Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 11 - 13 Sep 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 31 Jul 2019 Abstract - 19 Jun 2019
EES_logo

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOmics

Day 1 - Wednesday 11 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Registration and light refreshments
13:00-13:10 Opening remarks
13:10-17:40

Session 1:
Chair: tbc

13:10-13:40

Ana Pombo - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

13:40 -14:10

Nicholas Luscombe - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

14:10-14:25

1 Selected talk from abstracts

14:25-14:40

2 Selected talk from abstracts

14:40-15:10

Hana El-Samad - University of California San Francisco, USA

15:10-15:40

Coffee break & meet the speakers

15:40-16:10

Ido Amit - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:10-16:25

3 Selected Talk from abstracts

16:25-16:40

4 Selected Talk from abstracts

16:40-17:10

Multiomics elucidates transcriptional gene regulation
Patrick Cramer - Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

17:10-17:40

Flash Talks selected from abstracts (1 slide/ 2 min)

17:40-19:00

Poster Session 1

19:00-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00-22:30 Welcome reception in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Thursday 12 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2 - Session title
Chair: tbc
09:00-09:30

Emma Lundberg - KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

09:30-09:45

5 Selected talk from abstracts

09:45-10:00

6 Selected talk from abstracts

10:00-10:30

Edward Marcotte  - University of Texas, USA

10:30-11:00

Coffee break & Meet the speakers

11:00-11:30

Christopher Burge - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:30-11:45 7 Selected talk from abstracts
11:45-12:00

8 Selected talk from abstracts

12:00-12:15

9 Selected talk from abstracts

12:15-12:45

Stirling Churchman  - Harvard Medical School, USA

12:45-14:15

Lunch & Meet the speakers in the ATC Foyer

14:15-17:15

Session 3:
Chair: tbc

14:15-14:45

Integrative modeling of biomolecular assembly structures
Andrej Sali - University of California, San Francisco, USA

14:45-15:00

10 Selected talk from abstracts

14:00-15:15

11 Selected talk from abstracts

15:15-15:45

Subramanium Pennathur - University of Michigan, USA

15:45-16:15

Coffee Break & Meet the Speakers

16:15-16:45

Markus Ralser - The Francis Crick Institute, UK and Charité University Medicine, Germany

16:45-17:15

Epigenetic variation across individuals reveal insights into disease mechanisms
Judith Zaugg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:15-17:45

Flash talks selected from abstracts (1 slide / 2 min each)

17:45-19:00

Poster Session 2

19:00-21:30

Banquet Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:30-00:00 Conference Party with DJ
Day 3 - Friday 13 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 4
Chair: tbc
09:00-09:30 Barbara Treutlein  - ETH Zürich, Switzerland
09:30-09:45

12 Selected talk from abstracts

09:45-10:00

13 Selected talk from abstracts

10:00-10:30

Philippe Bastiaens -Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers

11:00-11:30

Ben Blencowe - University of Toronto, Canada

11:30-12:00 Tanja  Kortemme - University of California San Francisco, USA
12:00-12:30 Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland
12:30-14:00

Lunch & Meet the speakers

14:00-17:00

Session 5:
Chair: tbc

14:00-14:30

Jussi Taipale - University of Cambridge, UK

14:30-15:00

Judit Villén - University of Washington, USA

15:00-15:30

Bas van Steensel - The Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Meet the speakers
16:00-16:15 14 Selected talk from abstracts 
16:15-16:30 15 Selected talk from abstracts  
16:30-17:00 Closing remarks
17:00 Departure