Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 11 - 14 Oct 2015
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Final Programme

Day 1 - Sunday 11 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
12:00-14:00 Registration and Lunch
14:00-14:10 Opening remarks
14:10-15:00 Women in Science Session - Moderator: Carol Gross
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK

Session 1: Bacterial Systems Biology
15:30-18:55
Chairs: Victor Sourjik & Pedro Beltrao

15:30-15:55 Using Systems Approaches to Study Pathogenesis: Bridging Networks and Mechanism
Nevan Krogan
, University of California, San Francisco, USA
15:55-16:10 Interactome profiling during infection reveals host cell signalling complexes induced by bacterial effectors
Gunnar Schroeder, Imperial College London, UK
16:10-16:35 Co translational membrane targeting, folding and assembly of proteins studied by selective ribosome profiling
Bernd Bukau
, ZMBH, Heidelberg University and DKFZ, Germany
16:35-16:50 Plasmaquellung und Wachstum: Comparative mechanics of bacterial cell growth
Enrique Rojas, Stanford University, USA
16:50-17:20 COFFEE BREAK
17:20-17:35 A Comprehensive, CRISPR based Approach to Functional Analysis of Essential Genes
Jason Peters, University of California, San Francisco, USA
17:35-18:00 Systematic approaches to interactome mapping
Anne-Claude Gavin
, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
18:00-18:15 Cross species comparison of drug drug interactions
Ana Rita Brochado, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
18:15-18:40 Network based interpretation of omics data
Kathleen Marchal, Ghent University, Belgium
18:40-18:55 Metagenome characterization using high throughput 3C data
Martial Marbouty, Institut Pasteur, France
19:00-20:30 DINNER
20:30-23:00 WELCOME RECEPTION with LIVE MUSIC
Day 2 - Monday 12 October
TimeSpeakerTitle

Session 2: Single-cell Approaches and Cell Biology
09:00-12:20
Chairs: Tâm Mignot and Teuta Plizota

09:00-09:25

Live from under the lens: On particle degradation and viral attack
Roman Stocker, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

09:25-09:40 The coupling of replication and cell division cycles in individual E. coli cells
Johan Elf, Uppsala University, Sweden
09:40-10:05 Illuminating bacteria
Mark C. Leake
, University of York, UK 
10:05-10:20 Metabolic coupling between different cell types during Bacillus subtilis sporulaiton
Javier Lopez Garrido, University of California, San Diego, USA
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50-11:15 Interplay between membranes and MreB filaments
Jan Löwe
, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK 
11:15-11:30 Cell division control in multichromomomal bacteria
François Xavier Barre, CNRS, France
11:30-11:55 Bactofilins: new players in the organization of bacterial cells
Martin Thanbichler
, MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany 
11:55-12:20 Relative rates of surface and volume synthesis set bacterial cell size
Julie Theriot
, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA 
12:20-15:15 LUNCH and POSTER SESSION 1 (Odd numbers)

Session 3: Chromosome dynamics and Regulation
15:15-19:00
Chairs: Carol Gross and Gene-Wei Li

15:15-15:40 How Bacteria Distinguish Self From Other
Bonnie Bassler
, Princeton University, USA
15:40-15:55 Fine tuning of the Cpx envelope stress response contributes to cell wall homeostasis in E. coli
Géraldine Laloux, de Duve Institute   University of Louvain (UCL), Belgium
15:55-16:20

Aerobic and anaerobic trimethylamine oxide signalling in E. coli
Mark Goulian
, University of Pennsylvania, USA

16:20-16:45 Bacterial adaptation to life on leaves
Julia Vorholt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
16:45-17:15 COFFEE BREAK
17:15-17:40 How Schrodinger’s cat became a cat
Rob Phillips
, California Institute of Technology, USA 
17:40-17:55 Chemotaxis driven autoaggregation of Escherichia coli
Leanid Laganenka, Max Planck Institut für terrestrische Mikrobiologie, Germany
17:55-18:20 Understanding Bacterial Function on the Nanoscale: Capturing the dynamic search for rare DNA mismatches
Julie S. Biteen, University of Michigan, USA
18:20-18:35 Regulation of the topoisomerase IV activity by an oscillating intracellular redox
Sunish Radhakrishnan, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India
18:35-19:00

High throughput 4D single cell analysis reveals short and long time-scale E.coli nucleoid dynamics and their linkage to spindle-less sister segregation and chromosome/division coordination without a cell cycle engine
Nancy Kleckner, Harvard University, USA

19:00-20:30 DINNER 
20:30-23:00

Drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge

Day 3 - Tuesday 13 October
TimeSpeakerTitle

Session 4: Pathogenesis and Infection
09:00-12:20
Chairs: Pascale Cossart and Sam Miller

