Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 9 - 12 Oct 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESImaging

Day 1 - Wednesday 9 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
10:00-10:45 Registration for Workshops and Symposium
10:45-11:45 Concurrent Industry Workshops (Registration for Symposium continues)
11:45-12:15

Registration for Symposium

12:15-12:30

Opening remarks

12:30-16:45

Session 1: Imaging across scales

12:30-13:00

Automation of correlative microscopy workflows
Lucy Collinson, The Francis Crick Institute, UK

13:00-13:15

Sub-Cellular Biology Throughout Intact Tissues with Axially Scanned Light-Sheet Microscopy
Kevin Dean, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

13:15-13:30

Nanoscale 3D neuronal imaging of milimiter sized tissues with isotropic resolution
Alexandra Pacureanu, The European Synchrotron & UCL, UK

13:30-13:45

Tailoring grids by micropatterning for in-cell cryo-electron tomography studies
Mauricio Toro-Nahuelpan, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:45-14:15

3D Imaging by FIBSEM for Cell Biology with Correlation to Cryo Fluorescence Microscopy
Harald Hess, HHMI-Janelia Research Campus, USA

14:15-15:00

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Lars Hufnagel, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15:30-15:45

Single-objective light-sheet microscopy with 200nm scale resolution
Reto Fiolka, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

15:45-16:00 Endosomal patterning of transcripts as a mechanism of local translation and signal processing
Doris Popovic, University of Zurich, Switzerland
16:00-16:15 Superresolution imaging in the kidney across scales
Hans Blom, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
16:15-16:45 Visualizing the Immune System: Combining Dynamic Intravital Observation with Multiplex 2D and 3D Static Tissue Imaging to Understand Host Defense and Disease
Ronald N. Germain, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, USA
16:45-17:10 Flash talks (1 slide/2 min each)
17:10-19:10 Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)
19:10-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00-22:30 Welcome reception in the ATC Foyer
Day 2 - Thursday 10 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 2: Image analysis
09:00-09:30

Data fusion in localisation microscopy: Combining information from many particles
Bernd Rieger, TU Delft, The Netherlands

09:30-09:45

High Resolution Imaging of Multicellular Microbial Development using Lattice-Light Sheet Microscopy
Andreas Gahlmann, University of Virginia, USA

09:45-10:00

Probabilistic Noise2Void: Unsupervised Content-Aware Denoising
Alexander Krull, MPI-CBG/PKS Dresden, Germany

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:00

Automating image analysis with machine learning?
Anna Kreshuk, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11:00-11:30

Causal Inference from Live Cell Images
Gaudenz Danuser, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

11:30-11:45 Whole-organism 3-D mapping of gene expression to ultrastructural tissue and cell morphology
Christian Tischer, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
11:45-12:00

Cellular Organelle Segmentation in Electron Microscopy
Aubrey Weigel, HHMI - Janelia, USA

12:00-12:30

Real-time 3D visualization and processing of large volumetric microscopy data
Ivo F. Sbalzarini, MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

12:30-14:30

Lunch in the ATC Foyer
and Meet the speakers of Day 1 and Day 2 in the Courtyard Seminar Room (13:00 - 13:30)

14:30-19:00 Session 3: New biology discovered by imaging
14:30-14:37

Euro-BioImaging: Europe’s Research Infrastructure for Imaging Technologies
Antje Keppler, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:37-14:45

The Image Data Resource: a scalable resource for FAIR biological imaging data
Sebastien Besson, University of Dundee, UK

14:45-15:15

Mónica Bettencourt-Dias, IGC - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal

15:15-15:30

A role for liquid-liquid phase separation in ESCRT-mediated nuclear envelope reformation
Alexander von Appen, University of California, San Francisco, USA

15:30-16:00

Imaging fluorescent nanoparticles reveals how cells establish nucleo-cytoplasmic compartmentalization after mitosis
Daniel W. Gerlich, IMBA - Vienna BioCenter, Austria

