Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Jul 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESMicrobiology

Day 1 - Wednesday 10 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:00-13:45 Registration and Lunch
13:45-14:00 Opening remarks
14:00-15:00

Environment - Sustainability & Science
Eric Karsenti and Tobias Erb

15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-19:00

Session 1 - Bacterial Systems biology
Chairs:

Carol Gross University of California, San Francisco, USA
Morten Kjos - Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway 

15:30-16:00

Silencing genes with dCas9: A story of fine-tuned control, high-throughput screens and surprising toxicity
David Bikard - Institut Pasteur, France

16:00-16:15

Development of CRISPR-Cas3 for large-scale genome manipulation
Balint Csorgo - University of California, San Francisco, USA

16:15-16:45

Host Micro Biome Interactions in Health and Disease
Eran Elinav - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:45-17:00

Bacterial proteomic landscape revealed by thermal proteome profiling
André Mateus - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:00-17:15

High-throughput genome-wide screens to discover host factors important in phage infection and resistance
Vivek Mutalik - Lawrence Berkeley National laboratory, USA

17:15-17:45

Coffee break

17:45-18:15

Metabolic coordination through metabolite-protein interactions
Uwe Sauer - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

18:15-18:45

Fixing CO2-fixation: Drop-by-drop towards an artificial photosynthetic cell
Tobias Erb - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

18:45-19:00

Genomic-scale interrogation of positive supercoiling
Monica Guo - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

19:00-19:15

High-resolution search for novel anti-viral defense systems in bacteria
Adi Millman - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-23:00 Drinks in the ATC Foyer and Terrace
Day 2 - Thursday 11 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 2 - Cell Biology & Protein machineries
Chairs: 

KC Huang Stanford University, USA
Matthias Wilmanns - EMBL Hamburg, Germany

09:00-09:30

Molecular Machines that Make Membranes
Dan Kahne - Harvard University, USA

09:30-09:45

MmpL3 is the mycolic acid flippase in mycobacteria
Shu-Sin Chng - National University of Singapore, Singapore

09:45-10:15

Structural hybrid methods to probe the Type III Secretion System Injectisome of Pathogenic Bacteria
Natalie Strydanka - University of British Columbia, Canada

10:15-10:30

The supramolecular structure of the bacterial stressosome revealed by cryo-EM unveils its mechanism of activation

Allison Williams - Institut Pasteur, France

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

The elongation machinery of a spherical cocci
Marianna Pihno - Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica, Portugal

11:30-11:45

Pseudomonas aeruginosa orchestrates twitching motility by sequential control of type IV pili movements
Alexandre Persat - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

11:45-12:15

The Tat protein export pathway
Tracy Palmer - Newcastle University, UK

12:15-12:30

The role of the protein arginine phosphorylation in the AAA+ unfoldase ClpC mediated protein disaggregation and refolding in B. subtilis cells

Kürsad Turgay - Max-Planck-Unit for the Science of Pathogens, Germany

12:30-15:30

Lunch & Poster Session I (Posters in relations to Session 1, 2 and 3 - please see here for poster list)

15:30-19:00

Session 3 - Regulation, Signaling & Transcriptional networks
Chairs: 

Michael Laub - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Hilde de Reuse - Institut Pasteur, France

15:30-16:00

Hedging bets in bacterial signal transduction

Mark Goulian - University of Pennsylvania, USA

16:00-16:15

The Role of Extracytoplasmic Function (ECF) Sigma Factors across the Bacterial Domain
Horia Todor - University of California, San Francisco, USA

16:15-16:45

Variations of the same theme: an acid stress circuit in different bacteria

Kirsten Jung - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

16:45-17:00

Oxidized Proteins: homeostasis of the DNA repair RecA protein is under redox control
Benjamin Ezraty - CNRS - Aix Marseille Université, France

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

Single-cell RNA-seq reports growth condition-specific global transcriptomes of individual bacteria

Jörg Vogel - Helmholtz Institute for RNA-based Infection Research, Germany

18:00-18:15

Intricate Webs of Small RNA-RNA Interactions Revealed by RIL-seq
Sahar Melamed - National Institutes of Health, USA

18:15-18:45

(p)ppGpp-GTP antagonism is a core metabolic switch that underlies spontaneous and triggered antibiotic persistence

Jade Wang - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

18:45-19:15

Surveying the landscape of tRNA modifications by combined tRNA Sequencing and Mass Spectrometry
Satoshi Kimura - Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-23:00 Drinks in the ATC Foyer and Terrace
Day 3 - Friday 12 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 4 - Pathogenesis & Infection
Chairs:

Pascale Cossart - Institut Pasteur, France 
Sophie Helaine - Imperial College London, UK

09:00-09:30

A prokaryotic Rab GTPase-like effector of Legionella longbeachae  as a unique host adaptation tool

Carmen Buchrieser - Institut Pasteur, France 

09:30-09:45

Imaging the interaction of Neisserial vesicles and innate immune cells
Thomas Naderer - Monash University, Australia

