Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 18 May 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 3 Apr 2019 Abstract - 20 Feb 2019
EES_logo

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESCellTypes

Day 1 - Wednesday 15 May 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30-13:15 Registration Lunch
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks
13:30-18:00 Session 1 - From cell types to tissue types
Chair: Günter Wagner
13:30-14:00

Gene regulatory network recruitment and the evolutionary origin of cell type identity
Gunter Wagner - Yale University, USA

140:00-14:30

The role of cell interactions in the evolution of cell types
Mihaela Pavlicev - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA

14:30-14:45

Selected talk

14:45-15:00

Selected talk

15:00-15:30

Evolutionary origin of cartilage
Martin Cohn - University of Florida, USA

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Ruslan Medzhitov - Yale School of Medicine, USA

16:30-16:45

Selected talk

16:45-17:00

Selected talk

17:00-17:30

Making the 'New Head' and Heart of Vertebrates
Marianne Bronner - California Institute of Technology, USA

17:30-18:00

Flash talks

18:00-19:30

Speed networking

19:30-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

Day 2 - Thursday 16 May 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 2 - Vertebrate multi-omics
Chair: Henrik Kaessmann
09:00-09:30

Henrik Kaessmann - Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University, Germany

09:30-10:00

Allon Klein - Harvard University, USA

10:00-10:15

Selected talk

10:15-10:30

Selected talk

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

How can hundreds of cell types be built from a single genome? Evolutionary mechanisms for proteome specialization
Manuel Irimia - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

11:30-12:00

Barbara Treutlein - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

12:00-13:30

Meet the speakers and Lunch

13:30-17:00

Session 3 - Regulatory mechanisms of neuron type identity
Chair: Oliver Hobert

13:30-14:00

On the importance of homeobox genes in neuronal identity control
Oliver Hobert - Columbia University, USA

14:00-14:15

Selected talk

14:15-14:30

Selected talk

14:30-15:00

Of conservation and novelties: mosaic evolution of the vertebrate brain from a cell type perspective
Maria Antonietta Tosches - Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Gord Fishell - Harvard Medical School, USA

16:00-16:15

Selected talk

16:15-16:30 Selected talk
16:30-17:00 Flash talks
17:00-19:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

19:00 Meet the journal editors session
19:00-21:00 Wine and beer session
Day 3 - Friday 17 May 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4 - The origins of cell types - evolution of multicellularity
Chair: Nicole King
09:00-09:30 Nicole King - University of California, Berkeley, USA
09:30-10:00

Pavel Burkhardt - University of Bergen, Norway

10:00-10:15

Selected talk

10:15-10:30

Selected talk

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Cell types in unicellular relatives of animals
Iñaki Ruiz-Trillo - Institut de Biologia Evolutiva, Spain
11:30-11:45 Selected talk
11:45-12:00 Selected talk
12:00-13:30 Meet the speakers and Lunch
13:30-17:00 Session 5 - Cell type diversification in animal evolution
Chair: Detlev Arendt
13:30-14:00

Detlev Arendt - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:00-14:30

Vertebrate electroreceptors: developmental and evolutionary relationships with mechanosensory hair cells
Clare Baker - University of Cambridge, UK

14:30-14:45

Selected talk

14:45-15:00

Selected talk

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Heather Marlow - Institute Pasteur, France

16:00-16:30

Leonid L. Moroz - University of Florida, USA

16:30-17:00

Flash talks

17:00-19:00 Poster Session with beer and snacks
19:00-21:00 Dinner
21:00 Party in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Saturday 18 May 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-11:45 Session 6 - Computational approaches to unravel single-cell gene regulatory networks
Chair: TBC
09:00-09:30

Stein Aerts - KU Leuven, Belgium

09:30-10:00

Selected talk

10:00-10:15

Selected talk

10:15-10:30

Selected talk

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15 Selected talk
11:15-11:45 Amos Tanay - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
11:45-12:00

Closing Remarks

12:00 Departures