Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 17 - 20 Mar 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESmorphoG 

Day 1 - Sunday 17 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:00 - 13:30 Arrival and Registration
with light refreshments
13:30 - 13:45 Opening Remarks
13:45 - 18:40 Session 1 - Artificial cell/Tissue
Chair: Stefano De Renzis
13:45 - 14:20   

Programming the formation of synthetic tissues
Wendell Lim - University of California, San Francisco and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States of America

14:20 - 14:55

Engineering tissue architecture through microfabrication and polymer engineering
Milica Radisic - University of Toronto, Canada

14:55 - 15:10

Building the human embryo in vitro: one step at a time
Marta Shahbazi - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

15:10 - 15:40

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Wendell Lim - University of California, San Francisco and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States of America
Milica Radisic - University of Toronto, Canada
Dora Tang - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Christopher Chen - Boston University and Harvard Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, United States of America
Buzz Baum - University College London, United Kingdom

15:40 - 16:15

Synthetic cellularity
Dora Tang - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

16:15 - 16:30

Blue light switchable cell-cell interactions provide reversible and spatiotemporal control towards bottom-up tissue engineering
Seraphine Wegner - Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany

16:30 - 17:05

Making. Tissues. Function. How simple is complex enough?
Christopher Chen - Boston University and Harvard Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, United States of America

17:05 - 17:35

Coffee Break

17:35 - 17:50

Theoretical tool bridging cell polarities with development of robust morphologies
Silas Boye Nissen - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

17:50 - 18:05

Changes in gene expression shift and switch genetic interactions
Xianghua Li - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

18:05 - 18:40

Morphogenesis in evolved systems
Buzz Baum - University College London, United Kingdom

18:40 - 20:10

Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:10 - 21:30 Welcome Reception with Live Music by Blue Note Jazz Duo in ATC Rooftop Lounge
with beer and wine 
Day 2 - Monday 18 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:35 - 12:05 Session 2 - Patterning and self-organisation
Chair: Wendell Lim
09:35 - 10:10

Coordination of progenitor specification and growth in the developing spinal cord
Anna Kicheva - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria

10:10 - 10:25

Pattern formation by multi-species bacterial colonies with programmed population-to-population interactions
Jiandong Huang - The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:25 - 10:55

Coffee Break

10:55 - 11:30

From circuits to organs: towards a dynamic computer simulation of limb development
James Sharpe - EMBL Barcelona, Spain

11:30 - 12:05

Mechanisms underlying robust tissue behavior in changing environments
Darren Gilmour - University of Zurich, Switzerland

12:05 - 14:10

Lunch and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Anna Kicheva - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
James Sharpe - EMBL Barcelona, Spain
Darren Gilmour - University of Zurich, Switzerland
Naama Barkai - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Justin Crocker - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Veronica Grieneisen - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

14:10 - 17:05

Session 3 - Gene expression dynamics/Gene circuits
Chair: Miki Ebisuya

14:10 - 14:45

Visualizing morphogen shuttling in the early Drosophila embryo
Naama Barkai - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

14:45 - 15:00

An ab-initio derivation of the Drosophila gap gene system from an optimization principle
Thomas Sokolowski - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Editors in ATC Foyer with:
Kerstin Brachhold - Wiley, Germany
Gonzalo Cordova - Springer Nature, The Netherlands
Ieva Gailite - The EMBO Journal, Germany
Stefan Galander - The Company of Biologists, Unitked Kingdom
Thomas Lemberger - EMBO, Germany
Amos Matsiko - Nature Publishing Group, United Kingdom
Martina Rembold - EMBO, Germany

15:30 - 16:05

Decoding development: from gene regulatory structure to function
Justin Crocker - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:05 - 16:40

Coupling gene circuits through tissue polarity to achieve adaptive tissue responses
Veronica Grieneisen - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

16:40 - 17:05

Flash Talks Session I  
Sangram Bagh (abstract no. 39) - Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, India
Cristina C. Barrias (abstract no. 41) - i3S-Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde; INEB-Instituto de Engenharia Biomédica, Portugal
Alazne Dominguez (abstract no. 53) - University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Luciano Marcon (abstract no. 65) - Andalusian Center for Developmental Biology, Spain
Jose Muñoz (abstract no. 71) - Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
Jose Negrete Jr (abstract no. 75) - École Polytechnique Fédéral de Lausanne, Switzerland
Melinda Perkins (abstract no. 79) - University of California, Berkeley, United States of America