16:00-16:30

Expanding our understanding of neuronal transport
Lukas C. Kapitein, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:30 Satyajit Mayor, National Centre for Biological Sciences, India
17:30-17:45 Unrevealing the molecular architecture of the centriole using a combination of Cryo-Tomography and Ultrastructure Expansion microscopy
Paul Guichard, University of Geneva, Switzerland
17:45-18:00 Modular actin nano-architecture enables podosome protrusion and mechanosensing
Alessandra Cambi, Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands
18:00-18:30 MINFLUX Nanoscopy and related matters
Stefan W. Hell, MPI for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
18:30-19:00 Eukaryotic organelles: deciphering their interdependency, structure and dynamics with new imaging technologies
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, HHMI - Janelia Research Campus, USA
19:00-19:15 Apéritif in the ATC Foyer
19:15-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00-22:30 After Dinner Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 11 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4: New developments in super-resolution microscopy
09:00-09:30 Selected Recent Advances in 3D Super-Resolution and Cryo-CLEM in Cells
William E. Moerner, Stanford University, USA
09:30-09:45

Super-resolution structured illumination live-cell imaging with deep learning algorithm
Dong Li, Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

09:45-10:00

Expansion Structured Illumination Microscopy (ExSIM) as potential approach for precise localization of mitochondrial proteins
Cristiane Benincá, MRC - MBU - University of Cambridge, UK

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:00

Superresolution fluorescence microscopy reveals mitochondrial organization and dynamics
Suliana Manley, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

11:00-11:30

Sub-50 nm Super-resolution Microscopy for Cell Biological Research
Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University School of Medicine, USA

11:30-11:45

Click-expansion microscopy for nanoscale imaging of non-protein biomolecules
De-en Sun, Peking University, China

11:45-12:00 Super-Resolution Across Multiple Scales by Compressive Imaging
Ola Sabet, University of Zurich, Switzerland
12:00-14:00 Lunch in the ATC Foyer
and Meet the speakers of Day 3 and Day 4 in the Courtyard Seminar Room (12:30 - 13:00)
14:00-17:00 Session 5: Probes and biosensors
14:00-14:30

A general strategy to develop cell permeable and fluorogenic probes for multi-colour nanoscopy
Kai Johnsson, MPI for Medical Research, Germany

14:30-14:45

GenEPi: Piezo1-based fluorescent reporter for visualizing mechanical stimuli with high spatiotemporal resolution
Periklis Pantazis, Imperial College London, UK

14:45-15:00

Manipulation of optical refractive index of mammalian cells in vivo with genetically encoded cephalopod reflectin proteins
Gerald Pao, Salk Institute, USA

15:00-15:30

Rapid cancer imaging by rationally designed fluorescence probes
Mako Kamiya, The University of Tokyo, Japan

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Illuminating the Biochemical Activity Architecture of the Cell
Jin Zhang, University of California, San Diego, USA

16:30-17:00

Genetically encoded luminescent tools for life sciences
Atsushi Miyawaki, RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan

17:00-17:25

Flash talks (1 slide/2 min each)

17:25-19:10

Poster Session 2 (even numbers)

19:15 Bus departures to Heidelberg Castle (only for castle dinner ticket holders)
19:30 Bus departures downtown (for free evening)
19:45-01:00 Conference Dinner and Party in Heidelberg Castle (first come, first served - separate registration necessary)
Day 4 - Saturday 12 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:45 Session 6: New biology super-resolved
09:00-09:30

Super-resolution imaging of chromatin structure and dynamics
Melike Lakadamyali, University of Pennsylvania, USA

09:30-09:45

Adaptive actin networks ensure robust endocytosis
Charlotte Kaplan, University of California, Berkeley, USA

09:45-10:00

Cristae undergo continuous cycles of fusion and fission in a MICOS-dependent manner
Arun Kumar Kondadi, Heinrich Heine University, Germany

10:00-10:30

Nuclear Pores as Versatile Reference Standards for Quantitative Microscopy
Jonas Ries, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

High speed single molecule dynamics in the endoplasmic reticulum
Christopher Obara, HHMI - Janelia, USA

11:15-11:30 Advanced super-resolution imaging of chromatin 'blobs'
Lothar Schermelleh, University of Oxford, UK
11:30-11:45 Multi-color single-molecule imaging uncovers extensive heterogeneity in mRNA decoding
Sanne Boersma, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
11:45-12:15

Illuminating biology at the nanoscale and genomic scale by imaging
Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard University, USA

12:15-12:45

Jan Ellenberg, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:45-13:00

Closing remarks and poster prize

13:00-13:30

Packed lunch

13:30

Bus departures downtown
and to Frankfurt Airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)