Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Apr 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESNeural 

Day 1 - Wednesday 10 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:15-13:45 Arrival and Registration
13:45-14:00 Opening remarks
14:00-15:00

Keynote lecture:
Neural circuits for goal-directed sensorimotor transformation
Carl Petersen - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

15:00-18:00 Session 1 - Motor systems
Chair: 
Freek Hoebeek - UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands
15:00-15:30

Brainstem Circuits for Locomotion
Ole Kiehn - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden and University of Copenhagen, Denmark

15:30-16:00

Interoceptive sensory neurons modulating locomotion and posture detect and combat bacteria in the cerebrospinal fluid
Claire Wyart - ICM Brain & Spine Institute, France

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-17:00

To go up or down, that is the cerebellar question
Chris De Zeeuw - Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands

17:00-17:15 Role of the melanopsin gene opn4xa in mediating the effects of light on the circadian clock in a diurnal vertebrate
Elise Cau - Center for Integrative Biology, France
17:15-17:30

A cerebellar vermis fastigial nucleus module for delay eyeblink conditioning
Zhenyu Gao - Erasmus MC, The Netherlands

17:30-17:45

The hidden neural connectivity in motor circuit that controls locomotion
Yangning Lu - University of Toronto, Canada

17:45-18:00

Multifunctional and sexually dimorphic wing motor circuits in Drosophila
Anne C. von Philipsborn - Aarhus University, Denmark

18:00-21:00 Dinner & Welcome reception
Day 2 - Thursday 11 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 2 - Predictive coding
Chair: 
Matthijs van der Meer - Dartmouth College, USA
09:00-09:30

I am therefore I think
Karl Friston - University College London, UK

09:30-10:00

Eligibility traces and 3 factor rules of synaptic plasticity
Wulfram Gerstner - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

10:00-10:15

Encoding and replay of related experiences in the rodent hippocampus
Matthijs van der Meer - Dartmouth College, USA

10:15-10:30 Probing neural dynamics of adaptive decision making in a tactile reversal learning task
Abhishek Banerjee - University of Zürich, Switzerland
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15

Locomotion modulates audiovisual integration in the posterior parietal cortex
Ilsong Choi - KAIST, Republic of Korea

11:15-11:30

Study of Cross Areal Interaction between Ventral Striatum and Ventral Tegmental Area through Cellular Ensembles Detection
Carla Filosa - Central Institute of Mental Health Mannheim, Germany

11:30-12:00

The neural dynamics of real-time decision-making
Paul Cisek - University of Montréal, Canada

12:00-13:30

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

13:30-14:30

Keynote Lecture:
How does the hippocampus handle episodic memories? CA1 pyramidal cells organize an episode by segmented and ordered events
Susumu Tonegawa - RIKEN-MIT Laboratory for Neural Circuit Genetics, USA

14:30-17:30

Session 3 - Navigation, learning and Memory
Chair: 
Laure Rondi-Reig - Sorbonne Université-CNRS, France

14:30-15:00

Multisensory mechanisms of hippocampal spatio-temporal selectivity
Mayank Mehta - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

15:00-15:30

Implementation of flexible learning in the brain
Pico Caroni - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Making, Breaking and Linking Memories
Sheena Josselyn - University of Toronto, Canada

16:30-16:45

Cerebellum Hippocampus interaction for spatial cognition
Laure Rondi-Reig - Sorbonne Université-CNRS, France

16:45-17:00

Head direction cell activity under altered cerebellar plasticity
Mehdi Fallahnezhad - Sorbonne universities, France

17:00-17:15

Medial septal PV+ and CB+ long range projecting GABAergic neurons have dissociable roles in MEC temporal and spatial coding
Magdalene Schlesiger - Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany

17:15-17:30 Flash talks: #45 Borczyk, #48 Dyakonova, #52 Kornienko,, #54 Lee, B., #55 Lee, E., #64 Wu 
17:30-19:30 Poster session I (even numbers + #45, #55) 
19:30-21:00

Dinner

21:00-22:30

After Dinner Drinks

Day 3 - Friday 12 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4 - Sensory Processing
Chair: 
Laure Rondi-Reig - Sorbonne Université-CNRS, France
09:00-09:30

All-optical interrogation of neural circuits in behaving animals
Michael Hausser - University College London, UK

09:30-10:00

Dynamic control of cellular identity in the developing neocortex
Denis Jabaudon - University of Geneva, Switzerland

10:00-10:30

Wiring the thalamocortical connectivity: From axon guidance to plasticity
Guillermina López-Bendito - Instituto de Neurociencias, Spain

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Visuomotor and geotactic behavior and circuits in the primitive chordate Ciona
William Smith - University of California, Santa Barbara, United States of America

11:15-11:30

Regulation of social behaviors by the lateral septum
Tatiana Korotkova - Max Planck Institute for Metabolism Research, Germany

11:30-11:45

The role of interneurons during figure ground perception in mouse visual cortex
Sreedeep Mukherjee - Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience, The Netherlands

11:45-12:00

Global cortical processing for context matched behavior revealed by optogenetic stimulation mapping and wide field calcium imaging
Keita Tamura - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

12:00-14:00 Lunch and Social Event
14:00-17:00 Session 5 - Statistical modeling
Chair: 
Matthijs van der Meer - Dartmouth College, USA
14:00-14:30

Neural dynamics of prospection and planning
Nathaniel Daw - Princeton University, USA

14:30-15:00

What is the role of the orbitofrontal cortex in decision making?
Yael Niv - Princeton University, USA

15:00-15:30

Nneurons →∞ 
Kenneth Harris - University College London, UK

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:15

Information gain for object detection induced by a brainstem touch reflex
Coralie Ebert - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:15-16:30

Connectomics and function of a memory network: The mushroom body of larval Drosophila
Bertram Gerber - Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Germany

16:30-16:45

Electrophysiological model of C. elegans neurons: ion channels and whole cell dynamics
Martina Nicoletti - University of Rome, Italy

16:45-17:00 Flash talks: #47 Chou, #49 Groneberg, #51 Kim, #60 Vestegaard, #61 Vlasiuk, #65 Yang
17:00-19:00 Poster session II (odd numbers + #60)
19:00-21:00 Gala Dinner
21:00-24:00 Party
Day 4 - Saturday 13 April 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-13:00 Session 6  - Disorders
Chair: 
Freek Hoebeek - UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands
09:00-09:30

Models of memory in mice and men
Rosamund Langston - University of Dundee, UK

09:30-10:00

Neural functions of sex steroid receptors: A conditional mutagenesis study
Sakina Mhaouty-Kodja - Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France

10:00-10:15 Understanding the neural dynamics controlling defence and aggression
Cornelius Gross - EMBL Rome, Italy
10:15-10:30

Developing cerebellar impact on thalamo cortical processing in health and disease
Freek Hoebeek - UMC Utrecht, The Netherlands

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:15

3D implantable nanostructures to redirect axonal navigation towards successful regrowth in vitro and in vivo
Sadaf Usmani - SISSA, Italy

11:15-12:15

Keynote Lecture:
A gravity based three dimensional compass in the mouse brain
Dora Angelaki - Baylor College of Medicine, USA

12:15-12:30 Closing remarks and poster prize
12:30-13:00 Packed Lunch & Departure