09:45-10:00

scSLAM-seq reveals the earliest transcriptome changes in infected single cells

Emmanuel Saliba - Helmholtz Institute for RNA-based infection research (HIRI), Germany

10:00-10:15

You do not have to be perfect, you have to be good: The use of structural imperfect mimicry to interact with the host

Marc Torrent - Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

10:15-10:30

Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli extends membranous nanotube to extract nutrients from infected epithelial cells
Ritesh Pal - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15 Assembly and structure of the core export apparatus of bacterial type III secretion systems, a unique helical complex of membrane proteins to allow anchoring of a helical needle
Samuel Wagner - Tübingen University, Germany
11:15:-11:45 Serine Ubiquitination in host-pathogen interactions
Ivan Dikic - University of Frankfurt, Germany
11:45-12:00 Functional screenings reveal different requirements for host microRNAs in Salmonella and Shigella infection
Ana Eulalio - University of Coimbra, Portugal
12:00-12:15

Cell-to-cell phenotypic heterogeneity in the interactions between macrophages and Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Chiara Toniolo - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

12:15-12:30 Large-Scale CRISPRi and Quantitative Imaging Describe the Morphotypic Landscape of Essential Mycobacterial Genes
Timothy de Wet - University of Cape Town, South Africa
12:30-15:30 Lunch & Poster Session II (Posters in relations to Session 4 and 5 - please see here for poster list)
15:30-19:00

Session 5 - Antibiotic action-resistance-persistance
Chairs:

Frédéric Barras - Institut Pasteur, France
Ana Rita Brochado - Wuerzburg University, Germany

15:30-16:00

A dynamical perspective on antibiotic resistance evolution

Sebastian Bonhoeffer - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

16:00-16:15

Phenotypic profiling of stress responses and cell morphology under antibiotic treatment reveals key insights into translational inhibitors
Manohary Rajendram - Stanford University, USA

16:15-16:45

Predicting Antibiotic Resistance
Roy Kishony- Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

16:45-17:15

Fighting the spread of antibiotic resistance with bacterial competence inhibitors
Jan Willem Veening - University of Lausanne, Switzerland

17:15-17:45

Coffee break

17:45-18:15

Antimicrobial peptides and resistance

Csaba Pal -  Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

18:15-18:30

Ribosome traffic jams cause drug interactions between antibiotics targeting translation
Tobias Bollenbach - University of Cologne, Germany

18:30-19:00

The perks of arresting ribosomes at stop codons

Nora Vazquez-Laslop, University of Illinois, USA

19:00-19:15

Timing and regulation of protein aggregation determine persister development
Liselot Dewachter - KU Leuven, Belgium

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-24:00

DJ and Party in ATC Foyer

Day 4 - Saturday 13 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 6 - Microbial communities/microbiotas/symbiosis
Chairs:
Nassos Typas - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Rotem Sorek - Weizmann Insitute of Science, Israel 
09:00-09:15

Mucosa-lodged antibiotic tolerant Salmonella cells are a reservoir for spread of resistance plasmids
Erik Bakkeren - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

09:15-09:30

Determining the target spectrum of antibiotics on human gut commensals
Lisa Maier - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09:30-10:00

Microbiota-mediated defense against infection with antibiotic-resistant intestinal pathogens
Eric Pamer - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

10:00-10:15

Systematic identification of drug-metabolizing gut microbes and their gene products
Michael Zimmermann - Yale School of Medicine, USA

10:15-10:30 Modulation of intestinal homeostasis and inflammation by Prevotella intestinalis (nov. sp.)
Aida Iljazovic - Helmholtz Center for Infection Research, Germany
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

C-di-GMP signaling in the control of biofilm matrix architecture of E. coli
Regine Hengge - Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany

11:30-12:00

Acquired interbacterial defense systems in the human gut microbiome
Joseph Mougous - University of Washington, USA

12:00-12:15

Ocean-on-a-chip: parallel monitoring of community assembly on carbohydrate substrates
Johannes Keegstra - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

12:15-15:00

Lunch & Poster Session III (Posters in relations to Session 6 and 7 - please see here for poster list)

15:00-17:00

Session 7 - Evolution & Ecology 
Chairs:

Tyrrell Conway, Oklahoma State University, USA

James Saenz, Technical University Dresdem, Germany

15:00-15:30

Cooperation and competition in bacteria: From model systems to the microbiome
Kevin Foster - University of Oxford, UK

15:30-15:45 A novel family of defense systems providing chemical defense against phages
Aude Bernheim - Weizmann Insitute of Science, Israel
15:45-16:15 A colorful solution to breathing through a biofilm
Dianne Newman - California Institute of Technology, USA
16:15-16:30

Ribosome provisioning in Pseudomonas fluorescens activates a bistable switch coupled to fast exit from stationary phase

Gayle Ferguson, Massey University, New Zealand

16:30-17:00 Poster Awards, Closing Remarks
17:30 Bus downtown and bus to Frankfurt Airport