Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 29 Sep - 2 Oct 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESSysGen 

Day 1 - Sunday 29 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:30 - 13:00

Arrival and Registration 
with light lunch

13:00 - 13:15 Opening Remarks
13:15 - 14:15 Keynote Lecture: Systematic genetic perturbation screens to map biological networks
Brenda Andrews - University of Toronto, Canada
14:15 - 17:15

Session 1
Chair: Patricia Wittkopp

14:15 - 14:45

Analysis of context-specific genetic effects using single-cell RNA-sequencing of differentiation iPS cells
Oliver Stegle - EMBL Heidelberg and German Cancer Research Center, Germany

14:45 - 15:00

Cross-species analysis of melanoma enhancer logic
Liesbeth Minnoye - KU Leuven - VIB, Belgium

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Brenda Andrews - University of Toronto, Canada
Oliver Stegle - EMBL Heidelberg and German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Lars Steinmetz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Maitreya Dunham - University of Washington, USA

15:30 - 16:00

New technologies to read, write, edit (and heal) genomes
Lars Steinmetz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:00 - 16:15

Comparative analysis of yeast species reveals transcriptional rewiring in cis and in trans
Gat Krieger - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:15 - 16:30

Cell-to-cell protein expression variability in the human immune system is a heritable and polygenic trait
Michael Morgan - Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

16:30 - 16:45

Identifying signs of polygenic adaptation using polygenic scores
Olivier Bakker - University Medical Centre Groningen, The Netherlands

16:45 - 17:15

High throughput functional characterization of natural alleles in S. cerevisiae
Maitreya Dunham - University of Washington, USA

17:15 - 18:30

Speed Networking Session in ATC Foyer

18:30 - 20:00

Dinner in EMBL Canteen 

20:00 - 22:00

Welcome Reception with Live Music in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 2 - Monday 30 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 2
Chair: Marcelo Nobrega
09:00 - 09:30

Towards predicting gene expression from DNA sequence
Jussi Taipale - University of Cambridge, UK

09:30 - 09:45

Defining the architecture of complex traits to understand the emergent properties of genomes
Chris Jakobson - Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

09:45 - 10:15

The genomic aetiology of osteoarthritis
Eleftheria Zeggini - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Jussi Taipale - University of Cambridge, UK
Eleftheria Zeggini - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
Marylyn Ritchie - University of Pennsylvania, USA

10:45 - 11:00

The genetic interaction landscape of human membrane transporters
Enrico Girardi - CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine, Austria

11:00 - 11:30

Exploring genomics and phenomics with machine learning toward an improved understanding of complex traits
Marylyn Ritchie - University of Pennsylvania, USA

11:30 - 11:45

Integration of transcriptome, proteome and phoshpoproteome data elucidates the genetic control of molecular networks
Andreas Beyer - University of Cologne, Germany

11:45 - 12:00

Context-sensitive analysis of genomic insulator function
Matt Maurano - New York University School of Medicine, USA

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch in ATC Foyer

13:30 - 17:00

Session 3
Chair: Leopold Parts

13:30 - 14:00

From epigenetic variation across individuals to insights into disease and ageing 
Judith Zaugg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:00 - 14:15

Single and combinatorial CRISPR gene perturbations with 3Cs gRNAs
Manuel Kaulich - Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

14:15 - 14:30

Exploring the omnigenic model
Neel Prabh - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

14:30 - 15:00

Single cells collectively reveal non-deterministic effects of genetic variants
Gaël Yvert - CNRS and École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Judith Zaugg - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Gaël Yvert - CNRS and École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

15:30 - 16:30

Panel Discussion Session: Open science and opportunities in systems genetics
Moderator: Thomas Lemberger
Panel members:
Bart Deplancke - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Tuuli Lappalainen - New York Genome Center and Columbia University, USA
Michael Snyder - Stanford University, USA
Oliver Stegle - EMBL Heidelberg and German Cancer Research Center, Germany
Alexandra Zhernakova - University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands

16:30 - 17:00

Flash Talks Session 1
Pablo Baeza-Centurion (abstract #47) - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
Marc Jan Bonder (abstract #53) - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Roeland Broekema (abstract #56) - University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands
Anneke Brümmer (abstract #57) - University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Bede Busby (abstract #59) - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Robert Linder (abstract #83) - University of California Irvine, USA
Alicia Zamudio (abstract #115) - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

17:00 - 19:00

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)
with beer, wine and snacks

