Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 1 - 4 May 2013
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

 

Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time Topic  
11:15-13:15 Arrival, Registration & light refreshments  
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks  
13:30-17:00 Session 1 - Satellite species - animals

Chair: Diethard Tautz, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

 
13:30-14:00 Bettina Harr, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany 

 

Dobzhansky-muller incompatablilities revealed by genome wide association mapping in a natural house mouse hybrid zone
14:00-14:30 Anne Marie Felix, ENS, France Beyond the C. elegans reference strain in its Petri dish
14:30-14:45 Andre Pires da Silva, University ot Texas at Arlington, USA Environmental cues trigger cross-generational polyphenism in a nematode
14:45-15:00 Angela McGaughran, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany The nematode Pristionchus pacificus as a model system for integrative studies in evolutionary biology
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break  
15:30-16:00 Patricia Wittkopp, University of Michigan, USA Beyond melanogaster: studying evolutionary mechanisms using other Drosophila species
16:00-16:30 Felicity Jones, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory, Germany What's so super about sticklebacks? The genomics of adaptive divergence
16:30-16:45 Christophe Eizaguirre, GEOMAR|Helmholtz Center for Ocean research, Germany Role of genomic islands of polymorphism in local adaptation
16:45-17:00 Arne Nolte, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany Evolutionary change in a hybrid fish
17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session I & Beer Session  
19:00 - 21:00 DINNER  
20:30 - 23:00 Welcome Reception in the Roof Top Lounge  

 

 

Thursday 2 May 2013
Time Topic  
09:00-12:30 Session 2 - Satellite species - microorganisms

Chair: Marie Anne Felix, ENS Paris, France

 
09:00-09:30 Eva Stukenbrock, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany  Species emergence and adaptive evolution of fungal pathogens in agro-ecosystems and natural grass lands
09:30 - 10:00 Greg Velicer, ETHZ, Switzerland Watching social evolution in bacteria
10:00 - 10:15 Armando Azua, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile Extreme environments as potential drivers of convergent evolution by exaptation: the Atacama Desert Coastal Range case
10:15  10:30  Leila Tirichine, CNRS UMR8197, France Phaeodactylum tricornutum, a model system for studying the genetic and epigenetic bases of adaptation in oceanic plankton communities
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:30 Paul Rainey, Massey University, New Zealand  Life cycle evolution and transitions in Darwinian Individuality
11:30 - 12:00 Wenying Shou, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA  Using mathematical and engineered biological systems to study war and peace in microbial communities
12:00 - 12:15 Ricardo Rodríguez de la Vega, Universite Paris-Sud, France What makes the Fungi cheesy: comparative genomics of Penicillium species
12:15 - 12:30 Hiroshi Suga, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, Spain New protist models elucidating the origin of metazoan multicellularity: ichthyosporeans and filastereans
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 18:00 Session 3 - Satellite species - plants

Chair: Eva Stukenbrock, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology - Marburg, Germany

 
14:30 - 15:00 Ute Krämer, Ruhr-Universität, Germany Arabidopsis halleri as an extremophile model plant for studying evolutionary adaptation
15:00 - 15:30 Neelima Sinha, UC Davis, USA Analyzing plant structure and function in the genomics era
15:30 - 15:45 Angela Hay, MPI for Plant Breeding Research, Germany Loss of petal number canalization in Cardamine hirsuta
15:45 - 16:00 Daniel Koenig, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany The genomic footprint of mating system shift and colonization in the genus Capsella
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break  
16:30 - 17:00 Rico Coen, John Innes Centre, United Kingdom Constrained Freedom: The evolution and development of phenotypic diversity
17:00 - 17:30 John Doebley, University of Wisconsin, USA The Genetic Architecture of Maize Domestication
17:30 - 17:45 Christiane Kiefer, MPIPZ, Germany Arabis montbretiana and Arabis alpina as a model system for studying the evolution from annual to perennial life cycle
17:45 - 18:00 Xana Rebocho, John Innes Centre, UK Of Cups and Lips and Polarity Flips: The Control of Growth and Shape of Antirrhinum Flowers
18:00 - 20:00 Poster Session II & Beer Session  
20:00 - 22:00 DINNER  
21:00 - 23:00 Meet-the-Speakers-session

Drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge

 

 

 

Friday 3 May 2013
Time Topic  
09:00 - 12:30 Session 4 - Emerging models - animals

Chair: Bettina Harr, MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

 
09:00 - 09:30 Laurent Keller, Lausanne University, Switzerland Ant behavior is modulated by complex interactions between genes and social environment
09:30 - 10:00 John Colbourne, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom

How Daphnia populations vary in their genomic responses to chemicals and binary mixtures

 
10:00 - 10:15 Anke Schwarzenberger, University of Cologne, Germany Local adaptation of Daphnia to cyanobacterial protease inhibitors: linking ecological history with microevolution
10:15  10:30 Abderrahman Khila, IGFL, France Water-walking insects: marrying evo-devo with ecology for a better understanding of morphological evolution
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:30 Arkhat Abzhanov, Harvard University, USA Developmental mechanisms for morphological evolution: Insights from birds and lizards
11:30 - 12:00 Patricia Beldade, Gulbenkian Institute, Portugal Genetic and environmental basis of variation and diversity in adaptive traits
12:00 - 12:15 Miriam Liedvogel, Lund University, Sweden &  Freiburg University, Germany Genetics of migration—insights from Scandinavian willow warblers Phylloscopus trochilus
12:15 - 12:30 Nicolas Rohner, Harvard Medical School, USA HSP90 as a capacitor for the evolution of eye loss in cavefish
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 17:00 Session 5 - Emerging models - plants

Chair: Ute Krämer, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

 
14:30 - 15:00 Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala University, Sweden Reproductive isolation in Silene
15:00 - 15:30 Victoria Sork, UCLA, USA Landscape genomics of climate-associated genetic variation in a California oak
15:30 - 15:45 Freek Bakker, Wageningen University, Netherlands Nectar spur evolution in Pelargonium (Geraniaceae)
15:45 - 16:00  Annette Becker, Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany California poppy – a basal eudicot model for developmental biology, population genetics, and secondary metabolite production
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break  
16:30 - 17:00 John Bowman, Monash University, Australia Evolution of body plans inland plants
17:00 - 17:30 Scott Hodges, UC Santa Barbara, USA Evolutionary Genomics of Columbines (Aquilegia)
17:30 - 17:45 Anna Kersting, University of Düsseldorf in Germany Protein domain modulation in Eucalyptus grandis associated with  reproductive diversification and geographic isolation
17:45 - 18:00 Stefan Rensing, University of Marburg, Germany The moss Physcomitrella patens: a flagship model for understanding plant evolution
18:00 - 00:00 Conference Dinner & Party  

 

 

Saturday 4 May 2013
Time Topic  
09:00 - 12:30 Session 6 - Interactions and ecosystems

Chair: Detlef Weigel, MPI for Developmental Biology, Germany

 
09:00 - 09:30 Nicole Dubilier, MPI for Marine Microbiology, Germany Connecting organisms with their environment and evolutionary past: symbioses between deep-sea hydrothermal vent mussels and chemosynthetic bacteria
09:30 - 10:00 Josephine Pemberton, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom Evolutionary genomics of body size in Soay Sheep
10:00 - 10:15 Kalina Kapralova, University of Iceland,  Iceland miRNAs in development of Icelandic Arctic charr ecomorphs
10:15  10:30 Annika Guse, Heidelberg University, Germany The sea anemone Aiptasia as a novel model system to dissect the molecular basis of cnidarian-dinoflagellate-endosymbiosis
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:15 Ben Müller, University of Cologne, Germany Co-evolution of virulence and resistance between Toxoplasma gondii and the mouse
11:15 - 11:30 Erik Hom, Harvard University, USA Novel Fungal-Algal Mutualisms Created By Niche Engineering
11:30 - 12:15 Ian Baldwin, MPI for Chemical Ecology, Germany Beyond the sequencing bottleneck: manipulations and phenotyping as important challenges for the future
 12:15 - 12:30 Closing remarks and poster prize