UMR8197, France Phaeodactylum tricornutum, a model system for studying the genetic and epigenetic bases of adaptation in oceanic plankton communities
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:30 Paul Rainey, Massey University, New Zealand  Life cycle evolution and transitions in Darwinian Individuality
11:30 - 12:00 Wenying Shou, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA  Using mathematical and engineered biological systems to study war and peace in microbial communities
12:00 - 12:15 Ricardo Rodríguez de la Vega, Universite Paris-Sud, France What makes the Fungi cheesy: comparative genomics of Penicillium species
12:15 - 12:30 Hiroshi Suga, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, Spain New protist models elucidating the origin of metazoan multicellularity: ichthyosporeans and filastereans
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 18:00 Session 3 - Satellite species - plants

Chair: Eva Stukenbrock, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology - Marburg, Germany

 
14:30 - 15:00 Ute Krämer, Ruhr-Universität, Germany Arabidopsis halleri as an extremophile model plant for studying evolutionary adaptation
15:00 - 15:30 Neelima Sinha, UC Davis, USA Analyzing plant structure and function in the genomics era
15:30 - 15:45 Angela Hay, MPI for Plant Breeding Research, Germany Loss of petal number canalization in Cardamine hirsuta
15:45 - 16:00 Daniel Koenig, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany The genomic footprint of mating system shift and colonization in the genus Capsella
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break  
16:30 - 17:00 Rico Coen, John Innes Centre, United Kingdom Constrained Freedom: The evolution and development of phenotypic diversity
17:00 - 17:30 John Doebley, University of Wisconsin, USA The Genetic Architecture of Maize Domestication
17:30 - 17:45 Christiane Kiefer, MPIPZ, Germany Arabis montbretiana and Arabis alpina as a model system for studying the evolution from annual to perennial life cycle
17:45 - 18:00 Xana Rebocho, John Innes Centre, UK Of Cups and Lips and Polarity Flips: The Control of Growth and Shape of Antirrhinum Flowers
18:00 - 20:00 Poster Session II & Beer Session  
20:00 - 22:00 DINNER  
21:00 - 23:00 Meet-the-Speakers-session

Drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge

 

 

 

Friday 3 May 2013
Time Topic  
09:00 - 12:30 Session 4 - Emerging models - animals

Chair: Bettina Harr, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

 
09:00 - 09:30 Laurent Keller, Lausanne University, Switzerland Ant behavior is modulated by complex interactions between genes and social environment
09:30 - 10:00 John Colbourne, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

How Daphnia populations vary in their genomic responses to chemicals and binary mixtures

 
10:00 - 10:15 Anke Schwarzenberger, University of Cologne, Germany Local adaptation of Daphnia to cyanobacterial protease inhibitors: linking ecological history with microevolution
10:15  10:30 Abderrahman Khila, IGFL, France Water-walking insects: marrying evo-devo with ecology for a better understanding of morphological evolution
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:30 Arkhat Abzhanov, Harvard University, USA Developmental mechanisms for morphological evolution: Insights from birds and lizards
11:30 - 12:00 Patricia Beldade, Gulbenkian Institute, Portugal Genetic and environmental basis of variation and diversity in adaptive traits
12:00 - 12:15 Miriam Liedvogel, Lund University, Sweden &  Freiburg University, Germany Genetics of migration—insights from Scandinavian willow warblers Phylloscopus trochilus
12:15 - 12:30 Nicolas Rohner, Harvard Medical School, USA HSP90 as a capacitor for the evolution of eye loss in cavefish
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 17:00 Session 5 - Emerging models - plants

Chair: Ute Krämer, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

 
14:30 - 15:00 Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala University, Sweden Reproductive isolation in Silene
15:00 - 15:30 Victoria Sork, UCLA, USA Landscape genomics of climate-associated genetic variation in a California oak
15:30 - 15:45 Freek Bakker, Wageningen University, Netherlands Nectar spur evolution in Pelargonium (Geraniaceae)
15:45 - 16:00  Annette Becker, Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany California poppy – a basal eudicot model for developmental biology, population genetics, and secondary metabolite production
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break  
16:30 - 17:00 John Bowman, Monash University, Australia Evolution of body plans inland plants
17:00 - 17:30 Scott Hodges, UC Santa Barbara, USA Evolutionary Genomics of Columbines (Aquilegia)
17:30 - 17:45 Anna Kersting, University of Düsseldorf in Germany Protein domain modulation in Eucalyptus grandis associated with  reproductive diversification and geographic isolation
17:45 - 18:00 Stefan Rensing, University of Marburg, Germany The moss Physcomitrella patens: a flagship model for understanding plant evolution
18:00 - 00:00 Conference Dinner & Party  

 

 

Saturday 4 May 2013
Time Topic  
09:00 - 12:30 Session 6 - Interactions and ecosystems

Chair: Detlef Weigel, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany

 
09:00 - 09:30 Nicole Dubilier, MPI for Marine Microbiology, Germany Connecting organisms with their environment and evolutionary past: symbioses between deep-sea hydrothermal vent mussels and chemosynthetic bacteria
09:30 - 10:00 Josephine Pemberton, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom Evolutionary genomics of body size in Soay Sheep
10:00 - 10:15 Kalina Kapralova, University of Iceland,  Iceland miRNAs in development of Icelandic Arctic charr ecomorphs
10:15  10:30 Annika Guse, Heidelberg University, Germany The sea anemone Aiptasia as a novel model system to dissect the molecular basis of cnidarian-dinoflagellate-endosymbiosis
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:15 Ben Müller, University of Cologne, Germany Co-evolution of virulence and resistance between Toxoplasma gondii and the mouse
11:15 - 11:30 Erik Hom, Harvard University, USA Novel Fungal-Algal Mutualisms Created By Niche Engineering
11:30 - 12:15 Ian Baldwin, MPI for Chemical Ecology, Germany Beyond the sequencing bottleneck: manipulations and phenotyping as important challenges for the future
 12:15 - 12:30 Closing remarks and poster prize