17:05 - 19:05 Poster Session I (odd numbers)
with beer and snacks
19:05 - 20:35

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:35 - 22:00 After Dinner Drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Tuesday 19 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4 - Organoids
Chair: Anna Kicheva
09:00 - 09:35 Hepatic organoids for the understanding of liver regeneration and disease 
Meritxell Huch - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
09:35 - 10:10

The genetic blueprint of the mammalian embryo: a synthetic approach
Alfonso Martinez Arias - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

10:10 - 10:25

Blastoids: blastocyst-like structures generated solely from stem cells
Nicolas Rivron - Hubrecht Institute and MERLN, The Netherlands

10:25 - 10:55

Coffee Break and Meet the Editors in ATC Foyer with:
Kerstin Brachhold - Wiley, Germany
Gonzalo Cordova - Springer Nature, The Netherlands
Ieva Gailite - The EMBO Journal, Germany
Stefan Galander - The Company of Biologists, Unitked Kingdom
Thomas Lemberger - EMBO, Germany
Amos Matsiko - Nature Publishing Group, United Kingdom
Martina Rembold - EMBO, Germany

10:55 - 11:10

Dissecting human-specific brain development by studying single cell expression dynamics of great ape cerebral organoids
Sabina Kanton - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

11:10 - 11:25

Human time vs. mouse time with in vitro segmentation clock
Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain and RIKEN BDR, Japan 

11:25 - 12:00 Scrutinizing organoid formation to understand the principles of organogenesis: the pancreas example
Anne Grapin-Botton - DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark 
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Meritxell Huch - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Alfonso Martinez Arias - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain and RIKEN BDR, Japan
Anne Grapin-Botton - DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark 
Manuel Théry - Hôpital Saint-Louis, France
Michael Levin - Tufts University, United States of America

13:30 - 16:40

Session 5 - Mechanics
Chair: Veronica Grieneisen

13:30 - 14:05

Energy dissipation by molecular motors
Manuel Théry - Hôpital Saint-Louis, France

14:05 - 14:20

Topological transitions of epithelial surfaces
Keisuke Ishihara - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

14:20 - 14:55

Sequential bottom-up assembly of synthetic cells
Joachim Spatz - Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

14:55 - 15:25

Coffee Break

15:25 - 15:40

Assembly of lung progenitors into developmentally-relevant tube structures drives differentiation patterning via cellular tension
Alison McGuigan - University of Toronto, Canada

15:40 - 16:15

Endogenous bioelectric circuits: morphological computation in real and synthetic organisms 
Michael Levin - Tufts University, United States of America

16:15 - 16:40

Flash Talks Session II 
Chaitanya Athale (abstract no. 38) - Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune, India
Margaux Dastor (abstract no. 52) - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Ziyin Han (abstract no. 58) - Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Alphy John (abstract no. 60) - University of Côte d'Azur, France
Iftach Nachman (abstract no. 72) - Tel Aviv University, Israel
Kristina Stapornwongkul (abstract no. 85) - Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom
Satoshi Toda (abstract no. 86) - University of California, San Francisco, United States of America
Melda Tozluoglu (abstract no. 87) - University College London, United Kingdom

16:40 - 18:40

Poster Session II (even numbers)
with beer and snacks

18:40 - 20:40 Conference Dinner in EMBL Canteen
20:40 - 00:00 Conference Party with Live Music by DJ Jenz in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Wednesday 20 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:20 Session 6 - Controlling tissues
Chair: James Sharpe
09:00 - 09:35

Optogenetic-guided tissue morphogenesis
Stefano De Renzis - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09:35 - 10:10

Circuits and devices for real-time control of cellular systems
Mustafa Khammash - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

10:10 - 10:25

Thermal activation of gene expression in 3D printed tissues
Daniel Corbett - University of Washington, United States of America

10:25 - 10:55

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Stefano De Renzis - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Mustafa Khammash - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Zev Gartner - University of California San Francisco, United States of America
Ron Weiss - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America

10:55 - 11:10

ESC differentiation on micro-patterned substrate to study Antero-Posterior axis formation in mouse and human
Benoit Sorre - Paris Diderot University, France

11:10 - 11:45

Building tissues to understand how tissues build themselves
Zev Gartner - University of California San Francisco, United States of America

11:45 - 12:20 Mammalian synthetic biology: foundations and applications to programmable organoids
Ron Weiss - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America
12:20 - 12:35 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
12:35

Packed Lunch and Departure