Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 29 Sep - 2 Oct 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 19 Aug 2019 Abstract - 18 Jul 2019
EES_logo

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESSysGen 

Day 1 - Sunday 29 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30 Registration 
Opening Remarks
Keynote Lecture
Brenda Andrews - University of Toronto, Canada

Session 1

Oliver Stegle - EMBL Heidelberg and German Cancer Research Center, Germany

New technologies to read, write, edit (and heal) genomes
Lars Steinmetz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Maitreya Dunham - University of Washington, USA

Additonal short talks from selected abstracts

Dinner

Welcome Reception

Day 2 - Monday 30 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 Session 2

Genome-wide analysis of transcription factor-DNA interactions: networks, interactions and epistasis
Jussi Taipale - University of Cambridge, UK

The genomic aetiology of osteoarthritis
Eleftheria Zeggini - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

Exploring genomics and phenomics with machine learning toward an improved understanding of complex traits
Marylyn Ritchie - University of Pennsylvania, USA

Additonal short talks from selected abstracts

Lunch

Session 3

Judith Zaugg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Functional variation in the human genome: Lessons from the transcriptome
Tuuli Lappalainen - New York Genome Center and Columbia University, USA

Single cells collectively reveal non-deterministic effects of genetic variants
Gaël Yvert - École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

Additonal short talks from selected abstracts

Panel discussion: Open science and opportunities in systems genetics

Poster Session I

Dinner

After Dinner Drinks

Day 3 - Tuesday 1 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
9:00 Session 4

Using single-cell genomics to investigate transcriptional kinetics
Rickard Sandberg - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

John Marioni - EMBL-EBI Hinxton and University of Cambridge, UK

Impacts of mutations on regulatory networks
Patricia Wittkopp - University of Michigan, USA

Additonal short talks from selected abstracts

Lunch
Session 5

Determining protein structures and understanding genotype-phenotype maps using deep mutagenesis
Ben Lehner - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

Dissecting the genetic and molecular basis of organismal phenotypes in the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel
Bart Deplancke - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Humans and their bugs: the role of host-microbiome interaction in diseases
Alexandra Zhernakova - University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Additonal short talks from selected abstracts
Poster Session II
Conference Dinner
Conference Party
Day 4 - Wednesday 2 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
9:00 Session 6

Debora Marks - Harvard University, USA

Marcelo Nobrega - The University of Chicago, USA

Variation of gene essentiality in yeast and human
Leopold Parts - Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

Additonal short talks from selected abstracts
Keynote Lecture
Michael Snyder - Stanford University, USA
13:30 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize