Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 3 - 6 Oct 2018
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Conference Programme

Day 1 - Wednesday 3 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 
15:00-17:45 Arrival and Registration
17:45-19:00 Welcome Dinner
Session 1: Keynote Session
19:00 - 20:45
19:00-19:15

Welcome Remarks

19:15-20:00

Keynote Talk 1: Reinhard Lührmann

Novel mechanistic insights into the inner workings of the human spliceosome by combined biochemical and Cryo-EM studies
Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

20:00-20:45

Keynote Talk 2:  Geraldine Seydoux

Regulation of RNA granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA

20:45-23:00

Drinks and Poster "Sneak Preview"

Day 2 - Thursday 4 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 

Session 2: Splicing and RNPs
09:00-12:35
Chair: Kathi Zarnack

09:00-09:25

Complex Interactions between Transcription, Splicing and Chromatin
Jean Beggs, University of Edinburgh, UK

09:25-09:50

Splicing-dependent regulation of transcription start sites
Christopher B. Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

09:50-10:15

CryoEM snapshots of the spliceosome provide insights into the molecular mechanism of pre-mRNA splicing
Kiyoshi Nagai, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:10

Quantitative Activity Profile and Context-Dependence of all Human 5’ Splice Sites
Adrian R. Krainer, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA

11:10-11:25 Global two-step pre-mRNA splicing kinetics in human cells
Selected Talk: Leonhard Wachutka, TUM Germany
11:25-11:40

Self-regulatory network of the core spliceosome
Selected Talk: Malgorzata Ewa Rogalska, CRG-Centre for Genomic Regulation, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

11:40-11:55 Systematic Identification and Quantitative Measurement of RNA-Protein Interactions by incPRINT
Selected Talk: Alena Shkumatava, Institut Curie, France
11:55-12:20 Hidden treasures of the RNA world: RBPs from moonlighting to riboregulation
Matthias Hentze, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:20-12:35 Flash Talks: Talks selected from abstracts #57,133, 149, 233, 251 (1 slide / 2 min each)
12:35-16:00

Lunch & Poster session I (odd numbers)

Session 3:  RNA modifications and features determining transcript fate
16:00 - 19:00
Chair: John Gross

16:00-16:25

RNA methylation in gene expression regulation
Chuan He, The University of Chicago, USA

16:25-16:50 The regulatory potential of cytosine-5 RNA methylation in translation
Michaela Frye, University of Cambridge, UK
16:50-17:15

Pseudouridine synthases modify human pre-mRNA co-transcriptionally and affect splicing
Wendy Gilbert, Yale University, USA

17:15-17:30

Methylation of structured RNA by the m6A writer METTL16 is essential for mouse embryonic development
Selected Talk: Mateusz Mendel

17:30-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-18:15 Unraveling the link between translation termination and nonsense-mediated mRNA decay
Selected Talk: Oliver Mühlemann
18:15-18:30 Codon and amino acid use is a major determinant of mRNA stability in humans
Selected Talk: Olivia Rissland, University of Colorado, USA
18:30-18:45 Post-transcriptional regulation in T cell responses to infection and tumors is time- and context-dependent
Selected Talk: Monika Wolkers, Sanquin Research, Landsteiner Laboratory, The Netherlands
18:45-19:00 Identification of a cyclin-dependent kinase coupling global protein synthesis rates with cell proliferation and growth
Selected Talk: Katharina Haneke, Medical Faculty Mannheim, Germany
19:00-21:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks and Dinner
EMBL Canteen
21:00-23:00 After Dinner Drinks
ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 5 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 

Session 4: RNA localization and translation  
09:00-13:00
Chair: Nicola Gray

09:00-09:45 Keynote Talk 3: Robert H. Singer: Watching single mRNAs form memories
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
09:45-10:10 Imaging the life and death of mRNAs in single cells
Jeffrey A. Chao, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
10:10-10:35 Uncovering rules and dynamics of nonsense-mediated mRNA decay using single molecule imaging
Marvin Tanenbaum, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
10:35-10:50 Revealing features of mRNP organization using super resolution microscopy
Selected Talk: Srivathsan Adivarahan, Universite de Montreal, Canada
10:50-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-11:45 A subcellular compartment defined by TIS granules and the ER enables 3'UTR-mediated protein-protein interactions
Christine Mayr, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
11:45-12:00 Identification and functional dissection of differentially localized mRNA isoforms in mESC-derived neurons
Selected Talk: Marina Chekulaeva, BIMSB MDC, Germany
12:00-12:15 RNA-directed activation of cytoplasmic dynein-1 in reconstituted transport RNPs
Selected Talk: Mark A. McClintock, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK      
12:15-12:40 oskar mRNA transport in the Drosophila germline
Anne Ephrussi, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:40-12:55 Flash Talks: Talks selected from abstracts # 114, 118, 150, 238, 240, 242 (1 slide / 2 min each)
13:00 -16:00 Lunch & Poster session II (even numbers)

