Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 9 - 12 Oct 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESImaging

Day 1 - Wednesday 9 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
10:00-10:45 Registration for Industry Workshops and Symposium
10:45-11:45 Concurrent Industry Workshops (Registration for Symposium continues)
11:45-12:15

Registration for Symposium

12:15-12:30

Opening remarks

12:30-16:45

Session 1: Imaging across scales
Chair: Lucy Collinson, The Francis Crick Institute

12:30-13:00

Imaging cell invaders with correlative light, electron and ion microscopy
Lucy Collinson, The Francis Crick Institute, UK

13:00-13:15

Sub-Cellular Biology Throughout Intact Tissues with Axially Scanned Light-Sheet Microscopy
Kevin Dean, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

13:15-13:30

Nanoscale 3D neuronal imaging of milimiter sized tissues with isotropic resolution
Alexandra Pacureanu, The European Synchrotron & UCL, UK

13:30-13:45

Tailoring grids by micropatterning for in-cell cryo-electron tomography studies
Mauricio Toro-Nahuelpan, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:45-14:15

3D Imaging by FIBSEM for Cell Biology with Correlation to Cryo Fluorescence Microscopy
Harald Hess, HHMI-Janelia Research Campus, USA

14:15-15:00

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Bioimaging information
Lars Hufnagel, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

15:30-15:45

Single-objective light-sheet microscopy with 200nm scale resolution
Reto Fiolka, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

15:45-16:00 Endosomal patterning of transcripts as a mechanism of local translation and signal processing
Doris Popovic, University of Zurich, Switzerland
16:00-16:15 Superresolution imaging in the kidney across scales
Hans Blom, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
16:15-16:45 Visualizing the Immune System: Combining Dynamic Intravital Observation with Multiplex 2D and 3D Static Tissue Imaging to Understand Host Defense and Disease
Ronald N. Germain, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, USA
16:45-17:10 Flash talks (1 slide/2 min each): #180 Baharak Mahyad, #59 Liliana Barbieri, #175 Miguel Lopes, #282 Martin Weigert, #246 Leslie Solorzano, #287 Paul Wiseman, #281 Peiyu Wang, #91 Gautam Dey, #226 Kelly Rogers, #134 Elizabeth Haynes
17:10-19:10 Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)
19:10-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00-22:30 Welcome reception in the ATC Foyer
Day 2 - Thursday 10 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 2: Image analysis
Chair: Anna Kreshuk, EMBL Heidelberg

09:00-09:30

Data fusion in localisation microscopy: Combining information from many particles
Bernd Rieger, TU Delft, The Netherlands

09:30-09:45

High Resolution Imaging of Multicellular Microbial Development
using Lattice-Light Sheet Microscopy

Andreas Gahlmann, University of Virginia, USA

09:45-10:00

Probabilistic Noise2Void: Unsupervised Content-Aware Denoising
Alexander Krull, MPI-CBG/PKS Dresden, Germany

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:00

Automating image analysis with machine learning
Anna Kreshuk, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11:00-11:30

Causal Inference from Live Cell Images
Gaudenz Danuser, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

11:30-11:45 Whole-organism 3-D mapping of gene expression to ultrastructural tissue
and cell morphology

Christian Tischer, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
11:45-12:00

Cellular Organelle Segmentation in Electron Microscopy
Aubrey Weigel, HHMI - Janelia, USA

12:00-12:30

Real-time 3D visualization and processing of large volumetric microscopy data
Ivo F. Sbalzarini, MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

12:30-14:30

Lunch in the ATC Foyer &
Meet the speakers of Day 1 and Day 2 in the Courtyard Seminar Room
and Foyer (13:00 - 13:30)
Concurrent Lunchtime Workshops from Leica Microsystems
and Thermo Fisher Scientific (13:00 - 13:45)

14:30-19:00 Session 3: New biology discovered by imaging
Chair: Satyajit Mayor, National Centre for Biological Sciences
14:30-14:37

Euro-BioImaging: Europe’s Research Infrastructure for Imaging Technologies
Antje Keppler, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:37-14:45

The Image Data Resource: A scalable resource for FAIR biological imaging data
Sebastien Besson, University of Dundee, UK

14:45-15:15

Centrioles in development and evolution: tiny organelles, multiple and critical functions
Mónica Bettencourt-Dias, IGC - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal

15:15-15:30

A role for liquid-liquid phase separation in ESCRT-mediated nuclear envelope reformation
Alexander von Appen, University of California, San Francisco, USA

15:30-16:00

Imaging fluorescent nanoparticles reveals how cells establish nucleo-cytoplasmic compartmentalization after mitosis
Daniel W. Gerlich, IMBA - Vienna BioCenter, Austria

16:00-16:30

Expanding our understanding of neuronal transport
Lukas C. Kapitein, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:30 Imaging the skin of a living cell reveals a mechanoresponsive actin-membrane composite
Satyajit Mayor, National Centre for Biological Sciences, India
17:30-17:45 Unrevealing the molecular architecture of the centriole using a combination
of Cryo-Tomography and Ultrastructure Expansion microscopy

