Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 14 - 17 May 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESliquidphase

Day 1 - Sunday 13 May 2018 (PhD /Postdoc Summit only)
TimePhD /Postdoc Summit for selected students only
12.15-13.15 Arrival / Registration for Summit with light refreshments
13.15-13.30 Opening remarks
13.30-14.30

Introduction

14.30-19.00 Talks including discussion
14.30-15.15

IDPs by Edward Lemke

15.15-16.00 LLPs by Clifford Brangwynne
16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

16.30-17.15 LLPs in disease by Tanja Mittag
17.15-18.00 LLPs in DevBio by Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
18.00-19.00

Working groups to prepare talks for next day

19.00-21.00

Poster Session with light refreshments

Day 2 - Monday 14 May 2018 (1st Day of Symposium)
TimePhD /Postdoc Summit for selected students only
09.00-10.00 Student talks
10.00-10.30

Coffee Break

10.30-11.30

Student talks

11.30-13.00

Lunch

13.00-13.45

Editor Roundtable discussion (Hurtley, Shadan, Szewczak, Rembold, Nielsen)

13.45-14.45

Student talks

14.45-15.15 Coffee Break
15.15-16.15 Student talks
16.15-16.45 Coffee Break
16.45-17.45 Senior Cell Editor talk including discussion in Courtyard Seminar Room (open to all participants)
17.45-19.15Arrival / Registration for Symposium with light refreshments
19.15-19.30

Opening remarks

19.30-20.30

Keynote: Biomolecular condensates: Organizers of cellular biochemistry
Anthony Hyman, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

Chair: Clifford P. Brangwynne, Princeton University

20.30-22.30 Welcome reception and Poster session I (odd numbers)
Day 3 - Tuesday 15 May 2018
TimeSpeaker
08.55-12.00 Session 1 - The pathological face of phase separation
Chair: Stella M. Hurtley, Senior Editor Science

08.55-09:00 Introduction by session chair
09.00-09.30 Physiological and Pathological Phase Separation of FUS is Regulated by Methylation of Cooperative Cross-Domain Cation-Pi Interactions and interaction with TNPO1
Peter St George-Hyslop, University of Cambridge
09.30-10.00 EMBO Young Investigator Lecture: The role of cellular stress in the initiation of TDP-43 and FUS pathology
Magdalini Polymenidou, University of Zurich
10.00-10.12 Selected talk: Lindsay Becker, Stanford University
10.12-10.24 Selected talk: Jill Bouchard, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
10.24-10.36

Selected talk: Mario Hofweber, LMU Munich

10.36-11.00

Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers (St George-Hyslop, Polymenidou, Hyman)
and Editors

11.00-11.12

Selected talk: Kiersten Ruff, Washington University in St. Louis

11.12-11.24

Selected talk: Ludo Van Den Bosch, KU Leuven & VIB

11.24-11.36 Selected talk: Elke Roovers, Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB)
11.36-11.48 Selected talk: Benjamin Sabari, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research
11.48-12.00 Selected talk: Tatjana Trcek, HHMI, Skirball Institute, NYU
12.00-13.30 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13.30-16.30

Session 2 - Molecular function of phase separation
Chair: Sadaf Shadan, Senior Editor Nature

13.30-13.35

Introduction by session chair

13.35-14.05

Gel or die: phase separation as a survival strategy
Simon Alberti, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

14.05-14.35

Kinase-controlled phase transition of membrane-less organelles during mitosis
Lucas Pelkmans, University of Zurich

14.35-15.05

HSPB2 forms nuclear compartments that affect lamin A and compromise nuclear function
Serena Carra, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

15.05-15.30

Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers (Alberti, Pelkmans, Carra)

15.30-15.42

Selected talk: Giorgia Celetti, EMBL Heidelberg

15.42-15.54

Selected talk: David Drummond, The University of Chicago

15.54-16.06

Selected talk: Christiane Iserman, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

16.06-16.18

Selected talk: Aristeidis Sfakianos, University of Manchester

16.18-16.30

Selected talk: Shayan Shamipour, Institute of Science and Technology

16.30-18.30

Poster session II (even numbers)

18.30-20.00

Dinner in EMBL canteen

20.00-21.30 After-dinner drinks in ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Wednesday 16 May 2018
TimeSpeaker
08.55-12.00 Session 3 - Phase separation, a polymer physics perspective
Chair: Edward Lemke, EMBL Heidelberg, IMB & JGU Mainz
08.55-09:00 Introduction by session chair
09.00-09.30

