Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 12 - 15 Jul 2017
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Conference Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EESMechanical

Day 1 - Wednesday 12 July 2017
TimeSpeaker
11.30 - 13.15 Registration and Lunch
13.15 - 13.30

Opening remarks

13.30 - 14.30

Keynote Lecture
Morphogenesis: geometry, physics and biology
L Mahadevan - Harvard University, USA

Session 1: OPENING SESSION
Chair: Michel Labouesse - Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine, France

14.30 - 15.00

Control of cell shape and motility in soft 3D matrices by dynamic microtubules
Anna Akhmanova - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

15.00 - 15.30

Mechanisms of force generation in disordered actomyosin networks
Francois Nedelec - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15.30 - 16.00

Reactivation delay of Dynein as a Mechanism to control Intracellular transport
Roop Mallik - Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), India

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break and Meet the speakers
16.30 - 16.45

Live Response of Striated Rootlets in Xenopus Laevis Multiciliated Cells to Exogenous Flow
Francesco Boselli - Cambridge University, UK

16.45 - 17.00

New insights on the role of motile cilia during left-right determination in the zebrafish organizer    
Rita Rua Ferreira - IGBMC, CNRS UMR 7104, Inserm U964, Université de Strasbourg, France

17.00 - 17.15

Cytoskeletal mechanics control size and activation dynamics of platelets    
Aastha Mathur - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17.15 - 17.30

Cell shortening for epithelial folding via a polarity-coupled, homeostatic microtubule scaffold    
Yu-Chiun Wang - RIKEN, Japan 

17.30 - 17.45 Force generation during polarity establishment and reversal in Dictyostelium    
Elisabeth Ghabache - University of California, San Diego, USA
17.45 - 18.00 Coordinated morphogenesis through tension-induced planar polarity    
Gregoire Michaux - IGDR, France
18.00 - 19.30

Standing dinner

20.00 - 21.00 Old town Heidelberg walking tour
Day 2 -  Thursday 13 July 2017
TimeSpeaker
Session 2: FORCE GENERATION
Chair: Dennis E. Discher - University of Pennsylvania, USA
09.00 - 09.30 Mechanics of Contractile Actomyosin Arrays
Margaret Gardel - University of Chicago, USA
09.30 - 10.00

Actin-based forces in meiotic spindle migration in mouse oocytes
Rong Li - Johns Hopkins University, USA

10.00 - 10.30

Cell shape, microtubule asters and early embryonic development
Nicolas Minc - Institut Jacques Monod, France

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break and Meet the speakers

11.00 - 11.15 Rheology of the active cell cortex in mitosis    
Elisabeth Fischer-Friedrich - MPI-PKS, Dresden, Germany
11.15 - 11.30

E-cadherin and LGN align epithelial cell divisions with tissue tension independently of cell shape    
Martijn Gloerich - UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands

11.30 - 11.45 Actin-generated forces during mammalian endocytosis    
Matthew Akamatsu - University of California, Berkeley, USA
11.45 - 12.00 Spectrin functions as a dynamic mechanoresponsive protein to promote cell-cell fusion    
Elizabeth Chen - UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA
12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

13.00 - 14.30

Poster Session 1 - Odd numbers

Poster Number 54 - 208 are on Helix A
Poster Number 209 - 240 are on Helix B

Session 3: MECHANOSENSING
Chair: Francois Nedelec - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14.30 - 15.00

Biophysical mechanisms for mechanical tension sensing by cadherin cell-cell adhesion proteins
Sanjeevi Sivasankar - Iowa State University of Science and Technology, USA

15.00 - 15.30

Mechanoregulation of integrin-mediated adhesions: interplay between microtubules and myosin IIA filaments
Alexander (Sasha) Bershadsky - Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore

15.30 - 16.00

Mechanoprotection against DNA damage by nuclear lamina mechanosensing
Dennis E. Discher - University of Pennsylvania, USA

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee Break and Meet the speakers

16.30 - 17.00

Piconewton-sensitive biosensors to investigate molecular forces in cells
Carsten Grashoff - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry (MPIB), Germany

17.00 - 17.30 Experimental data-driven mathematical modeling predicts the conformational changes of a mechanosensitive ion channel from the onset of the channel activation
Armagan Kocer - University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands
17.30 - 18.00

Methods and Microsystems for Probing Mechanobiology     
Beth Pruitt - Stanford University, USA

18.00 - 18.15 The role of Piezo channels in mechanotransduction    
Viktor Lukacs - The Scripps Research Institute, USA
18.15 - 18.30 Asthmatic bronchoconstriction causes inflammation by excessive airway epithelial extrusion and denuding    
Jody Rosenblatt - Huntsman Cancer Institute, USA
18.30 - 18.45 Measuring molecular tension at developing muscle attachment sites    
Frank Schnorrer - Developmental Biology Institute Marseille (IBDM), France
18.45 - 19.00 Two distinct actin networks mediate traction oscillations to confer mechanosensitivity of focal adhesions    
Jian Liu - NIH, USA
19.00 - 20.45 Dinner
20.45 - 23.00 After dinner drinks with Jazz Duo ``Just the Two of us``
Day 3 - Friday 14 July 2017
TimeSpeaker
 Session 4: MECHANOTRANSDUCTION
Chair: Margaret Gardel - University of Chicago, USA
09.00 - 09.30

Mechanotransduction via Yorkie/YAP/TAZ
Barry Thompson - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

09.30 - 10.00

Physical forces driving migration, division and folding in epithelial sheets
Xavier Trepat - Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain

10.00 - 10.30

YAP/TAZ in stem cells and tissue regeneration
Stefano Piccolo - University of Padova, Italy

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break and Meet the speakers

11.00 - 11.15

YAP is essential for tissue tension to ensure vertebrate 3D body/organ shape  
Makoto Furutani-Seiki - Yamaguchi University, Japan 

11.15 - 11.30

Mechanical force induces mitochondrial fission via the canonical fission machinery    
Benoît Kornmann - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

11.30 - 11.45 Mechanical communication as a noise filter and its role in cardiac arrhythmias and synchronized beating   Shelly Tzlil - Technion, Israel 
11.45 - 12.00 Magneto-active substrates for local mechanical stimulation of living cells    
Aurélie Dupont - LIPhy,CNRS/UGA, France
12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

13.00 - 14.30

Poster Session 2 - Even numbers

Poster Number 54 - 208 are on Helix A
Poster Number 209 - 240 are on Helix B

Session 5: CELLULAR MORPHOGENESIS
Chair: Armagan Kocer - University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands

14.30 - 15.00

Miriam B. Goodman - Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

15.00 - 15.30

Viscoplasticity in a ratchet morphogenetic process
Michel Labouesse - IBPS, France

15.30 - 16.00 Good Contractions: Actomyosin Contractility in C. elegans Reproduction
Ronen Zaidel-Bar - National University of Singapore, Singapore
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break and Meet the speakers
16.30 - 17.00 Coupling curved membranes to cytoskeleton: I-BAR proteins and ezrin
Patricia Bassereau - Institut Curie, France
17.00 - 17.15 Intermediate filaments control traction forces and actin-driven collective cell migration
Sandrine Etienne-Manneville - CNRS - Institut Pasteur, France

17.15 - 17.30

Cell confinement impacts on cortical elasticity, configuration and dynamics of junctions    
Vania Braga - Imperial College London, UK
17.30 - 17.45 Mechanical relaxation of adherens junctions supports epithelial homeostasis by promoting epithelial topological transitions
Guillermo Gomez - The University of Queensland, Australia  
17.45 - 18.00 Coordinated cell area fluctuations drive junction extension in epithelial cell quadruplets    
Joerg Großhans - University of Göttingen, Germany
18.00 - 18.15 The Physical Basis of Coordinated Tissue Spreading in Zebrafish Gastrulation
Silvia Grigolon - The Francis Crick Institute, UK
18.15 - 18.30 Tissue curvature instructs cancer morphogenesis in tubular epithelia    
Hendrik Messal - Francis Crick Institute, Germany
18.30 - 18.45 Transient disruption of mechanotransduction via ROCK inhibition uncouples pancreatic cancer progression, sensitivity to chemotherapy, and metastasis    
Claire Vennin - Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Australia 
18.45 - 20.30 Conference Banquet
20.30 - 24.00 Conference Party with ``who2ladies`` band
Day 4 - Saturday 15 July 2017
TimeSpeaker
Session 6: TISSUE MORPHOGENESIS
Chair: Barry Thompson - The Francis Crick Institute, UK
09.00 - 09.30

Control and self-organization during tissue morphogenesis
Thomas Lecuit - IBDM Institut de Biologie du Développement de Marseille, France

09.30 - 10.00

Actomyosin contractility during surface contraction waves of starfish oocytes
Ulrich Schwarz - Heidelberg University, Germany

10.00 - 10.15 Architectural balance and nanomechanics of the Drosophila embryonic Central Nervous System
Enrique Martin-Blanco - IBMB-CSIC, Spain
10.15 - 10.30

Long-term and reference-free measurements of cellular forces
Malte Gather - University of St Andrews, UK

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break and Meet the speakers

11:00 - 11.15

Two novel non-apical mechanisms as drivers of epithelial folding: basal release and lateral constriction    
Silvanus Alt - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

11.15 - 11.30

An embryo-scale purse-string mechanism driving tissue furrowing    
Matteo Rauzi - Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INSERM, Institute of Biology Valrose, France

11.30 - 11.45 Tissue flow genetics: Using cartography to map the forces that shape complex organs  
Sebastian Streichan - Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, USA
11.45 - 12.45 Keynote Lecture
Forth and back between cell fate specification and morphogenesis in zebrafish embryogenesis
Carl-Philip Heisenberg - IST, Austria
12.45 - 13.00

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

13.00 - 13.15

Packed Lunch

13.30

Bus to downtown
Bus to Frankfurt Airport