Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 10 - 13 Jul 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESMicrobiology

Day 1 - Wednesday 10 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:00-13:45 Registration and Lunch
13:45-14:00 Opening remarks
14:00-15:00

Environment - Sustainability & Science
Eric Karsenti and Tobias Erb

15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-19:00

Session 1 - Bacterial Systems biology
Chairs:

Carol Gross University of California, San Francisco, USA
Morten Kjos - Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway 

15:30-16:00

Silencing genes with dCas9: A story of fine-tuned control, high-throughput screens and surprising toxicity
David Bikard - Institut Pasteur, France

16:00-16:15

Development of CRISPR-Cas3 for large-scale genome manipulation
Balint Csorgo - University of California, San Francisco, USA

16:15-16:45

Host Micro Biome Interactions in Health and Disease
Eran Elinav - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:45-17:00

Bacterial proteomic landscape revealed by thermal proteome profiling
André Mateus - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:00-17:15

High-throughput genome-wide screens to discover host factors important in phage infection and resistance
Vivek Mutalik - Lawrence Berkeley National laboratory, USA

17:15-17:45

Coffee break

17:45-18:15

Metabolic coordination through metabolite-protein interactions
Uwe Sauer - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

18:15-18:45

Fixing CO2-fixation: Drop-by-drop towards an artificial photosynthetic cell
Tobias Erb - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

18:45-19:00

Genomic-scale interrogation of positive supercoiling
Monica Guo - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

19:00-19:15

High-resolution search for novel anti-viral defense systems in bacteria
Adi Millman - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-23:00 Drinks in the ATC Foyer and Terrace
Day 2 - Thursday 11 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 2 - Cell Biology & Protein machineries
Chairs: 

KC Huang Stanford University, USA
Matthias Wilmanns - EMBL Hamburg, Germany

09:00-09:30

Molecular Machines that Make Membranes
Dan Kahne - Harvard University, USA

09:30-09:45

MmpL3 is the mycolic acid flippase in mycobacteria
Shu-Sin Chng - National University of Singapore, Singapore

09:45-10:15

Structural hybrid methods to probe the Type III Secretion System Injectisome of Pathogenic Bacteria
Natalie Strydanka - University of British Columbia, Canada

10:15-10:30

The supramolecular structure of the bacterial stressosome revealed by cryo-EM unveils its mechanism of activation

Allison Williams - Institut Pasteur, France

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

The elongation machinery of a spherical cocci
Marianna Pihno - Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica, Portugal

11:30-11:45

Pseudomonas aeruginosa orchestrates twitching motility by sequential control of type IV pili movements
Alexandre Persat - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

11:45-12:15

The Tat protein export pathway
Tracy Palmer - Newcastle University, UK

12:15-12:30

The role of the protein arginine phosphorylation in the AAA+ unfoldase ClpC mediated protein disaggregation and refolding in B. subtilis cells

Kürsad Turgay - Max-Planck-Unit for the Science of Pathogens, Germany

12:30-15:30

Lunch & Poster Session I (Posters in relations to Session 1, 2 and 3 - please see here for poster list)

15:30-19:00

Session 3 - Regulation, Signaling & Transcriptional networks
Chairs: 

Michael Laub - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Hilde de Reuse - Institut Pasteur, France

15:30-16:00

Hedging bets in bacterial signal transduction

Mark Goulian - University of Pennsylvania, USA

16:00-16:15

The Role of Extracytoplasmic Function (ECF) Sigma Factors across the Bacterial Domain
Horia Todor - University of California, San Francisco, USA

16:15-16:45

Variations of the same theme: an acid stress circuit in different bacteria

Kirsten Jung - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

16:45-17:00

Oxidized Proteins: homeostasis of the DNA repair RecA protein is under redox control
Benjamin Ezraty - CNRS - Aix Marseille Université, France

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

Single-cell RNA-seq reports growth condition-specific global transcriptomes of individual bacteria

Jörg Vogel - Helmholtz Institute for RNA-based Infection Research, Germany

18:00-18:15

Intricate Webs of Small RNA-RNA Interactions Revealed by RIL-seq
Sahar Melamed - National Institutes of Health, USA

18:15-18:45

(p)ppGpp-GTP antagonism is a core metabolic switch that underlies spontaneous and triggered antibiotic persistence

Jade Wang - University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

18:45-19:15

Surveying the landscape of tRNA modifications by combined tRNA Sequencing and Mass Spectrometry
Satoshi Kimura - Brigham and Women’s Hospital, USA

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-23:00 Drinks in the ATC Foyer and Terrace
Day 3 - Friday 12 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 4 - Pathogenesis & Infection
Chairs:

Pascale Cossart - Institut Pasteur, France 
Sophie Helaine - Imperial College London, UK

09:00-09:30

A prokaryotic Rab GTPase-like effector of Legionella longbeachae  as a unique host adaptation tool

Carmen Buchrieser - Institut Pasteur, France 

09:30-09:45

Imaging the interaction of Neisserial vesicles and innate immune cells
Thomas Naderer - Monash University, Australia

