Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 27 - 30 Jun 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EESMicrobio

Conference Bus schedule

Day 1 - Tuesday 27 June
TimeSpeakerTitle
12:00-14:00 Registration and Lunch
14:00-14:10 Opening remarks
14:10-15:00 Parenting & Science
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK kindly sponsored by Nature Microbiology

Session 1: Bacterial Systems Biology
15:30-19:10

Chairs: Rotem Sorek and Calin Guet

15:30-15:55 This will come as a shock
KC Huang, Stanford University, USA
15:55-16:10 Genome-wide phenotypic analysis of growth, cell morphogenesis and cell cycle events in Escherichia coli
Manuel Campos, CNRS / Yale University, USA
16:10-16:35 Towards a general bacterial genetic interaction technology
Carol Gross, University of California, San Francisco, USA
16:35-16:50 Convergent protein expression stoichiometry in divergent bacteria
Jean-Benoit Lalanne, MIT, USA
16:50-17:05 Programmed mRNA decay modulates operon stoichiometry in bacteria
Daniel Dar, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
17:05-17:35 COFFEE BREAK kindly sponsored by Nature Microbiology
17:35-18:00 High-throughput interaction profiling in different microbes
Nassos Typas, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
18:00-18:15 Host-Microbe Co-Metabolism Dictates Cancer Drug Efficacy in C. elegans
Filipe Cabreiro, University College London, UK
18:15-18:30 Inhibition of CRISPR-Cas9 with Phage Proteins
Joseph Bondy-Denomy, UCSF, USA
18:30-18:45 Global mapping of small RNA-target interactions in bacteria
Raya Faigenbaum-Romm, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
18:45-21:00 DINNER & Meet the speakers
21:00-23:00 WELCOME RECEPTION
Day 2 - Wednesday 28 June
TimeSpeakerTitle

Session 2- Cell Biology & Protein Machineries
9:00-12:05
Chairs: KC Huang and Kürsad Turgay

09:00-09:25

A new type of protein oscillator regulates multicellular behaviors in bacteria
Tam Mignot, CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, UMR7283, France

09:25-09:40 Replication of the plasmid related chromosome 2 is subservient to the replication of chromosome 1 by a novel mechanism in Vibrio cholerae
Didier Mazel, Institut Pasteur, France
09:40-10:05 The how and why of cell shape in Vibrio cholerae
Zemer Gitai, Princeton University, USA
10:05-10:20

Direct visualisation of drug resistance acquisition by DNA conjugation in live bacterial cells
Christian Lesterlin, University of Lyon - CNRS, France

10:20-11:00 COFFEE BREAK kindly sponsored by Nature Microbiology
11:00-11:25 The complex and modular machinery for the assembly of beta-barrel proteins in bacterial outer membranes
Trevor Lithgow, Monash University, Australia
11:25-11:40 Biased partitioning of a multi-drug efflux pump underlies long-lived phenotypic heterogeneity
C─âlin Guet, IST Austria, Austria
11:40-12:05

Protein secretion across the outer membrane by a TonB-dependent transporter
Lotte Søgaard-Andersen, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

12:05-15:30 LUNCH and POSTER SESSION 1: Odd Numbers

Session 3: Regulation, Signaling & Transcriptional Networks
15:15-19:00
Chairs: Carol Gross and Sam Miller

15:30-15:55 Specificity and evolution of two-component signaling pathways
Michael Laub, MIT, USA
15:55-16:10 The cell cycle of Corynebacterium
Marc Bramkamp, LMU Munich, Germany
16:10-16:35

Signalling noise in a bacterial network
Victor Sourjik, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

16:35-16:50 Bacterial strategies to cope with polyproline mediated translational stress
Jürgen Lassak, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany
16:50-17:20 COFFEE BREAK kindly sponsored by Nature Microbiology
17:20-17:45 Quantitatively tracking gene regulation in single cells
Erik van Nimwegen, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
17:45-18:10 Targeting G-rich sequences in bacterial mRNAs by small regulatory RNAs
Cynthia Sharma, IMIB - Institute for Molecular Infection Biology, University of Würzburg, Germany
18:10-18:25 Rapid and extensive tRNA degradation occurs at the onset of amino acid starvation in E. coli
Sine Lo Svenningsen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
18:25-18:40 A growth rate speedometer for bacteria: The ppGpp synthesis/hydrolysis enzyme SpoT measures growth rate by sensing fatty acid flux
Greg Bokinsky, TU Delft, The Netherlands
18:40-19:05

Functional partition of a bacterial chromosome through nucleoid- associated proteins and condensin interplay
Romain Koszul, Institut Pasteur, CNRS UMR3525, France

19:05-21:00 DINNER & Meet the speakers
21:00-23:00

Drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge

Day 3 - Thursday 29 June
TimeSpeakerTitle

Session 4: Pathogenesis and Infection
09:00-12:30
Chairs: Ivo Boneca and Ana Eulalio

