Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 31 Mar - 3 Apr 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 17 Feb 2019 Abstract - 15 Dec 2018
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESHuman

or Download the poster list here.

Day 1 - Sunday 31 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30-13:15 Registration and Lunch
13:15-13:30 Opening Remarks
13:30 - 14:30
Keynote Talk
Svante Pääbo - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany
14:30-17:30 Session 1 - Archaic Human Genomics
Chair: Tbc
14:30-15:00 Human gene expression evolution - a mammalian perspective
Henrik Kaessmann - Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University, Germany
15:00-15:30

Tbc
Janet Kelso - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Tbc
Joshua Akey - Princeton University, USA

16:30-16:45 Selected short talk
16:45-17:00 Selected short talk
17:00-17:15 Selected short talk
17:15-17:30 Selected short talk
17:30-18:00

Flash Talk Session I

18:00-19:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

19:00-23:00 Welcome reception with beer and wine and poster pinning
Day 2 - Monday 1 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
08:15-09:00 Meet the Editors Session
09:00-12:00 Session 2 -  Human Evolution From Genome-Wide Data
Chair: Tbc
09:00-09:30

Tbc
Eimear Kenny - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

09:30-10:00

Tbc
Agnar Helgason - deCODE genetics, Iceland

10:00-10:30

Inferring natural selection using ancient DNA
Rasmus Nielsen - University of California, Berkley, USA

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Selected short talk

11:15-11:30

Selected short talk

11:30-11:45 Selected short talk
11:45-12:00 Selected short talk
12:00-12:45

Lunch

12:45-13:30

Meet the Speaker Session I

13:30-16:30

Session 3 - Computational Population Genetics Applied to Human Data I
Chair: Tbc

13:30-14:00

Using inference of human history to gain medically relevant insights
Ida Moltke - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

14:00-14:30

Tbc
Richard Durbin - University of Cambridge, UK

14:30-15:00

Investigating recent human history from modern and ancient genomes: New methods and insights from rare genetic mutations
Stephan Schiffels - Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Germany

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-15:45

Selected short talk

15:45-16:00 Selected short talk
16:00-16:15 Selected short talk
16:15-16:30 Selected short talk
16:30-17:00

Flash Talk Session II

17:00-19:00 Poster Session I
from 19:00 Free evening
Day 3 - Tuesday 2 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
08:15-09:00 Career Workshop
09:00-12:00 Session 4 - Computational Population Genetics Applied to Human Data II
Chair: Tbc
09:00-09:30 Tbc
Sohini Ramachandran - Brown University, USA
09:30-10:00

Tbc
John Novembre - University of Chicago, USA

10:00-10:30

Tracking the shared genomic history of canids and humans
Pontus Skoglund - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15 Selected short talk
11:15-11:30 Selected short talk
11:30-11:45 Selected short talk
11:45-12:00 Selected short talk
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-13:30 Meet the Speaker Session II
13:30-16:30 Session 5 - Ancient Human population dynamics
Chair: Tbc
13:30-14:00

Genomic history of humans in western China
Qiaomei Fu - Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

14:00-14:30

Investigating early human history
Mattias Jakobsson - Uppsala University, Sweden

14:30-15:00

Tbc
Maanasa Raghavan - University of Cambridge, UK

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Integrating Written Sources, Archaeology, and Genomics: A cemetery-based Paleogenomic Approach to recent Human Population History
Patrick J. Geary - Institute for Advanced Study, USA

16:00-16:15

Selected short talk

16:15-16:30

Selected short talk

16:30-17:00

Flash Talk Session III

17:00-19:00

Poster Session II

19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21:00-00:00 Conference Party in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Wednesday 3 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:45 Session 6 - Domestication & Microbial Evolution
Chair: Tbc
09:00-09:30

Tbc
Kirsten Bos - Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Germany

09:30-10:00

Tbc
Christina Warinner - Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Germany

10:00-10:30

Tbc
Ruth Ley - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Tbc
Ludovic Orlando - Toulouse University, France

11:30-12:00

Doing more with less: improved methods for isolating ancient DNA from biological remains
Beth Shapiro - University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

12:00-12:15

Selected short talk

12:15-12:30

Selected short talk

12:30-12:45

Selected short talk

12:45-13:00 Poster Prize Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks
13:00-13:15 Packed Lunch