Location & dates EMBL Advanced Training Centre, Heidelberg, Germany 5 - 8 Sep 2010
Deadlines Registration closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Day One: Sunday 5 September 2010

14:00 - 17:20 Arrival & Registration
17:20 - 17:30 Welcome

by Barry Dickson, Institute of Molecular Pathology and Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University

17:30 - 18:30 Keynote speaker: Jeff Lichtman , Harvard University, USA

Connectomics in the Developing Nervous System

18:30 - 23:00 Dinner, followed by drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge until 23:00

Day Two: Monday 6 September 2010

09:00 - 13:30 Connectomes and Optogenetics

Chaired by

09:00 - 09:30 Ann-Shyn Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Reverse Engineering the Drosophila Brain

09:30 - 10:00 Dmitri Chklovskii, Janelia Farm Research Campus, USA

Why so many neurons? Advantages of over-complete representations

10:00 - 10:30 Karel Svoboda, Janelia Farm Research Campus, USA

Optical dissection of the cortical circuits underlying somatosensation

10:30 - 11:00 Michael Brainard, University of California, USA

Contributions of basal ganglia circuitry to vocal learning in the songbird

11:00 - 11:15 Kevin Briggman, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research

Correlating retinal function and structure using two-photon laser scanning and serial block-face scanning electron microscopy

11:15 - 11:30 Alipasha Vaziri, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Two-photon Single Cell Optogenetic Control of Neuronal Activity by Sculpted Light

11:30 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 - 12:15 Albert Cardona, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich

Ventral nerve cord circuitry in Drosophila larva with synaptic resolution

12:15 - 12:30 Gregory Jefferis, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Global analysis of sexual dimorphism in the fly brain

12:30 - 13:00

Gero Miesenböck, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Talk title to be announced

13:00 - 13:30 Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, USA
The development and application of optogenetics
13:30 - 14:30 LUNCH in the ATC Foyer
14:30 - 18:15 Motivation and Emotion

Chaired by David Anderson, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

14:30 -  15:00 Ulrike Heberlein, University of California, USA

A Drosophila model for alcohol reward

15:00 - 15:30 Zach Mainen, IGC, Portugal
Neural circuits for rapid perceptual decisions
15:30 - 15:45

Kyle Gobrogge, Harvard Medical School
Anterior Hypothalamic Neural Circuits Mediate Vasopressin and Serotonin Regulation of Aggression in Monogamous Male Prairie Voles

15:45 - 16:00 Krystyna Keleman, IMP

Circuit mechanisms of courtship conditioning in Drosophila

16:00 - 16:15 Sophie Caron, Columbia University

Deconstructing olfactory representations in the Drosophila mushroom body

16:15 - 16:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:45 - 17:00 Marta Guimares, Chamapalimaud Neuroscience programme at Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia

Increased spanning time between stimuli  recruits different neuronal circuits in fear conditioning

17:00 - 17:15 Josef Zakany, University of Geneva

Lustful  : Molecular genetic analysis of aberrant female courtship behavior in mice

17:15 - 17:45 Andreas Lüthi, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

Defining the neuronal circuitry of fear

17:45 - 18:15 Catherine Dulac, Harvard University, USA
Parental Expression Bias in the Adult and Developing brain
18:15 - 23:00 Dinner, followed by drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge until 23:00

Day Three: Tuesday 7 September 2010

09:00 - 13:45 From Sensation to Action
Chaired by Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University
09:00 - 09:30 Silvia Arber, Biozentrum and FMI

Connecting motor circuits

09:30 - 10:00

German Sumbre , Ecole Nomale Supérieure
Time processing in the zebrafish larva nervous system


10:00 - 10:30
Florian Engert , Harvard University, USA

Adaptive motor learning in the zebrafish larva


10:30 - 11:00
Joseph R. Fetcho, Cornell University

A ground plan for networks in the hindbrain


11:00 - 11:15
Koen Vervaeke, University College London

Rapid desynchronization of an electrically coupled interneuron network with sparse excitatory synaptic input

11:15 - 11:30 Yu Mu, Institute of Neuroscience and State Key Laboratory of Neuroscience, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Gain control of auditory-motor circuit by visual cue via dopaminergic neuromodulation in zebrafish

11:30 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK

12:00 - 12:15
Aristides Arrenberg, UCSF

Optogenetic dissection of the oculomotor system in zebrafish

12:15 - 12:30 Claire McKellar, Janelia Farm Research Campus

TRIGGERING SUBROUTINES OF A MOTOR BEHAVIOR TO IDENTIFY NEW NEURONS IN FLY FEEDING CIRCUITRY

12:30 - 12:45 Marta Zlatic, HHMI Janelia Farm

Screen for interneurons involved in sensorimotor integration in the ventral nerve cord of Drosophila larva

12:45 - 13:15
Pico Caroni, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
Sharpening memories through circuit remodeling
13:15 - 13:45
Michael Häusser, University College London, United Kingdom
Dendritic computation
13:45 - 14:45 LUNCH in the ATC Foyer
14:45 - 17:00 Poster Session
17:00 - 18:00 Keynote speaker: David Anderson, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA

The Neurobiology of Aggression in flies and Mice

18:00 - 00:00 Gala Dinner & Party

Day Four: Wednesday 8 September 2010

09:00 - 14:00 Information Processing in Sensory Systems

Chaired by Barry Dickson, Institute of Molecular Pathology

09:00 - 09:30 Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University

Dissecting a circuit for aggregation behavior

09:30 - 10:00

William R. Schafer, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Pain circuits in worms

10:00 - 10:30 Alexander Borst , Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology

In Search of the Holy Grail of Fly Motion Vision

10:30 - 11:00 Gáspár Jékely, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany
Ancestral neuropeptides control ciliary swimming in marine invertebrate larvae
11:00 - 11:30

Botond Roska , FMI Basel
Genetic approaches to understand and manipulate retinal circuit function

11:30 - 12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00 - 12:15 Steven Husson, Institute of Biochemistry, Goethe-University Frankfurt

Optogenetics-assisted functional analysis of a harsh touch nociceptive neuronal network in Caenorhabditis elegans

12:15 - 12:30

Ana Silbering, University of Lausanne
Functional neuroarchitecture of the fly's "second nose": physiological, anatomical and behavioural characterisation of Ionotropic Receptor circuits in Drosophila

12:30 - 13:00 Rainer Friedrich , FMI Basel

Pattern classification by neuronal ensembles in the olfactory system

13:00 - 13:30 Rachel Wilson, Harvard Medical School

Olfactory processing in Drosophila

13:30 - 14:00 Markus Meister , Harvard University

Visual computation in the retina and beyond

14:00 - 14:15 Closing remarks from Barry Dickson, Institute of Molecular Pathology and Cori Bargmann, The Rockefeller University
14:15 - 14:45 PACKED LUNCH