New Approaches and Concepts in Microbiology

P. Cossart, R. Kishony, M. Laub, N. Typas

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Monday 14 October - Wednesday 16 October 2013

context.title

Final Programme

 

 
Monday 14 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
11:00-13:00 BIOLOG Pre-symposium Workshop
Barry R. Bochner, Biolog, Inc., USA
Phenotype MicroArrays: An Overview of the Technology and Applications
11:00-13:00 Registration and Lunch  
13:00-13:15 Opening remarks  

Session 1: Bacterial Systems Biology
Chairs: Pascale Cossart & Sam Miller
13:15 - 18:45

13:15-13:40 Carol Gross, University of California, San Francisco, USA  Mechanistic analysis of the cold shock response in E. coli reveals a general role for mRNA secondary structure in modulating translation initiation
13:40-13:55 Rotem Sorek, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel Massive experimental discovery of novel toxin-antitoxin systems in bacteria
13:55-14:20 Nassos Typas, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany  From high-throughput approaches to molecular mechanism
14:20-14:35 Sander Tans, FOM Institute AMOLF, The Netherlands Noise propagation from enzyme expression to cellular growth
14:35-15:00 Uwe Sauer, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zürich (ETH), Switzerland  How microbes coordinate pathway usage in metabolism
15:00-15:30 Coffee break ATC Foyer
15:30-17:00 POSTER SESSION I (Odd numbers) Helix A and B
17:00-17:25 Roy Kishony, Harvard Medical School, USA
Multi-step adaptive evolutionary pathways to antibiotic resistance
17:25-17:40 Tobias Bollenbach, IST Austria Elucidating the mechanisms of drug interactions 
17:40-18:05 Eric Brown, McMaster University, Canada  Bacterial chemical genomics: a path of ceased resistance
18:05-18:20 Csaba Pal, Biological Research Centre, Hungary The cross resistance networks and the evolution of antibiotic hypersensitivity 
18:20-18:45 Nathalie Balaban, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Quantitative analysis of growth-arrested bacteria and the evolution of antibiotic tolerance
19:00-20:30 DINNER  EMBL Canteen
20:30-23:00 DRINKS at ATC Roof Top Lounge - Sponsored by Singer Instruments  ATC Roof Top Lounge
 

 

 
Tuesday 15 October
Time  

Session 2: Single-cell Approaches and Cell Biology
Chairs: Roberto Kolter & Michael Laub
09:00 - 12:35

09:00-09:25 John McKinney, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland  Microbial Individuality and Antibiotic Tolerance
09:25-09:40 Markus Arnoldini, ETH Zürich and Eawag, Switzerland Bet-hedging and division of labor in clonal Salmonella populations
09:40-10:05

Michael Elowitz, California Institute of Technology, USA

Time-based regulation of alternative sigma factors
10:05-10:30 KC Huang, Stanford University, USA The fundamental limits of bacterial cell size determination
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Jeff Errington, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Nucleoid Occlusion protein Noc prevents cell division by forming nucleoprotein complexes associated with the cell membrane
11:25-11:40 Kristina Jonas, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany Cell cycle control in response to proteotoxic stress

11:40-11:55

Frederic Boccard, CNRS, France Structuring the Ter Macrodomain of the E. coli chromosome: Mechanisms and consequences
11:55-12:20

Tam Mignot, CNRS - Marseille, France

A versatile class of cell surface directional motors gives rise to gliding motility and sporulation in Myxococcus xanthus
12:20-12:35 Klas Flärdh, Lund University, Sweden The WhiH regulon and role or dynamin-like proteins in developmental control of cell division in Streptomyces
12:35-13:30 LUNCH ATC Foyer
13:30-15:00 POSTER SESSION II (Even numbers) Helix A and B

Session 3:  Bacterial Communities
Chairs: Regine Hengge & Nassos Typas
15:00 - 19:00

