Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 3 - 6 Jul 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 15 May 2019 Abstract - 3 Apr 2019
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLMechanical

or Download the poster here.

Day 1 - Wednesday 3 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30 – 13:15 Registration and Lunch
13:15 – 13:30 Opening Remarks
13:30 – 14:30

Keynote Lecture
Thomas Lecuit - The Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille (IBDM), France

14:30 - 18:00 

Session 1 - Tissue Mechanics
Chair: Frank Schnorrer

14:30 – 15:00

Jennifer Zallen - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

15:00 – 15:30

Pavel Tomancak - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

15:30 – 16:00

Suzanne Eaton - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

16:00 – 16:30

Olivier Pourquié - Harvard University, USA

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

17:00 – 17:15

Selected Short Talk

17:15 – 17:30 

Selected Short Talk

17:30 – 17:45

Selected Short Talk

17:45 – 18:00 Selected Short Talk
18:00 – 19:00 Poster Preview Session
19:00 – 20:30

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:30 – 23:00 Welcome reception in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 -  Thursday 4 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2: Cellular Mechanics
Chair: Naama Barkai
09:00 – 09:30

Yohanns Bellaïche - Institut Curie, France

09:30 – 10:00

Carl-Philipp Heisenberg - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

10:00 – 10:30

Naoto Ueno - National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan

10:30 – 11:00

Caren Norden - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

11:30 – 11:45 

Selected Short Talk

11:45 – 12:00 Selected Short Talk
12:00 – 12:15

Selected Short Talk

12:15 – 12:30

Selected Short Talk

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 17:30

Session 3: Mechanosensation
Chair: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg

14:00 – 14:30

Roberto Mayor - University College London, UK

14:30 – 15:00

Michel Labouesse - Institute of Biology Paris-Seine, France

15:00 – 15:30

Frank Schnorrer - The Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille (IBDM), France

15:30 – 16:00

Dennis Discher - University of Pennsylvania, USA

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

16:30 – 16:45

Selected Short Talk

16:45 – 17:00

Selected Short Talk

17:00 – 17:15 Selected Short Talk
17:15 – 17:30 Selected Short Talk
17:30 – 19:00 Poster Session 1 (odd numbers) 
19:00 – 20:30

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:30 – 23:00 After dinner drinks with Jazz music in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 5 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 4: Modelling Cell mechanics and signalling
Chair: Michel Labouesse
09:00 – 09:30 Naama Barkai - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
09:30 – 10:00

Frank Jülicher - Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany

10:00 – 10:30

Guillaume Salbreux - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

10:30 – 11:00

Ed Munro - The University of Chicago, USA

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

11:30 – 11:45 

Selected Short Talk

11:45 – 12:00 Selected Short Talk
12:00 – 12:15 Selected Short Talk
12:15 – 12:30

Selected Short Talk

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00 

Meet the Editors

14:00 - 17:30

Session 5: Cytoskeletal Mechanics
Chair: Enrico Cohen

14:00 – 14:30

Beth Pruitt - Stanford University, USA

14:30 – 15:00

Miriam Goodman - Stanford University, USA

15:00 – 15:30

Elisabeth Chen - The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

15:30 – 16:00

Margaret Gardel - The University of Chicago, USA

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

16:30 – 16:45

Selected Short Talk

16:45 – 17:00 Selected Short Talk
17:00 – 17:15 Selected Short Talk
17:15 – 17:30

Selected Short Talk

17:30 – 19:00

Poster Session 2 (even numbers) 

19:00 – 20:30

Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:30 – 00:00 Conference Party
Day 4 - Saturday 6 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
00:00-00:00 Session 6: Tissue Morphogenesis
Chair: Thomas Lecuit
09:00 – 09:30

Enrico Coen - John Innes Centre, UK

09:30 – 10:00

Henrik Jönsson - University of Cambridge, UK

10:00 – 10:30

Alpha Yap - The University of Queensland, Australia

10:30 – 11:00

Maria Leptin - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

11:30 – 11:45 

Selected Short Talk

11:45 – 12:00 Selected Short Talk
12:00 – 13:00 Keynote Lecture
Ewa Paluch - University College London, UK
13:00 – 13:15

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

13:15 – 13:30

Packed Lunch and Departure

13.30

Bus to Heidelberg downtown
Bus to Frankfurt Airport