Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 3 - 6 Oct 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Wednesday 3 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 
15:00-17:45 Arrival and Registration
17:45-19:00 Welcome Dinner
Session 1: Keynote Session
19:00 - 20:45
19:00-19:15

Welcome Remarks

19:15-20:00

Keynote Talk 1: Reinhard Lührmann

Novel mechanistic insights into the inner workings of the human spliceosome by combined biochemical and Cryo-EM studies
Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

20:00-20:45

Keynote Talk 2:  Geraldine Seydoux

Regulation of RNA granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA

20:45-23:00

Drinks and Poster "Sneak Preview"

Day 2 - Thursday 4 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 

Session 2: Splicing and RNPs
09:00-12:35
Chair: Kathi Zarnack

09:00-09:25

Complex Interactions between Transcription, Splicing and Chromatin
Jean Beggs, University of Edinburgh, UK

09:25-09:50

Splicing-dependent regulation of transcription start sites
Christopher B. Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

09:50-10:15

CryoEM snapshots of the spliceosome provide insights into the molecular mechanism of pre-mRNA splicing
Kiyoshi Nagai, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:10

Quantitative Activity Profile and Context-Dependence of all Human 5’ Splice Sites
Adrian R. Krainer, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

11:10-11:25 Global two-step pre-mRNA splicing kinetics in human cells
Selected Talk: Leonhard Wachutka, TUM Germany
11:25-11:40

Self-regulatory network of the core spliceosome
Selected Talk: Malgorzata Ewa Rogalska, CRG-Centre for Genomic Regulation, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

11:40-11:55 Systematic Identification and Quantitative Measurement of RNA-Protein Interactions by incPRINT
Selected Talk: Alena Shkumatava, Institut Curie, France
11:55-12:20 Hidden treasures of the RNA world: RBPs from moonlighting to riboregulation
Matthias Hentze, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:20-12:35 Flash Talks: Talks selected from abstracts #57,133, 149, 233, 251 (1 slide / 2 min each)
12:35-16:00

Lunch & Poster session I (odd numbers)

Session 3:  RNA modifications and features determining transcript fate
16:00 - 19:00
Chair: John Gross

16:00-16:25

RNA methylation in gene expression regulation
Chuan He, The University of Chicago, USA

16:25-16:50 The regulatory potential of cytosine-5 RNA methylation in translation
Michaela Frye, University of Cambridge, UK
16:50-17:15

Pseudouridine synthases modify human pre-mRNA co-transcriptionally and affect splicing
Wendy Gilbert, Yale University, USA

17:15-17:30

Methylation of structured RNA by the m6A writer METTL16 is essential for mouse embryonic development
Selected Talk: Mateusz Mendel

17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-18:15 Unraveling the link between translation termination and nonsense-mediated mRNA decay
Selected Talk: Oliver Mühlemann
18:15-18:30 Codon and amino acid use is a major determinant of mRNA stability in humans
Selected Talk: Olivia Rissland, University of Colorado, USA
18:30-18:45 Post-transcriptional regulation in T cell responses to infection and tumors is time- and context-dependent
Selected Talk: Monika Wolkers, Sanquin Research, Landsteiner Laboratory, The Netherlands
18:45-19:00 Identification of a cyclin-dependent kinase coupling global protein synthesis rates with cell proliferation and growth
Selected Talk: Katharina Haneke, Medical Faculty Mannheim, Germany
19:00-21:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks and Dinner
EMBL Canteen
21:00-23:00 After Dinner Drinks
ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 5 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 

Session 4: RNA localization and translation  
09:00-13:00
Chair: Nicola Gray

09:00-09:45 Keynote Talk 3: Robert H. Singer: Watching single mRNAs form memories
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
09:45-10:10 Imaging the life and death of mRNAs in single cells
Jeffrey A. Chao, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
10:10-10:35 Uncovering rules and dynamics of nonsense-mediated mRNA decay using single molecule imaging
Marvin Tanenbaum, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
10:35-10:50 Revealing features of mRNP organization using super resolution microscopy
Selected Talk: Srivathsan Adivarahan, Universite de Montreal, Canada
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-11:45 A subcellular compartment defined by TIS granules and the ER enables 3'UTR-mediated protein-protein interactions
Christine Mayr, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
11:45-12:00 Identification and functional dissection of differentially localized mRNA isoforms in mESC-derived neurons
Selected Talk: Marina Chekulaeva, BIMSB MDC, Germany
12:00-12:15 RNA-directed activation of cytoplasmic dynein-1 in reconstituted transport RNPs
Selected Talk: Mark A. McClintock, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK      
12:15-12:40 oskar mRNA transport in the Drosophila germline
Anne Ephrussi, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:40-12:55 Flash Talks: Talks selected from abstracts # 114, 118, 150, 238, 240, 242 (1 slide / 2 min each)
13:00 -16:00 Lunch & Poster session II (even numbers)