15:00-15:25 Roberto Kolter, Harvard Medical School, USA 

The chemical ecology of bacterial development

15:25-15:40 Lars Dietrich, Columbia University, USA Interrogation and mapping of mechanisms controlling redox homeostasis in Pseudomonas aeruginosa colony biofilms
15:40-16:05 Pieter Dorrestein, University of California, San Diego, USA  A “GoogleMAP”-type molecular view of microbes - From culture to people
16:05-16:20 Helge Bode, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany Small talk in Photorhabdus and Xenorhabdus: Signals, toxins, antibiotics
16:20-16:45 Sigal Ben-Yehuda, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Characteristics and Dynamics of Bacterial Nanotubes
16:45-17:15 COFFEE BREAK ATC Foyer
17:15-17:40 Brett Finlay, The University of British Columbia, Canada  Crosstalk between microbiota and enteric pathogens
17:40-17:55 Shinichi Sunagawa, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany Metagenomic insights into the human gut microbiome
17:55-18:20 Andrew Goodman, Yale School of Medicine, USA  Cooperation and competition in the human gut microbiota
18:20-18:35 Rachel Dutton, Harvard University, USA Food for thought: Cheese as a model system for the study of microbial communities
18:35-19:00 Debbie Lindell, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel Cyanobacteria and their viruses: A network of interactions in the oceans
19:00-01:00 Gala Dinner and Party with DJ Jenz
 EMBL Canteen and ATC Foyer
 

 

 
Wednesday 16 October
TimeTopic 

Session 4: Pathogenesis and Infection
Chairs: Brett Finlay & Jörg Vogel
09:00 - 12:10

09:00-09:25 Pascale Cossart, Institut Pasteur, France  Epigenetics and bacterial infections: the Listeria paradigm
09:25-09:40 Stefania Spanò, Yale University School of Medicine, USA A Rab32-dependent pathway contributes to Salmonella Typhi host restriction
09:40-10:05 Wolf Dietrich Hardt, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zürich (ETH), Switzerland  Deciphering the molecular basis of Salmonella diarrhea at different levels of complexity
10:05-10:20 Sophie Helaine, Imperial College London, UK Salmonella persisters
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK ATC Foyer
10:50-11:15 Sam Miller, University of Washington, USA
A FRET-based biosensor to study the bacterial second messenger c-di-GMP
11:15-11:30 Marek Basler, University of Basel, Biozentrum, Switzerland Structure, function and dynamics of Type VI secretion system
11:30-11:55 Matthew Waldor, Harvard Medical School, USA  A deep sequencing-based approach to monitor pathogen population dynamics
11:55-12:10 Andreas Diepold, University of Oxford, UK Translocation in motion - In vivo dynamics of the type III secretion system
12:10-13:30 LUNCH  

Session 5: Regulation, Signalling and Transcriptional Networks
Chairs: Carol Gross & Roy Kishony
13:30 - 17:00

13:30-13:55 Michael Laub, MIT, USA  High-resolution mapping of the spatial organization of a bacterial chromosome
13:55-14:10 Victor Sourjik, University of Heidelberg, Germany FRET-based analysis of protein networks in bacteria
14:10-14:35 Regine Hengge, FU Berlin, Germany Cyclic-di-GMP signalling and high resolution spatial order in macrocolony biofilms of Escherichia coli
14:35-14:50 Jean-Francois Collet, WelBio and University of Louvain, Belgium The stress sensor protein RcsF escapes from its partners by hiding on the cell surface
14:50-15:05 Thorsten Mascher, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany Cellular localization and protein interaction network of the Lia response, a highly dynamic phage shock protein-like protection module in Bacillus subtilis
15:05-15:35 COFFEE BREAK ATC Foyer
15:35-16:00 Jörg Vogel, IMIB - University of Würzburg, Germany  New gene activation mechanisms of small RNAs to regulate glucose homeostasis and membrane stability
16:00-16:15 Gene-Wei Li, UCSF/HHMI, USA
Absolute quantification of cellular translation rates reveals principles underlying protein production
16:15-16:30 Kirsten Jung, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany Control of protein copy number by translation elongation factor EF-P
16:30-16:55 Angelika Gründling, Imperial College London, United Kingdom   c-di-AMP, a novel signalling molecule in Staphylococcus aureus
17:00-17:10 Concluding Remarks
17:10-19:00 Wine and cheese farewell mixer
ATC Foyer