Paul Guichard, University of Geneva, Switzerland
17:45-18:00 Modular actin nano-architecture enables podosome protrusion and mechanosensing
Alessandra Cambi, Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands
18:00-18:30 MINFLUX Nanoscopy and related matters
Stefan W. Hell, MPI for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
18:30-19:00 Eukaryotic organelles: deciphering their interdependency, structure
and dynamics with new imaging technologies

Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, HHMI - Janelia Research Campus, USA
19:00-19:15 Apéritif in the ATC Foyer
19:15-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00-22:30 After Dinner Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 11 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4: New developments in super-resolution microscopy
Chair: Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University School of Medicine
09:00-09:30 Selected Recent Advances in 3D Super-Resolution and Cryo-CLEM in Cells
W. E. Moerner, Stanford University, USA
09:30-09:45

Super-resolution structured illumination live-cell imaging with deep learning algorithm
Dong Li, Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

09:45-10:00

Expansion Structured Illumination Microscopy (ExSIM) as potential approach
for precise localization of mitochondrial proteins

Cristiane Benincá, MRC - MBU - University of Cambridge, UK

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:00

Superresolution fluorescence microscopy reveals mitochondrial organization and dynamics
Suliana Manley, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

11:00-11:30

Sub-50 nm Super-resolution Microscopy for Cell Biological Research
Joerg Bewersdorf, Yale University School of Medicine, USA

11:30-11:45

Click-expansion microscopy for nanoscale imaging of non-protein biomolecules
De-en Sun, Peking University, China

11:45-12:00 Super-Resolution Across Multiple Scales by Compressive Imaging
Ola Sabet, University of Zurich, Switzerland
12:00-14:00 Lunch in the ATC Foyer
and Meet the speakers of Day 3 and Day 4 in the Courtyard Seminar Room (12:30 - 13:00)
14:00-17:00 Session 5: Probes and biosensors
Chair: Kai Johnsson, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research
14:00-14:30

A general strategy to develop cell permeable and fluorogenic probes
for multi-colour nanoscopy

Kai Johnsson, MPI for Medical Research, Germany

14:30-14:45

GenEPi: Piezo1-based fluorescent reporter for visualizing mechanical stimuli
with high spatiotemporal resolution

Periklis Pantazis, Imperial College London, UK

14:45-15:00

Manipulation of optical refractive index of mammalian cells in vivo with genetically encoded cephalopod reflectin proteins
Gerald Pao, Salk Institute, USA

15:00-15:30

Rapid cancer imaging by rationally designed fluorescence probes
Mako Kamiya, The University of Tokyo, Japan

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Illuminating the Biochemical Activity Architecture of the Cell
Jin Zhang, University of California, San Diego, USA

16:30-17:00

Genetically encoded luminescent tools for life sciences
Atsushi Miyawaki, RIKEN Center for Brain Science, Japan

17:00-17:25

Flash talks (1 slide/2 min each): #78 David Clarke, #104 Neftali Flores-Rodriguez, #127 Lusheng Gu, #61 Andrew Barentine, #153 Friedemann Kiefer, #101 Kyong Tkhe Fam, #144 Ayako Imanishi, #109 Michelle Frei, #243 Bill Söderström, #249 Christoph Spahn

17:25-19:10

Poster Session 2 (even numbers)

19:15 Bus departures to Heidelberg Castle (only for castle dinner ticket holders)
19:30 Bus departures downtown (for free evening)
19:45-01:00 Conference Dinner and Party in Heidelberg Castle
(first come, first served - separate registration necessary)

Day 4 - Saturday 12 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:45 Session 6: New biology super-resolved
Chair: Melike Lakadamyali, University of Pennsylvania
09:00-09:30

Super-resolution imaging of chromatin structure and dynamics
Melike Lakadamyali, University of Pennsylvania, USA

09:30-09:45

Adaptive actin networks ensure robust endocytosis
Charlotte Kaplan, University of California, Berkeley, USA

09:45-10:00

Cristae undergo continuous cycles of fusion and fission in a MICOS-dependent manner
Arun Kumar Kondadi, Heinrich Heine University, Germany

10:00-10:30

Nuclear Pores as Versatile Reference Standards for Quantitative Microscopy
Jonas Ries, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

High speed single molecule dynamics in the endoplasmic reticulum
Christopher Obara, HHMI - Janelia, USA

11:15-11:30 Advanced super-resolution imaging of chromatin 'blobs'
Lothar Schermelleh, University of Oxford, UK
11:30-11:45 Multi-color single-molecule imaging uncovers extensive heterogeneity in mRNA decoding
Sanne Boersma, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
11:45-12:15

Illuminating biology at the nanoscale and genome scale by imaging
Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard University, USA

12:15-12:45

Towards resolving structural dynamics of large macromolecular machines
in cells by super-resolution microscopy

Jan Ellenberg, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:45-13:00

Closing remarks and poster prize

13:00-13:30

Packed lunch

13:30

Bus departures downtown
and to Frankfurt Airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)