Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Sep 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOrgan

Day 1 - Monday 10 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
14:30-16:30 Registration and sandwiches
15:15-16:15 Pre-Symposium Workshops
16:30-16:45

Opening Remarks

Opening Session Chair: Hans Clevers 

16:45-17:45

Keynote Lecture: 3D models of epithelial branching morphogenesis

Celeste Nelson - Princeton University, USA

17:45-18:00

Modeling Helicobacter pylori VacA infection in stomach using gastric organoids

Xuebiao Yao - Morehouse School of Medicine, USA

18:00-19:00

Keynote Lecture: Talk title to be announced

Jürgen Knoblich - IMBA, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

19:00-19:15

In utero implantation of blastocyst-like structures generated from stem cells

Nicola Rivron - Hubrecht and MERLN Institutes, The Netherlands

19:15-20:45

Dinner

20:45-22:30

Welcome reception with drinks and live music

Day 2 - Tuesday 11 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
08:15-09:00 Editor Session, breakfast will be served
09:00-13:00 Session 1 - Stem Cells and Development 
Chair: Meritxell Huch 
09:00-09:30

Neural stem and progenitor cells and neocortex expansion in development and human evolution
Wieland Huttner - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics

09:30-09:45

Recapitulation of Human Somitogenesis and Segmentation Clock with Pluripotent Stem Cells

Cantas Alev- Kyoto University, Japan

09:45-10:15

Pancreas organoids to decipher how cells cooperate to build organs
Anne Grapin-Botton - Univeristy of Copenhagen, Denmark

10:15-10:30

Symmetry breaking in intestinal organoid development

Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Genomic analysis of clonal organoids to study normal development and tumorigenesis

Sophie Roerink - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

11:30-11:45

Epithelial Response of Transplanted Human Intestinal Organoids to Murine Enteral Content

Maxime Mahe - INSERM, France

11:45-12:15

CRISPR/Cas-assisted genetics in intestinal organoids

Bon-Kyoung Koo - University of Cambridge, UK

12:15-12:45

Mouse gastruloids to study the patterning of the AP axis
Denis Duboule - EPFL Switzerland

12:45-13:00

Flash Talks

13:00-14:00

Meet the speakers of the day and lunch

14:00-16:00

Poster Session 1  

16:00-19:00

Session 2: Organoids from tissue stem cells
Chair: Melissa H. Little 

16:00-16:30

Title to be announced

Clare Blackburn - MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, UK

16:30-16:45

Novel human skin and hair follicle organoids

Collin Jahoda - Durham University, UK

16:45-17:15

Adult taste stem cell-derived organoids to study taste tissue homeostasis

Peihua Jiang - Monell Chemical Senses Center, USA

17:15-17:45 Coffee Break
17:45-18:00

Snake venom gland organoids

Yorick Post - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

18:00-18:30

Organoids from the cochlea reveal pathways for the regeneration of hair cells

Albert Edge - Harvard Medical School, USA

18:30-19:00

Talk title to be announced

Hans Clevers - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

19:00 Free evening for participants
19:30 Free City Tour downtown (first come first served, limited spaces available)
Day 3 - Wednesday 12 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 13:00 Session 3 - Recreating organs from pluripotent stem cells 
Chair: James Wells 
09:00-09:30 Neuronal connectivity and functional output in brain organoids

Madeline Lancaster - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

09:30-09:45

Modeling X-linked Opitz BBB/G syndrome using cerebral organoids  

Marisa Karow - Ludwig Maximilians University, Germany

09:45-10:15

Talk title to be announced

Sabine Costagliola - IRIBHM ULB, Belgium

10:15-10:30

A molecular network-based approach identifies salivary gland stem cell signature

Cecilia Rocchi - University Medical Centre Groningen, The Netherlands

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Talk title to be announced

Jason Spence - University of Michigan, USA

11:30-11:45

In vitro expansion of human fetal cochlear duct cells and differentiation into functional hair cells in 3D organoids

Marta Roccio - University of Bern, Switzerland

11:45-12:15

Comparative analyses of transcriptome and gene regulation in organoids and isogenic brain tissue

Flora Vaccarino - Yale School of Medicine, USA

12:15-12:45

Talk title to be announced
Hans-Willem Snoeck - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

12:45-13:00

Flash talks

13:00-14:00

Meet the speakers of the day and lunch

14.00-16:00 Poster Session 2
16:00-19:45 Session 4 - Organoids and disease modeling 
Chair: Anne Grapin-Botton 
16:00-16:30

Talk title to be announced

David Tuveson - Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL), USA

16:30-16:45

Cerebral organoids as model for ZIKV congenital disease and antiviral neuroimmunity

Veronica Krenn - IMBA, Austria

16:45-17:15

Hepatic organoids for the understanding of liver regeneration and disease

Meritxell Huch - Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute, UK

17:15-17:45 Coffee break
17:45-18:00

Identification of tumour suppressor function by  CRISPR/Cas9 screening in human colon organoids

Henner Farin - German Cancer Consortium (DKTK), Germany

18.00-18.30

Organoids for Precision Cancer Medicine

Mathew Garnett - Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

18:30-18:45

Mammary Organoid System to Study Breast Cancer

Martin Jechlinger - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18:45-19:15

Patient-derived bladder tumor organoids

Michael Shen - Columbia University Medical Center, USA

19:15-19:45

In vivo brain organoid model of vascularized and functional PSC-Derived human brain organoids

Fred Rusty Gage - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

19:45-21:30 Conference dinner
21:30-24:00 Conference party
Day 4 - Thursday 13 September 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00-13:00 Session 5 - Cells and materials in regenerative medicine 
Chair: Jürgen Knoblich 
09:00-09:30

Talk title to be announced

Matthias Lutolf - EPFL, Switzerland

09:30-09:45

3D bioprinting of cancer spheroids for precision medicine

Atapattu Lakmall- Children's Cancer Institute, Australia

09:45-10:15

Talk title to be announced

James Wells - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA

10:15-10:30

High-content screening and analysis of nanoparticle trafficking in 3D spheroids

Meritxell Cutrona - University College Dublin, Ireland

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30 

Potential of glandular organoids to ameliorate head and neck cancer treatment related radiation-induced side effects

Rob Coppes - University of Groningen, The Netherlands

11.30-11:45

Fully-Defined Synthetic Matrices for Human ISC Expansion and Organogenesis

Victor Hernandez-Gordillo - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:45-12:00

Isolation and Propagation of Functional Germ Cells from Mouse and Human Ovarian Organoids

Hossein Baharvand - Royan Institute, Iran

12:00-12:15

A fully scalable high throughput-compatible workflow for the generation, culture, and optical analysis of neural human organoids

Henrik Renner - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany

12:15-12:45

Talk title to be announced

Melissa H. Little - Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia

12:45-13:00

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

13:00 Packed Lunch and departure