09:45-10:00

scSLAM-seq reveals the earliest transcriptome changes in infected single cells

Emmanuel Saliba - Helmholtz Institute for RNA-based infection research (HIRI), Germany

10:00-10:15

You do not have to be perfect, you have to be good: The use of structural imperfect mimicry to interact with the host

Marc Torrent - Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

10:15-10:30

Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli extends membranous nanotube to extract nutrients from infected epithelial cells
Ritesh Pal - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:15 Assembly and structure of the core export apparatus of bacterial type III secretion systems, a unique helical complex of membrane proteins to allow anchoring of a helical needle
Samuel Wagner - Tübingen University, Germany
11:15:-11:45 Serine Ubiquitination in host-pathogen interactions
Ivan Dikic - University of Frankfurt, Germany
11:45-12:00 Functional screenings reveal different requirements for host microRNAs in Salmonella and Shigella infection
Ana Eulalio - University of Coimbra, Portugal
12:00-12:15

Cell-to-cell phenotypic heterogeneity in the interactions between macrophages and Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Chiara Toniolo - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

12:15-12:30 Large-Scale CRISPRi and Quantitative Imaging Describe the Morphotypic Landscape of Essential Mycobacterial Genes
Timothy de Wet - University of Cape Town, South Africa
12:30-15:30 Lunch & Poster Session II (Posters in relations to Session 4 and 5 - please see here for poster list)
15:30-19:00

Session 5 - Antibiotic action-resistance-persistance
Chairs:

Frédéric Barras - Institut Pasteur, France
Ana Rita Brochado - Wuerzburg University, Germany

15:30-16:00

A dynamical perspective on antibiotic resistance evolution

Sebastian Bonhoeffer - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

16:00-16:15

Phenotypic profiling of stress responses and cell morphology under antibiotic treatment reveals key insights into translational inhibitors
Manohary Rajendram - Stanford University, USA

16:15-16:45

Predicting Antibiotic Resistance
Roy Kishony- Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

16:45-17:15

Fighting the spread of antibiotic resistance with bacterial competence inhibitors
Jan Willem Veening - University of Lausanne, Switzerland

17:15-17:45

Coffee break

17:45-18:15

Antimicrobial peptides and resistance

Csaba Pal -  Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

18:15-18:30

Ribosome traffic jams cause drug interactions between antibiotics targeting translation
Tobias Bollenbach - University of Cologne, Germany

18:30-19:00

The perks of arresting ribosomes at stop codons

Nora Vazquez-Laslop, University of Illinois, USA

19:00-19:15

Timing and regulation of protein aggregation determine persister development
Liselot Dewachter - KU Leuven, Belgium

19:15-20:30

Dinner

20:30-24:00

DJ and Party in ATC Foyer

Day 4 - Saturday 13 July 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 6 - Microbial communities/microbiotas/symbiosis
Chairs:
Nassos Typas - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Rotem Sorek - Weizmann Insitute of Science, Israel 
09:00-09:15

Mucosa-lodged antibiotic tolerant Salmonella cells are a reservoir for spread of resistance plasmids
Erik Bakkeren - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

09:15-09:30

Determining the target spectrum of antibiotics on human gut commensals
Lisa Maier - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

09:30-10:00

Microbiota-mediated defense against infection with antibiotic-resistant intestinal pathogens
Eric Pamer - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

10:00-10:15

Systematic identification of drug-metabolizing gut microbes and their gene products
Michael Zimmermann - Yale School of Medicine, USA

10:15-10:30 Modulation of intestinal homeostasis and inflammation by Prevotella intestinalis (nov. sp.)
Aida Iljazovic - Helmholtz Center for Infection Research, Germany
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

C-di-GMP signaling in the control of biofilm matrix architecture of E. coli
Regine Hengge - Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany

11:30-12:00

Acquired interbacterial defense systems in the human gut microbiome
Joseph Mougous - University of Washington, USA

12:00-12:15

Ocean-on-a-chip: parallel monitoring of community assembly on carbohydrate substrates
Johannes Keegstra - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

12:15-15:00

Lunch & Poster Session III (Posters in relations to Session 6 and 7 - please see here for poster list)

15:00-17:00

Session 7 - Evolution & Ecology 
Chairs:

Tyrrell Conway, Oklahoma State University, USA

James Saenz, Technical University Dresdem, Germany

15:00-15:30

Cooperation and competition in bacteria: From model systems to the microbiome
Kevin Foster - University of Oxford, UK

15:30-15:45 A novel family of defense systems providing chemical defense against phages
Aude Bernheim - Weizmann Insitute of Science, Israel
15:45-16:15 A colorful solution to breathing through a biofilm
Dianne Newman - California Institute of Technology, USA
16:15-16:30

Ribosome provisioning in Pseudomonas fluorescens activates a bistable switch coupled to fast exit from stationary phase

Gayle Ferguson, Massey University, New Zealand

16:30-17:00 Poster Awards, Closing Remarks
17:30 Bus downtown and bus to Frankfurt Airport