Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 16 - 19 Oct 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EESNoncoding

Day 1 - Wednesday 16 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:00 - 14:00 Arrival and Registration
14:00 - 14:15     

Welcome remarks

14:15 - 17:15    

Session 1 - Non-coding RNAs in prokaryotes
Chair: Jörg Vogel

14:15 - 14:45     

Astonishing redundancy in small RNA-mediated regulation
Gisela Storz - National Institutes of Health, USA

14:45 - 15:15     

Hierarchy in Hfq chaperon occupancy of small RNA targets plays a major role in their regulation
Hanah Margalit - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

15:15 - 15:30

Novel sRNA-target interaction networks involved in adaptation to nutrient availability
Ira Iosub - Centre for Synthetic and Systems Biology, University of Edinburgh, UK

15:30 - 16:00     

Coffee break and Meet the Speakers

16:00 - 16:30

Small RNA targetomes and the RNA chaperone Hfq
Eric Massé - Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

16:30 - 16:45

RNA interactome of multi-drug resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) reveals RNAs that confer tolerance to last-line antibiotic treatment
Jai Tree - University of New South Wales, Australia

16:45 - 17:15

A new gradient-based approach to discovering RNA-binding proteins in bacteria
Jörg Vogel - University of Würzburg, Germany

17:15 - 17:45

Flash Talks: 

#81 Eric de Bony - Center for Medical Genetics, University of Ghent, Belgium
#117 Rucha Hebalkar - Hannover Medical School, Germany
#129 Shweta Jadhav - Cancer Science Institute of Singapore, National University of Singapore, Singapore
#141 Claudia Keller Valsecchi - MPI for Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
#153 Benson Lim - Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
#157 Lucia Lorenzi - Ghent University, Belgium
#161 Barbara Mariotti - University of Verona, Italy
#169 Sophie Mockly - CNRS - University of Montpellier, France
#173 Auke Otten - Department of Dermatology, University of California, San Diego, USA
#201 Muhammad Shuaib - King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
#219 Pablo Tristan-Ramos - GENYO, Centre for Genomics and Oncological Research, Granada; University of Granada, Spain

17:45 - 19:45

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

19:45 - 21:30

Dinner, EMBL Canteen

21:30 - 23:00

Welcome Reception, ATC Foyer

Day 2 - Thursday 17 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30

Session 2 - miRNAs function and mechanisms
Chair: V. Narry Kim

09:00 - 09:30

Regulation mechanisms of microRNA biogenesis
V. Narry Kim - Institute for Basic Science, South Korea

09:30 - 10:00      MicroRNA Degradation by a Conserved Target RNA Regulates Animal Behavior 
Alena Shkumatava - Institut Curie, France
10:00 - 10:15 Let-7a-regulated translational readthrough of mammalian AGO1 generates a microRNA pathway inhibitor
Sandeep Eswarappa - Indian Institute of Science, India
10:15 - 10:45     

Coffee break and Meet the Speakers

10:45 - 11:15 RNA binding proteins in microRNA and other non-coding RNA biogenesis pathways
Gunter Meister - Universität Regensburg, Germany
11:15 - 11:45

MicroRNA Target Recognition
David Bartel - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:45 - 12:00 Stem Cell miRNAs control L1 expression and retrotransposition
Constance Ciaudo - ETH Zürich, Switzerland
12:00 - 12:15 SAFB proteins alter the specificity of the Microprocessor and enable the processing of suboptimal hairpin substrates in clustered primary miRNA transcripts
Sebastian Herzog - Medical University Innsbruck, Austria
12:15 - 12:30 miRNA degradation in human physiology and pathology
Francesco Nicassio - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and Meet the Speakers
13:00 - 14:00 Meet the Editors/ Panel discussion - ATC Auditorium
Chair: Irene Bozonni

Kerstin Brachhold - Wiley (Germany)
Sannie Culbertson - Cell Press, Elsevier (United States of America)
Andrea Leibfried - Life Science Alliance - Journal (Germany)
Esther Schnapp - EMBO Press, Wiley (Germany)

