Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 21 - 23 Jun 2015
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Sunday 21 June 2015
Time
12:30-14:00 Registration with light refreshments
14:00-14:15 Opening remarks

Session 1: Genome editing
14:15-17:30
Chair: Verena Siewers

14:15-14:45 Transposons as container-docking systems
Orsolya Barabas, EMBL Heidelberg
14:45-15:15 Genome Editing with Targetable Nucleases
Dana Carroll, University of Utah
15:15-15:45 Development and Reprogramming of Neuronal Diversity in the Neocortex
Paola Arlotta, Harvard University
15:45-16:30 Coffee break & Meet the Speakers
16:30-17:00 Harnessing transposon technology for cell and gene therapy of kidney disease
Matthew H. Wilson, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
17:00-17:15 Selected talk: Lauren Pickens
17:15-17:30 Selected talk: Jorg Bungert
17:30-17:45 Coffee Break
Keynote Session
17:45-18:45
Chair: Jens Nielsen
17:45-18:45 Metabolic Prostheses – Synthetic Biology-Inspired Treatment Strategies For Metabolic Disorders
Martin Fussenegger, ETH Zurich
18:45-20:00 Dinner
20:00-21:30 Welcome Reception in Rooftop Lounge and Poster Preview Session
Day 2 - Monday 22 June 2015
Time

Session 2: Modeling and computer-aided design
09:00-12:15
Chair: Mike Betenbaugh

09:00-09:30 Massively Parallel Combinatorial Genetics in Human Cells
Timothy K. Lu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
09:30-10:00 Embedding regulatory networks in a growing cell
Edda Klipp, Humboldt University Berlin
10:00-10:30 Improved in silico strain design by a combined approach to simulation and optimization
Isabel Rocha, University of Minho
10:30-11:15 Coffee break & Meet the Speakers
11:15-11:45 Developing Synthetic Microbial Communities Using Metabolic Modeling and Metabolomics
Kiran Raosaheb Patil, EMBL Heidelberg
11:45-12:00 Selected talk: Pernette Verschure
12:00-12:15 Selected talk: Joao Cardoso
12:15-13:30

Lunch

Session 3: Bio-bricks and synthetic circuits
13:30-15:00
Chair: Martin Fussenegger
13:30-14:00

Genomic Engineering using Transposable Elements in Vertebrates
Zsuzsanna Izsvak, Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC)

14:00-14:30 Development of metabolite biosensors for yeast metabolic engineering
Verena Siewers, Chalmers University of Technology
14:30-14:45 Selected talk: Oliver Rackham
14:45-15:00 Selected talk: Mart Loog
15:00-15:45 Coffee break & Meet the Speakers

Session 4: Systems biology
15:45-17:30
Chair: Jens Nielsen

15:45-16:15 Probing protein structural changes in health and disease
Paola Picotti, ETH Zurich
16:15-16:45 Whole-cell model of M. pneumoniae and cell engineering
Luis Serrano, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG)
16:45-17:00 Selected talk: Sai Reddy
17:00-17:15 Selected talk: Guillaume Cambray
17:15-17:30 Selected talk: Itay Budin
17:30-17:45 Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min per poster): Poster numbers: 41,65,77,79,85
17:45-19:30 Poster Session I (odd poster numbers)
19:30-00:00 Banquet Dinner and Party
Day 3 - Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time

Session 5: Synthetic cells
09:00-11:15
Chair: Anne-Claude Gavin

09:00-09:30 Cell-cell heterogeneity emerges as a consequence of metabolic cooperation in a synthetic yeast community
Markus Ralser, University of Cambridge
09:30-10:00 Technology platforms to support the next generation of Synthetic Biology solutions
Vivek K. Mutalik, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:00-10:15 Selected talk: Thomas Ellis
10:15-10:30 Selected talk: Simon Elsässer
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:15 A synthetic biology-based approach towards cell division
Petra Schwille, MPI of Biochemistry
11:15-11:30 Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min per poster) Poster numbers: 38,48,72,78,84
11:30-13:00 Poster Session II (even poster numbers)
13:00-14:15 Lunch
Session 6: Metabolic engineering and industrial applications
14:15-18:00
Chair: Kiran Patil
14:15-14:45 Christina D. Smolke, Stanford University
14:45-15:15 Engineering microbial metabolism for production of chemicals
Jay D. Keasling, University of California, Berkeley
15:15-15:45 Engineering Mammalian Cell Factories for Improved Production of Biopharmaceuticals
Michael J. Betenbaugh, Johns Hopkins University
15:45-16:30 Coffee break & Meet the Speakers
16:30-17:00 Impact of Synthetic Biology on Metabolic Engineering of Yeast
Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology              
17:00-17:15 Selected talk: Leonie Boender
17:15-17:30 Selected talk: Jens Krömer
17:30-18:00 Metabolic Engineering of Saccharomyces cerevisiae for Chemicals Production
Irina Borodina, Technical University of Denmark
18:00-18:15 Closing remarks & poster prize giving