Session 5:  Noncoding RNAs and decay
16:00 - 19:00
Chair: Torben Heick Jensen

16:00-16:25 Circular RNAs in innate immunity
Ling-Ling Chen, Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, China
16:25-16:50 lncRNAs and circRNAs in cell differentiation and disease
Irene Bozzoni, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
16:50-17:15 Molecular and Physiological Functions of circRNAs
Sebastian Kadener, Brandeis University, USA
17:15-17:45 Coffee Break
17:45-18:10

The structural basis for mRNA synthesis by influenza RNA-dependent RNA polymerase
Stephen Cusack, EMBL Grenoble, France

18:10-18:25 Molecular mimicry in the complex life of the non-coding RNA
Selected Talk: Odil Porrua, CNRS, France
18:25-18:40 Nuclear RNA decay is functionally linked to Polycomb-mediated transcriptional control in embryonic stem cells
Selected Talk: William Garland, Aarhus University, Denmark            
18:40-18:55 Structures of ykkC riboswitches bound to ppGpp and PRPP reveal a novel principle of ligand recognition
Selected Talk: Alla Peselis, NYU School of Medicine, USA
19:00-19:15

Pre-Dinner Drinks

19:15-20:45

Dinner
EMBL Canteen

20:45-23:00 Drinks and Poster Viewing
Day 4 - Saturday 6 October 2018
TimeSpeaker 
Session 6: RNA processing machinery
09:00 - 13:10
Chair: Eva Kowalinski
09:00-09:25 mRNA Deadenylation Is Coupled to Translation Rates by the Differential Activities of Ccr4-Not Nucleases
Lori A. Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
09:25-09:50 Structural basis of AAUAAA polyadenylation on signal recognition by the human CPSF complex
Martin Jinek, University of Zurich, Switzerland
09:50-10:05 Cryo-EM structure of a poly(A)-Pab1 ribonucleoprotein bound to the Pan2-Pan3 deadenylase
Selected Talk: Ingmar Schäfer, Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Germany
10:05-10:20 MKRN1 is a Minder of Poly(A) in Ribosome-associated Quality Control
Selected Talk: Andrea Hildebrandt, Institute of Molecular Biology, Germany
10:20-10:35 Structural basis of MLE-UNR-roX2 complex assembly during early steps of Drosophila dosage compensation
Selected Talk: Janosch Hennig, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
10:35-11:05

Coffee Break

11:05-11:30 tRNAs and neuron function
Susan Ackerman, University of California, San Diego, USA
11:30-11:55 Assembly of yeast ribosome
Keqiong Ye, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11:55-12:10

Unveiling (Class III) Gene Transcription
Selected Talk: Alessandro Vannini, The Institute of Cancer Research, UK

12:10-12:25 The diverse roles of RNA helicases in driving structural transitions and compositional changes in RNA-protein complexes
Selected Talk: Markus Bohnsack, University Medical Center Göttingen, Germany
12:25-12:40

Structure of a nucleolar precursor of the ribosome - the small subunit processome
Selected Talk: Jonas Barandun, The Rockefeller University, USA

12:40-12:55 Structural insight of precursor tRNA processing by RNase P
Selected Talk: Pengfei Lan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine, China
12:55-13:10 Flash Talks: Talks selected from abstracts # 262, 266, 278, 294, 314, 334 (1 slide / 2 min each)
13:10-16:30 Lunch & Poster session III (all numbers)

Session 7: Small RNAs and RNA tails
16:30 - 19:15
Chair: Ramesh Pillai

16:30-16:55

Understanding the roles and regulation of Dicer in antiviral defense
Brenda L. Bass, University of Utah, USA

16:55-17:10 A zygotic small RNA feedback loop triggered by maternal small RNAs in Paramecium has implications for trans-generational epigenetic inheritance
Selected Talk: Sarah Allen, IZB Universität Bern, Switzerland
17:10-17:35

Regulators of mRNA tails
V. Narry Kim, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea

17:35-18:05 Coffee Break
18:05-18:20 RNA polymerase I regulation by RNA interference in cellular quiescence relies on a novel class of long non-coding RNAs
Selected Talk: Benjamin Roche, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
18:20-18:35 CRISPR knockout studies show that uridylation by TUTase 7 and the 3’ to 5’ exonuclease 3’hExo are required both for maintaining normal histone mRNA structure and for histone mRNA degradation
Selected Talk: Christopher Holmquist, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA  
18:35-18:50 High-throughput biochemical analyses reveal miRNA-specific binding preferences that markedly improve miRNA target predictions
Selected Talk: Sean McGeary, HHMI, MIT, and Whitehead Institute, Cambridge, USA
18:50–19:15 Principles of RNA regulation by single sequencing in space and time
Nikolaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
19:15–19:45 Closing remarks and poster prize
19:45-21:45 Conference Dinner
EMBL Canteen
21:45-00:00

Conference Party
EMBL Foyer