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner in EMBL Canteen 

20:30 - 22:30

After Dinner Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 3 - Tuesday 1 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4
Chair: Brenda Andrews
09:00 - 09:30

Using single-cell genomics to investigate transcriptional dynamics
Rickard Sandberg - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

09:30 - 09:45

Dynamic control of transcription at different chromosome positions
Siqi Zhao - Washington University in St. Louis, USA

09:45 - 10:00

Single cell RNA-seq identifies the origins of heterogeneity in efficient cell transdifferentiation and reprogramming
Mirko Francesconi - LBMC and École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

10:00 - 10:15

Quantitative phenotyping of C. elegans drug responses
Andy Fraser - University of Toronto, Canada

10:15 - 11:00

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Rickard Sandberg - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Patricia Wittkopp - University of Michigan, USA

11:00 - 11:15

An integrated deep mutational scanning approach to defining the PTEN genotype-phenotype map
Taylor Mighell - Oregon Health & Science University, USA

11:15 - 11:30

Curating an atlas of human gene function from CRISPR-Cas9 fitness screens
Joshua Pan - Broad Institute, USA

11:30 - 12:00

Impacts of mutations on regulatory networks
Patricia Wittkopp - University of Michigan, USA

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13:30 - 17:00 Session 5
Chair: Gaël Yvert
13:30 - 14:00

Solving protein structures and understanding genetic interactions using deep mutagenesis
Ben Lehner - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

14:00 - 14:15

Sequencing the BXD family, a cohort for experimental systems genetics and precision medicine
David Ashbrook - The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA

14:15 - 14:30

Characterizing cell type specificity of eQTLs from estimated cell type abundances across GTEx tissues
Sarah Kim-Hellmuth - New York Genome Center, USA

14:30 - 15:00

Humans and their bugs: the role of host-microbiome interactions in health and diseases
Alexandra Zhernakova - University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Ben Lehner - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
Alexandra Zhernakova - University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands
Bart Deplancke - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

15:30 - 16:00

Dissecting the genetic and molecular basis of organismal phenotypes in the Drosophila Genetic Reference Panel
Bart Deplancke - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

16:00 - 16:15

Disentangling genetic and environmental effects on the proteotypes of individuals
Natalie Romanov - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:15 - 16:30

Fission yeast transcriptional heterogeneity surveyed by single cell RNA sequencing
Samuel Marguerat - MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences and Imperial College London, UK

16:30 - 17:00

Flash Talks Session 2
Jacob Bergstedt (abstract #50) - Institute Pasteur, France
Michal Chapal (abstract #62) - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Pieter Clauw (abstract #64) - Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria
Julie Demars (abstract #68) - INRA, France
Nelly Frenkel (abstract #70) - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Wei Shern Lee (abstract #82) - Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia
Josine Min (abstract #88) - University of Bristol, UK
Balázs Szappanos (abstract #106) - Biological Research Centre, Hungary

17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
with beer, wine and snacks
19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner in EMBL Canteen
21:00 - 00:00 Conference Party with DJ in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Wednesday 2 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:45 Session 6
Chair: Rickard Sandberg
09:00 - 09:30

The GTEx Consortium atlas of genetic regulatory effects across human tissues
Tuuli Lappalainen - New York Genome Center and Columbia University, USA

09:30 - 09:45

A high-resolution genetic map of the metazoan cell generated by image-based profiling of co-perturbations
Florian Heigwer - German Cancer Research Center and Heidelberg University, Germany

09:45 - 10:00

Adaptation is shaped by genetic architecture and genotype
Rob Jelier - KU Leuven, Belgium

10:00 - 10:30

Functionally dissecting the genetic landscape of complex human traits
Marcelo Nobrega - The University of Chicago, USA

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers in ATC Foyer with:
Tuuli Lappalainen - New York Genome Center and Columbia University, USA
Marcelo Nobrega - The University of Chicago, USA
Leopold Parts - Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
Michael Snyder - Stanford University, USA

11:00 - 11:30

Variation of gene essentiality in yeast and human
Leopold Parts - Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

11:30 - 11:45

Simultaneous quantification of mRNA and protein in single cells reveals trans-acting genetic variation
Frank Albert - University of Minnesota, USA

11:45 - 12:45 Keynote Lecture: Big data and health
Michael Snyder - Stanford University, USA
12:45 - 13:00 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
13:00 Packed Lunch and Departure