A stickers and spacers framework for phase transitions of multivalent proteins
Rohit V. Pappu, Washington University in St. Louis

09.30-10.00

Universal features in phase separation: Implications for stress granule formation
Chiu Fan Lee, Imperial College London

10.00-10.30

Phase separation in active systems
Frank Jülicher, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers (Pappu, Lee, Jülicher)
and Editors

11.00-11.12

Selected talk: Randal Halfmann, Stowers Institute for Medical Research

11.12-11.24

Selected talk: Jasper Michels, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research

11.24-11.36

Selected talk: Daisuke Mizuno, Kyushu University

11.36-11.48

Selected talk: Raghav Poudyal, Pennsylvania State University

11.48-12.00 Selected talk: Shambaditya Saha, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
12.00-12.30 Packed lunch in ATC Foyer
12.30-17.00 Free afternoon / sightseeing (Buses to Heidelberg´s Old Town and funicular railway station for optional castle visits - see bus schedule)
17.00-19.00 Session 4 - Phase separation in developmental biology and non-linear signaling
Chair: Lara Szewczak, Senior Editor Cell
17.00-17.05

Introduction by session chair

17.05-17.35

RNA granules: liquid or active condensates?
Geraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

17.35-18.05

The Dishevelled paradigm – signalosome assembly in animals and plants
Mariann Bienz, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

18.05-18.35

Stress assemblies in Drosophila by nutrient deprivation
Catherine Rabouille, Hubrecht Institute

18.35-18.47

Selected talk: Elliot Dine, Princeton University

18.47-19.00

Selected talk: Andrea Putnam, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

19.00-19.30

Pre-dinner drinks & Meet the Speakers (Seydoux, Bienz, Rabouille)

19.30-21.00

Dinner in EMBL canteen

21.00-22.30

After-dinner drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 5 - Thursday 17 May 2018
TimeSpeaker
08.55-12.12

Session 5 - Liquid compartments in the cell
Chair: Simon Alberti, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

08.55-09.00

Introduction by session chair

09.00-09.30

RNA structure and specificity in cellular phase separation
Amy S. Gladfelter, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

09.30-10.00

Mechanisms of heterochromatin assembly and function
Geeta Narlikar, University of California, San Francisco

10.00-10.12

Sara Cuylen-Häring, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10.12-10.24

Gregory Dignon, Lehigh University, USA

10.24-11.00

Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers (Gladfelter, Narlikar)
and Editors

11.00-11.12

Selected talk: Dan Bracha, Princeton University

11.12-11.24

Selected talk: Owen Andrews, MIT

11.24-11.36

Selected talk: Felipe Garcia Quiroz, The Rockefeller University

11.36-11.48

Selected talk: Martin Jonikas, Princeton University

11.48-12.00 Selected talk: Matthew King, Princeton University
12.00-12.12 Selected talk: Erin Langdon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
12.12-13.45 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13.45-16.45 Session 6 - Protein structure in the condensed state
Chair: Tanja Mittag, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
13.45-13.50

Introduction by session chair

13.50-14.20

FMRP phase separation in activity-dependent translation
Julie D. Forman-Kay, The Hospital for Sick Children

14.20-14.50

Abnormal Phase Separation in Neurodegeneration and Cancer
Richard W. Kriwacki, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

14.50-15.20

Single-Molecule and Polymer Physics views of Liquid Phase Separation
Ashok Deniz, The Scripps Research Institute

15.20-15.50

Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers (Forman-Kay, Kriwacki, Deniz, Rosen)

15.50-16.02

Selected talk: Nicolas Fawzi, Brown University

16.02-16.14 Selected talk: Beatriz Gomes, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
16.14-16.26

Selected talk: Timothy Nott, University of Oxford

16.26-16.45

Feedback Survey Session

16.45-17.00

Coffee Break

17.00-18.00

Keynote: Composition-dependent functions of biomolecular condensates
Michael K. Rosen, UT Southwestern Medical Center/HHMI

Chair: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg, Institute of Science and Technology Austria

18.00-18.15

Closing remarks

18.15-18.30

Pre-dinner drinks

18.30-20.30

Conference Dinner

20.30-00.00

Conference Party with DJ