09:00-09:25 Listeria monocytogenes and its multiple strategies for efficient infection
Pascale Cossart, Institut Pasteur, France
09:25-09:50 Gene transfer agent and bacterial pathogenesis
Christoph Dehio, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
09:50-10:05

Structure of a mycobacterial type VII secretion system membrane complex
Kate Beckham, EMBL Hamburg, Germany

10:05-10:30

It takes two to tango: use of multi-parametric phenotypic screening to decipher the host/pathogen dialogue during bacterial vacuole biogenesis
Matteo Bonazzi, CPBS, UMR 5236, France

10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:25 Pathogenic bacteria are just looking for food
Samuel I. Miller, University of Washington, USA
11:25-11:40 Morphological transformation of Helicobacter pylori upon expression of a small peptide by a type I toxin-antitoxin system
Hilde De Reuse, Institut Pasteur, France
11:40-12:05 Intracellular persisters of Salmonella
Sophie Helaine, Imperial College London, UK
12:05-12:30 Bacterial adaptations for life in the stomach, a twisted tale
Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
12:30-15:30 LUNCH & POSTER SESSION 2: Even Numbers
Session 5: Antibiotics
15:30-19:10
Chairs: Nassos Typas and Sophie Helaine
15:30-15:55

Antibiotic tolerance and persistence facilitate the evolution of resistance
Nathalie Balaban, The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

15:55-16:10 The Molecular Basis for Yeast Persisters
Gilad Y. Yaakov, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
16:10-16:25 Timing of Replication and Repair Impacts Persistence to Ofloxacin
Wendy W.K. Mok, Princeton University, USA
16:25-16:50 Discovering new antibiotics in nature
Heike Brotz-Oesterhelt, University of Tübingen, Germany
16:50-17:05 Silver potentiates aminoglycoside toxicity by enhancing their uptake
Benjamin Ezraty, CNRS - Aix Marseille University, France
17:05-17:35 COFFEE BREAK
17:35-18:00 The metabolic landscape of antibiotic modes of action
Mattia Zampieri, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
18:00-18:15 Antimicrobial molecules produced by bacterial commensals shape pathogen persistence in human microbiome
Andreas Peschel, University of Tuebingen, Germany
18:15-18:30 Strong antibacterial effect of non-antibiotic drugs on human gut commensals
Lisa Maier, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
18:30-18:55

To deal with stress, keep your distance
Jean-François Collet, Institut de Duve, UCL, Belgium

18:55-19:10 Dynamic biofilm architecture confers individual and collective mechanisms of phage protection
Knut Drescher, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
19:10-21:30 SPECIAL DINNER & Meet the speakers
21:30-24:00 CONFERENCE PARTY
Day 4 - Friday 30 June
TimeSpeakerTitle
Session 6: Bacterial Communities -Microbiome
9:00-12:20
Chairs: Pascale Cossart and Zemer Gitai
09:00-09:25 Genetic determinants of the human gut microbiome and links to health
Ruth E. Ley, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
09:25-09:40 The diet-driven metabolic ecology of Clostridium difficile infection
Andrew Hryckowian, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
09:40-10:05 In vivo and in vitro gut microbiome perturbations
Peer Bork, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
10:05-10:30 Predicting and preventing drug metabolism by the human gut microbiome
Peter Turnbaugh, University of California, San Francisco, USA
10:30-10:45 Gut Microbiota Regulate Pathophysiology in a Mouse Model of Parkinson's Disease
Timothy Sampson, California Institute of Technology, USA
10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK
11:15-11:40 Killing for DNA: how Vibrio cholerae uses its type VI secretion system  to steal genes from its neighbors
Melanie Blokesch, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
11:40-11:55 The benefits of friendly fire: T6SS component transfer and reuse among sister-cells
Andrea Vettiger, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
11:55-12:20 A molecular switch facilitating bacterial lifestyle transitions
Urs Jenal, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland
12:20-15:00 LUNCH and POSTER SESSION 3: Odd and Even Numbers

Session 7: Evolution
15:00-17:00
Chairs: Mike Laub and Knut Drescher

15:00-15:25 Peptide-based communication between phages
Rotem Sorek, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
15:25-15:50 Genotype-to-phenotype associations driven by molecular consequences of single nucleotide variant effects
Pedro Beltrao, EMBL-EBI, UK
15:50-16:05 Firmicutes with LPS-outer membranes: implications for the evolution of cell envelopes in Bacteria
Simonetta Gribaldo, Institut Pasteur, France
16:05-16:30 Are animal-derived bacterial pathogens a common cause of drug-resistant infection in humans?
Sharon Peacock, University of Cambridge, UK
16:30-16:55 Why diversity matters: Symbioses between deep-sea mussels and chemosynthetic bacteria
Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
16:55-17:00 Poster Awards and Concluding remarks
17:00-18:00 FAREWELL with Wine and Cheese
18:00 Buses to Frankfurt Airport and Heidelberg Downtown