Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 17 - 20 Mar 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESmorphoG 

Day 1 - Sunday 17 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:00 - 13:30 Arrival and Registration
with light refreshments
13:30 - 13:45 Opening Remarks
13:45 - 18:40 Session 1 - Artificial cell/Tissue
Chair: Stefano De Renzis
13:45 - 14:20   

Programming the formation of synthetic tissues
Wendell Lim - University of California, San Francisco and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States of America

14:20 - 14:55

Building tissues to understand how tissues build themselves
Zev Gartner - University of California San Francisco, United States of America

14:55 - 15:10

Building the human embryo in vitro: one step at a time
Marta Shahbazi - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

15:10 - 15:40

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

15:40 - 16:15

Synthetic cellularity
Dora Tang - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

16:15 - 16:30

Blue light switchable cell-cell interactions provide reversible and spatiotemporal control towards bottom-up tissue engineering
Seraphine Wegner - Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany

16:30 - 17:05

Making. Tissues. Function. How simple is complex enough?
Christopher Chen - Boston University, United States of America

17:05 - 17:35

Coffee Break

17:35 - 17:50

Theoretical tool bridging cell polarities with development of robust morphologies
Silas Boye Nissen - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

17:50 - 18:05

Changes in gene expression shift and switch genetic interactions
Xianghua Li - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

18:05 - 18:40

Morphogenesis in evolved systems
Buzz Baum - University College London, United Kingdom

18:40 - 20:10

Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:10 - 21:30 Welcome Reception with Live Music by Blue Note Jazz Duo in ATC Rooftop Lounge
with beer and wine and poster pinning
Day 2 - Monday 18 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:05 Session 2 - Patterning and self-organisation
Chair: Miki Ebisuya
09:00 - 09:35

Reconstituting morphogen gradients to understand pathway architecture
Michael Elowitz - California Institute of Technology and Howard Hughes Medical Institute, United States of America

09:35 - 10:10

Coordination of progenitor specification and growth in the developing spinal cord
Anna Kicheva - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria

10:10 - 10:25

Pattern formation by multi-species bacterial colonies with programmed population-to-population interactions
Jiandong Huang - The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:25 - 10:55

Coffee Break and Meet the Editors

10:55 - 11:30

From circuits to organs: towards a dynamic computer simulation of limb development
James Sharpe - EMBL Barcelona, Spain

11:30 - 12:05

Talk title to be announced
Darren Gilmour - University of Zurich, Switzerland

12:05 - 13:35 Lunch and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer
13:35 - 17:05

Session 3 - Gene expression dynamics/Gene circuits
Chair: Wendell Lim

13:35 - 14:10

Engineered gene circuits: from clocks to synchronized delivery
Jeff Hasty - University of California, San Diego, United States of America

14:10 - 14:45

Visualizing morphogen shuttling in the early Drosophila embryo
Naama Barkai - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

14:45 - 15:00

An ab-initio derivation of the Drosophila gap gene system from an optimization principle
Thomas Sokolowski - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:05

Decoding development: from gene regulatory structure to function
Justin Crocker - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:05 - 16:40

Coupling gene circuits through tissue polarity to achieve adaptive tissue responses
Veronica Grieneisen - Cardiff University, United Kingdom

16:40 - 17:05

Flash Talks Session I

17:05 - 19:05 Poster Session I 
with beer and snacks
19:05 - 20:35

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:35 - 22:00 After Dinner Drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Tuesday 19 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4 - Organoids
Chair: Anna Kicheva
09:00 - 09:35 Hepatic organoids for the understanding of liver regeneration and disease 
Meritxell Huch - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
09:35 - 10:10

The genetic blueprint of the mammalian embryo: a synthetic approach
Alfonso Martinez Arias - University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

10:10 - 10:25

Blastoids: blastocyst-like structures generated solely from stem cells
Nicolas Rivron - Hubrecht Institute and MERLN, The Netherlands

10:25 - 10:55

Coffee Break and Meet the Editors

10:55 - 11:10

Dissecting human-specific brain development by studying single cell expression dynamics of great ape cerebral organoids
Sabina Kanton - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

11:10 - 11:25

Human time vs. mouse time with in vitro segmentation clock
Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain and RIKEN BDR, Japan 

11:25 - 12:00 Scrutinizing organoid formation to understand the principles of organogenesis: the pancreas example
Anne Grapin-Botton - DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark 
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer
13:30 - 16:40

Session 5 - Mechanics
Chair: Veronica Grieneisen

13:30 - 14:05

Energy dissipation by molecular motors
Manuel Théry - Hopital Saint Louis, France

14:05 - 14:20

Topological transitions of epithelial surfaces
Keisuke Ishihara - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

14:20 - 14:55

Sequential bottom-up assembly of synthetic cells
Joachim Spatz - Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

14:55 - 15:25

Coffee Break

15:25 - 15:40

Assembly of lung progenitors into developmentally-relevant tube structures drives differentiation patterning via cellular tension
Alison McGuigan - University of Toronto, Canada

15:40 - 16:15

Endogenous bioelectric circuits: morphological computation in real and synthetic organisms 
Michael Levin - Tufts University, United States of America

16:15 - 16:40

Flash Talks Session II 

16:40 - 18:40

Poster Session II
with beer and snacks

18:40 - 20:40 Conference Dinner in EMBL Canteen
20:40 - 00:00 Conference Party with Live Music by DJ Jens in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Wednesday 20 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:20 Session 6 - Controlling tissues
Chair: James Sharpe
09:00 - 09:35

Optogenetic-guided tissue morphogenesis
Stefano De Renzis - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09:35 - 10:10

Circuits and devices for real-time control of cellular systems
Mustafa Khammash - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

10:10 - 10:25

Thermal activation of gene expression in 3D printed tissues
Daniel Corbett - University of Washington, United States of America

10:25 - 10:55

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

10:55 - 11:10

ESC differentiation on micro-patterned subtrate to study Antero-Posterior axis formation in mouse and human
Benoit Sorre - Université Paris Diderot, France

11:10 - 11:45

Engineering tissue architecture through microfabrication and polymer engineering
Milica Radisic - University of Toronto, Canada

11:45 - 12:20 Mammalian synthetic biology and programmable organoids
Ron Weiss - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America
12:20 - 12:35 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
12:35

Packed Lunch and Departure