Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Sep 2018 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 2 Jul 2018 Abstract - 18 Jun 2018
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOrgan

Day 1 - Monday 10 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
14:30-16:30 Registration and sandwiches
16:30-16:45

Opening Remarks

16:45-17:45

Keynote Lecture: 3D models of epithelial branching morphogenesis

Celeste Nelson - Princeton University, USA

17:45-18:00

Selected Short Talk 

18:00-19:00

Keynote Lecture: Talk title to be announced

Jürgen Knoblich - IMBA, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

19:00-20:30

Dinner

20:30-22:30

Welcome reception with drinks and live music

Day 2 - Tuesday 11 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00-13:00 Session 1 - Stem Cells and Development 
Chair: to be announced
09:00-09:30

Pancreas organoids to decipher how cells cooperate to build organs
Anne Grapin-Botton - Univeristy of Copenhagen, Denmark

09:30-09:45

Selected Short Talk

09:45-10:15

Neural stem and progenitor cells and neocortex expansion in development and human evolution
Wieland Huttner - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

10:15-10:30

Selected Short Talk

10:30-11:00

Genomic analysis of clonal organoids to study normal development and tumorigenesis

Sophie Roerink - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

11:30-11:45

Selected Short Talk

11:45-12:15

Talk title to be announced

Bon-Kyoung Koo - University of Cambridge, UK

12:15-12:45

Talk title to be announced
Denis Duboule - EPFL Switzerland

12:45-13:00

Flash Talks

13:00-14:00

Meet the speakers of the day and lunch

14:00-16:00

Poster Session 1  

16:00-19:00

Session 2: Organoids from tissue stem cells
Chair: To be announced

16:00-16:30

Selected Short Talk

16:45-17:15 Adult taste stem cell-derived organoids to study taste tissue homeostasis

Peihua Jiang - Monell Chemical Senses Center, USA

17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-18:30

Organoids from the cochlea reveal pathways for the regeneration of hair cells

Albert Edge - Harvard Medical School, USA

18:30-19:00

Talk title to be announced

Hans Clevers - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

19:00 Free evening for participants
Day 3 - Wednesday 12 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 13:00 Session 3 - Recreating organs from pluripotent stem cells 
Chair: To be announced
09:00-09:30 Functional interrogation of human brain evolution loci in cerebral organoids

Madeline Lancaster - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

09:30-09:45

Selected Short Talk

09:45-10:15

Talk title to be announced

Sabine Costagliola - IRIBHM ULB, Belgium

10:15-10:30

Selected Short Talk

10:30-11:00

Talk title to be announced

Jason Spence - University of Michigan, USA

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-11:45

Selected Short Talk

11:45-12:15

Comparative analyses of transcriptome and gene regulation in organoids and isogenic brain tissue

Flora Vaccarino - Yale School of Medicine, USA

12:15-12:45

Talk title to be announced
Hans-Willem Snoeck - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

12:45-13:00

Flash talks

13:00-14:00

Meet the speakers of the day and lunch

14.00-16:00 Poster Session 2
16:00-19:45 Session 4 - Organoids and disease modeling 
Chair: To be announced
16:00-16:30

Talk title to be announced

David Tuveson - Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL), USA

16:30-16:45 Selected Short Talk
16:45-17:15

Hepatic organoids for the understanding of liver regeneration and disease

Meritxell Huch - The Gurdon Institue, UK

17:15-17:45 Selected Short Talk
17:45-18:15

Organoids for Precision Cancer Medicine

Mathew Garnett - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

18:15-18:30 Coffee break
18:30-18:45 Selected Short Talk
18:45-19:15

Patient-derived bladder tumor organoids

Michael Shen - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

19:15-19:45

Imaging Organoids in vivo

Fred Rusty Gage - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

19:45-21:30 Conference dinner
21:30-24:00 Conference party
Day 4 - Thursday 13 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00-13:00 Session 5 - Cells and materials in regenerative medicine 
Chair: to be announced
09:00-09:30

Talk title to be announced

Matthias Lutolf - EPFL, Switzerland

09:30-09:45

Selected Short Talk

09:45-10:15

Talk title to be announced

James Wells - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA

10:15-10:30 Selected Short Talk
10:30-11:00

Potential of glandular organoids to ameliorate head and neck cancer treatment related radiation-induced side effects

Rob Coppes - University of Groningen, The Netherlands

11:00-11:30 

Coffee break

11.30-11:45

Selected Short Talk

11:45-12:15

Talk title to be announced

Melissa H. Little - Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia

12:15-12:45

Selected Short Talk 

12:45-13:00

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

13:00 Packed Lunch and departure