09:00-09:25 Interactions of Vibrio cholerae and virulent phages in the host
Andrew Camilli
, Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences, Tufts University, USA
09:25-09:40 Systems biology approaches unravel critical roles of microRNAs in bacterial infections
Ana Eulalio, University of Würzburg, Germany
09:40-10:05 Intracellular anchoring of Salmonella vacuoles
David Holden
, Imperial College London, UK
10:05-10:20

A mechano chemosensory system regulates virulence in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Alexandre Persat, Princeton University, United States of America

10:20-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Discrimination of pathogens from non-pathogens by innate immune cells
Jeffery Cox
, University of California, San Francisco, USA
11:25-11:40 ISG15 counteracts Listeria monocytogenes infection
Lilliana Radoshevich, Institut Pasteur, France
11:40-12:05 Remarkable Functional Convergence: Magic Spot Mediates Persistence by Activating Both Type I and II Toxin-Antitoxins
Kenn Gerdes, University of Copenhagen, Denmark 
12:05-15:15 LUNCH & POSTER SESSION 2 (Even numbers)
Session 5: Antibiotics
15:15-18:40
Chairs: Nassos Typas and Jean-François Collet
15:15-15:40 Antibiotic adjuvants to reclaim legacy drugs
Gerry Wright
, McMaster University, Canada
15:40-15:55 Iron deprivation inhibits late stages of bacterial cell division and arrests cytokinesis
Douglas Weibel, University of Wisconsin Madison, USA
15:55-16:20 Role of Fe-S clusters in bacterial sensitivity to antibiotics
Frédéric Barras, Aix Marseille University, France
16:20-16:35 Widespread ribo regulation of antibiotic resistance in the human microbiome
Daniel Dar, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
16:35-16:50 Frequency of antibiotic application dictates rapid evolutionary adaptation of bacterial persistence
Jan Michiels, KU Leuven, Belgium
16:50-17:20 COFFEE BREAK
17:20-17:45 Identification of MltG as a potential terminase for peptidoglycan polymerization in bacteria
Thomas Bernhardt
, Harvard Medical School, USA
17:45-18:00 A dynamin like protein involved in bacterial cell membrane surveillance under environmental stress
Marc Bramkamp, LMU Munich, Germany
18:00-18:25

How antibiotics induce competence for genetic transformation
Jan-Willem Veening, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

18:25-18:40 Correlating emergent ultrastructural membrane phenomena with beta lactam target specificity
Daniel Dwyer, University of Maryland, USA
19:00-20:30 SPECIAL DINNER
20:30-01:00 CONFERENCE PARTY WITH DJ
Day 4 - Wednesday 14 October
TimeSpeakerTitle
Session 6: Bacterial Communities -Microbiome
09:00-12:10
Chairs: Urs Jenal and Rotem Sorek

09:00-09:25 KC Huang, Stanford University, USA 
09:25-09:40 Killing for DNA: The type VI secretion system of Vibrio cholerae fosters horizontal gene transfer
Melanie Blokesch, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
09:40-10:05 The human intestinal microbiome in health and disease – dysbiosis revisited
Joël Doré
, INRA, France
10:05-10:20 Growth dynamics of gut microbiota in health and disease inferred from single metagenomic samples
Tal Korem, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50-11:15 Gut Microbiota and Type 2 Diabetes
Fredrik Bäckhed
, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
11:15-11:30 Eco systems Biology of the Global Ocean Microbiome
Shinichi Sunagawa, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
11:30-11:55 Host microbiome interactions in health and disease
Eran Elinav
, Weizzman Institute of Science, Israel
11:55-12:10 Dynamics of cell sorting in early biofilms
Berenike Maier, University of Cologne, Germany
12:10-15:00 LUNCH and POSTER SESSION 3 (Odd and Even numbers)
Session 7: Evolution
15:00-17:15
Chairs:
KC Huang and Kiran Patil
15:00-15:25 Cooperation and competition in microbial communities
Kevin Foster
, University of Oxford, UK
15:25-15:40 The contributions to phenotypic variation across Escherichia coli strains
Pedro Beltrao, EMBL EBI, United Kingdom
15:40-16:05 Choanoflagellate colonies, bacterial signals, and animal origins
Nicole King
, University of California, Berkeley, USA
16:05-16:20 Unraveling the functional basis of chemical tolerance in evolved strains of Escherichia coli
Rebecca Lennen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
16:20-16:45 Bacterial survival strategies in dynamic environments
Martin Ackermann
, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
16:45-17:00 Defeating cheater exclusion in biofilms via general adaptation rather than by specific adjustment
Akos Kovacs, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
17:00-17:15 Poster Awards and Concluding remarks
17:15-18:15 FAREWELL with Wine and Cheese
18:20 Buses to Frankfurt Airport and Heidelberg Downtown