Session 5:  Noncoding RNAs and decay
16:00 - 19:00
Chair: Torben Heick Jensen

16:00-16:25 Circular RNAs in innate immunity
Ling-Ling Chen, Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, China
16:25-16:50 lncRNAs and circRNAs in cell differentiation and disease
Irene Bozzoni, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
16:50-17:15 Molecular and Physiological Functions of circRNAs
Sebastian Kadener, Brandeis University, USA
17:15-17:45 Coffee Break
17:45-18:10

The structural basis for mRNA synthesis by influenza RNA-dependent RNA polymerase
Stephen Cusack, EMBL Grenoble, France

18:10-18:25 Molecular mimicry in the complex life of the non-coding RNA
Selected Talk: Odil Porrua, CNRS, France
18:25-18:40 Nuclear RNA decay is functionally linked to Polycomb-mediated transcriptional control in embryonic stem cells
Selected Talk: William Garland, Aarhus University, Denmark            
18:40-18:55 Structures of ykkC riboswitches bound to ppGpp and PRPP reveal a novel principle of ligand recognition
Selected Talk: Alla Peselis, NYU School of Medicine, USA
19:00-19:15

Pre-Dinner Drinks

19:15-20:45

Dinner
EMBL Canteen

20:45-23:00 Drinks and Poster Viewing
Day 4 - Saturday 6 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 
Session 6: RNA processing machinery
09:00 - 13:10
Chair: Eva Kowalinski
09:00-09:25 mRNA Deadenylation Is Coupled to Translation Rates by the Differential Activities of Ccr4-Not Nucleases
Lori A. Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
09:25-09:50 Structural basis of AAUAAA polyadenylation on signal recognition by the human CPSF complex
Martin Jinek, University of Zurich, Switzerland
09:50-10:05 Cryo-EM structure of a poly(A)-Pab1 ribonucleoprotein bound to the Pan2-Pan3 deadenylase
Selected Talk: Ingmar Schäfer, Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany
10:05-10:20 MKRN1 is a Minder of Poly(A) in Ribosome-associated Quality Control
Selected Talk: Andrea Hildebrandt, Institute of Molecular Biology, Germany
10:20-10:35 Structural basis of MLE-UNR-roX2 complex assembly during early steps of Drosophila dosage compensation
Selected Talk: Janosch Hennig, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
10:35-11:05

Coffee Break

11:05-11:30 tRNAs and neuron function
Susan Ackerman, University of California, San Diego, USA
11:30-11:55 Assembly of yeast ribosome
Keqiong Ye, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:55-12:10

Unveiling (Class III) Gene Transcription
Selected Talk: Alessandro Vannini, The Institute of Cancer Research, UK

12:10-12:25 The diverse roles of RNA helicases in driving structural transitions and compositional changes in RNA-protein complexes
Selected Talk: Markus Bohnsack, University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany
12:25-12:40

Structure of a nucleolar precursor of the ribosome - the small subunit processome
Selected Talk: Jonas Barandun, The Rockefeller University, USA

12:40-12:55 Structural insight of precursor tRNA processing by RNase P
Selected Talk: Pengfei Lan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine, China
12:55-13:10 Flash Talks: Talks selected from abstracts # 262, 266, 278, 294, 314, 334 (1 slide / 2 min each)
13:10-16:30 Lunch & Poster session III (all numbers)

Session 7: Small RNAs and RNA tails
16:30 - 19:15
Chair: Ramesh Pillai

16:30-16:55

Understanding the roles and regulation of Dicer in antiviral defense
Brenda L. Bass, University of Utah, USA

16:55-17:10 A zygotic small RNA feedback loop triggered by maternal small RNAs in Paramecium has implications for trans-generational epigenetic inheritance
Selected Talk: Sarah Allen, IZB Universität Bern, Switzerland
17:10-17:35

Regulators of mRNA tails
V. Narry Kim, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea

17:35-18:05 Coffee Break
18:05-18:20 RNA polymerase I regulation by RNA interference in cellular quiescence relies on a novel class of long non-coding RNAs
Selected Talk: Benjamin Roche, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
18:20-18:35 CRISPR knockout studies show that uridylation by TUTase 7 and the 3’ to 5’ exonuclease 3’hExo are required both for maintaining normal histone mRNA structure and for histone mRNA degradation
Selected Talk: Christopher Holmquist, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA  
18:35-18:50 High-throughput biochemical analyses reveal miRNA-specific binding preferences that markedly improve miRNA target predictions
Selected Talk: Sean McGeary, HHMI, MIT, and Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, USA
18:50–19:15 Principles of RNA regulation by single sequencing in space and time
Nikolaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
19:15–19:45 Closing remarks and poster prize
19:45-21:45 Conference Dinner
EMBL Canteen
21:45-00:00

Conference Party
EMBL Foyer