Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Sep 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOrgan

Day 1 - Monday 10 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
14:30-16:30 Registration and sandwiches
15:15-16:15 Pre-Symposium Workshops
16:30-16:45

Opening Remarks

Opening Session Chair: Hans Clevers 

16:45-17:45

Keynote Lecture: Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Jürgen Knoblich - IMBA, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

17:45-18:00

Modeling Helicobacter pylori VacA infection in stomach using gastric organoids

Xuebiao Yao - Morehouse School of Medicine, USA

18:00-18:15

In utero implantation of blastocyst-like structures generated from stem cells

Nicola Rivron - Hubrecht and MERLN Institutes, The Netherlands

18:15-18:30

Epithelial Response of Transplanted Human Intestinal Organoids to Murine Enteral Content

Maxime Mahe - INSERM, France

18:30-20:30

Dinner

20:30-22:30

Welcome reception with drinks and live music

Day 2 - Tuesday 11 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
08:15-09:00 Meet the Editors with Katharine Barnes (Springer Nature), Katherine Brown (Company of Biologists), Kerstin Brachold (Wiley), Anh Nguyen (Cell Press), Lise Roth (EMBO press), Esther Schnapp (EMBO reports), Christine Weber (Springer Nature), breakfast will be served
09:00-13:00 Session 1 - Stem Cells and Development 
Chair: Meritxell Huch 
09:00-09:30

Cerebral organoids to model neural stem cell behaviour in neocortex development and human evolution 

Wieland Huttner - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

09:30-09:45

Recapitulation of Human Somitogenesis and Segmentation Clock with Pluripotent Stem Cells

Cantas Alev- Kyoto University, Japan

09:45-10:15

Pancreas organoids to decipher how cells cooperate to build organs
Anne Grapin-Botton - Univeristy of Copenhagen, Denmark

10:15-10:30

Symmetry breaking in intestinal organoid development

Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Genomic analysis of clonal organoids to study normal development and tumorigenesis

Sophie Roerink - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

11:30-12:00

CRISPR/Cas-assisted genetics in intestinal organoids

Bon-Kyoung Koo - University of Cambridge, UK

12:00-12:30

Mouse gastruloids to study the patterning of the AP axis
Denis Duboule - EPFL Switzerland

12:30-12:45

Flash Talks

12:45-13:45

Meet the speakers of the day and lunch

13:45-15:45

Poster Session 1  

15:45-18:45

Session 2: Organoids from tissue stem cells
Chair: Melissa H. Little 

15:45-16:15

Adult taste stem cell-derived organoids to study taste tissue homeostasis

Peihua Jiang - Monell Chemical Senses Center, USA

16:15-16:30

Novel human skin and hair follicle organoids

Collin Jahoda - Durham University, UK

16:30-17:00

Organoids from the cochlea reveal pathways for the regeneration of hair cells

Albert Edge - Harvard Medical School, USA

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:00

Lgr5 Stem Cell-based organoids in human disease

Hans Clevers - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

18:00-18:15

Snake venom gland organoids

Yorick Post - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

18:15-18:45

Neuronal connectivity and functional output in brain organoids

Madeline Lancaster - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

18:45 Free evening for participants
19:30 Free City Tour downtown (first come first served, limited spaces available)
Day 3 - Wednesday 12 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 13:00 Session 3 - Recreating organs from pluripotent stem cells 
Chair: James Wells 
09:00-09:30

Molecular networks involved in cell fate decisions of NKX2.1+ progenitors to differentiate either into thyroid or lung epithelium

Sabine Costagliola - IRIBHM ULB, Belgium

09:30-09:45

Isolation and Propagation of Functional Germ Cells from Mouse and Human Ovarian Organoids

Hossein Baharvand - Royan Institute, Iran

09:45-10:15

Basal stem cell differentiation in the developing human lung

Jason Spence - University of Michigan, USA

10:15-10:30

A molecular network-based approach identifies salivary gland stem cell signature

Cecilia Rocchi - University Medical Centre Groningen, The Netherlands

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Comparative analyses of transcriptome and gene regulation in organoids and isogenic brain tissue

Flora Vaccarino - Yale School of Medicine, USA

11:30-11:45

In vitro expansion of human fetal cochlear duct cells and differentiation into functional hair cells in 3D organoids

Marta Roccio - University of Bern, Switzerland

11:45-12:15

Modeling human lung development and disease using pluripotent stem cell-derived organoids
Hans-Willem Snoeck - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

12:15-12:45

Organoids for Precision Cancer Medicine

Mathew Garnett - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

12:45-13:00

Flash talks

13:00-14:00

Meet the speakers of the day and lunch

14.00-16:00 Poster Session 2
16:00-19:45 Session 4 - Organoids and disease modeling 
Chair: Anne Grapin-Botton 
16:00-16:30

Hepatic organoids for the understanding of liver regeneration and disease

Meritxell Huch - Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute, UK

16:30-16:45

Cerebral organoids as model for ZIKV congenital disease and antiviral neuroimmunity

Veronica Krenn - IMBA, Austria

16:45-17:15

Patient-derived bladder tumor organoids

Michael Shen - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

17:15-17:45 Coffee break
17:45-18:00

Identification of tumour suppressor function by  CRISPR/Cas9 screening in human colon organoids

Henner Farin - German Cancer Consortium (DKTK), Germany

18.00-18.30

Organoid Profiling Identifies Common Responders to Chemotherapy in Pancreatic Cancer

David Tuveson - Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL), USA

18:30-18:45

Mammary Organoid System to Study Breast Cancer

Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18:45-19:15

In vivo brain organoid model of vascularized and functional PSC-Derived human brain organoids

Abed A. Mansour - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

19:15-21:00

Conference dinner

21:00-24:00 Conference party
Day 4 - Thursday 13 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00-13:00 Session 5 - Cells and materials in regenerative medicine 
Chair: Jürgen Knoblich 
09:00-09:30

Organoid development by design

Matthias Lutolf - EPFL, Switzerland

09:30-09:45

3D bioprinting of cancer spheroids for precision medicine

Atapattu Lakmall- Children's Cancer Institute, Australia

09:45-10:15

Human Pluripotent stem cell-derived gastrointestinal organoids as new models to study development and disease

James Wells - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA

10:15-10:30

High-content screening and analysis of nanoparticle trafficking in 3D spheroids

Meritxell Cutrona - University College Dublin, Ireland

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30 

Potential of glandular organoids to ameliorate head and neck cancer treatment related radiation-induced side effects

Rob Coppes - University of Groningen, The Netherlands

11.30-11:45

Fully-Defined Synthetic Matrices for Human ISC Expansion and Organogenesis

Victor Hernandez-Gordillo - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:45-12:00

A fully scalable high throughput-compatible workflow for the generation, culture, and optical analysis of neural human organoids

Henrik Renner - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany

12:00-12:30

Advancing the applications of kidney organoids for disease modelling, screening and regenerative medicine

Melissa H. Little - Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia

12:30-12:45

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

12:45 Packed Lunch and departure