14:00 - 16:00 Session 3 - piRNAs, other types eukaryotic small RNAs (including tRF), transcriptional silencing
Chair: Constance Ciaudo
14:00 - 14:30 New biology and therapeutics from RNA structure and modification
Eric Miska - University of Cambridge, UK
14:30 - 15:00 Selective translation control by pseudouridine-modified tRNA fragments in stem and cancer cells
Cristian Bellodi - Lund University, Sweden
15.00 - 15.30 RNA organization within phase transitioned germ granules
Ruth Lehmann - New York University School of Medicine, USA
15:30 - 15:45 A heterochromatin-specific RNA export pathway facilitates piRNA production
Peter Refsing Andersen - MBG, Aarhus University, Denmark
15:45 - 16:00 Dicer-dependent transfer RNA-derived small RNAs promote intronic gene silencing
Sheng Kai Pong - University of Oxford, UK
16:00 - 16:15 Free afternoon; Buses to Walking Tour Old Town Heidelberg
Day 3 - Friday 18 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4 - Structure-function, evolution, modifications, ncRNA RBPs
Chair: Markus Hafner
09:00 - 09:30

Functional structures within lincRNAp21, an RNA important for mammalian stress response
Anna Marie Pyle - Yale University, USA

09:30 - 10:00 RNP Granules in Health and Disease
Roy Parker - University of Colorado Boulder, USA
10:00 - 10:15 Binding specificities of human RNA binding proteins towards structured and linear RNA sequences
Jilin Zhang - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
10:45 - 11:15 Molecular mechanisms underlying RNP granule formation, function and disease
Simon Alberti - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
11:15 - 11:45

Genetic compensation and transcriptional adaptation
Didier Stainier - Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany

11:45 - 12:00 Cross evolutionary profiling of RNA acetylation from nucleobase to near atomic resolution
Aldema Sas-Chen - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel            
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch and Meet the Speakers
13:30 - 17:00 Session 5 - circRNAs
Chair: Irene Bozzoni
13:30 - 14:00

Biogenesis of circRNAs in neuromuscular differentiation and disease
Irene Bozzoni - Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

14:00 - 14:30

SINEUPs: a new antisense, long non-coding RNA-based platform to increase endogenous protein levels for therapy
Stefano Gustincich - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

14:30 - 14:45

Loss of RBM20-dependent TTN-derived circRNAs contribute to the RBM20-phenotype
Lucia Cocera Ortega - Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands

14:45 - 15:00 The RNA-binding proteins MATR3 and SUGP2 act as novel regulators of AUG circRNA production
Eoghan T. O'Leary - Aarhus University, Denmark
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
15:30 - 16:00

Elucidating the function of circRNAs in development and disease
Jørgen Kjems - Aarhus University, Denmark

16:00 - 16:30

Lnc-ing RNA Processing and Function
Ling-Ling Chen - Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, China

16:30 - 16:45 Alterations in linear and back-splicing as new players in Huntington’s Disease pathogenesis
Marta Biagioli - University of Trento, Italy
16:45 - 17:00 RNA polymerase II promoter escape regulates circular RNA formation     
Ana Miguel Fernandes - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
17:00 - 17:30

Flash Talks: 

#56 Tamer Ali - Institute of Cardiovascular Regeneration, Germany
#58 Marcella Amorim - University of Tübingen, Germany
#100 Marc Friedländer - SciLifeLab, Department of Molecular Biosciences, The Wenner-Gren Institute, Stockholm University, Sweden
#116 Daniel A. Lim - University of California, San Francisco, USA
#142 Hyeong Jin Kim - University of Alberta, Canada
#174 Sanna Vuoristo - University of Helsinki, Finland
#216 Roopa Thapar - University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA
#222 Rachael Turner - Monash University, Australia
#75 Grazia Daniela Raffa - Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

 

17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session 2 (even numbers + #75)
19:30 - 21:30 Conference Dinner, EMBL Canteen
21:30 - 00:00 Conference party with live music, ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Saturday 19 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:15 Session 6 - ncRNA therapeutics and Long noncoding RNA 1
Chair: Daniel A. Lim
09:00 - 09:30 The potential for personalized microRNA therapeutics in cancer
Frank Slack - Harvard Medical School, USA
09:30 - 10:00

SINEUPs: a new antisense, long non-coding RNA-based platform to increase endogenous protein levels for therapy
Stefano Gustincich - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

10:00 - 10:15 Systematic evaluation of microRNA-132 as a therapeutic target in Alzheimer's disease
Hannah Walgrave - VIB-KULeuven, Belgium             
10:15 - 10:30 CRISPRi-based radiation modifier screen identifies long non-coding RNA therapeutic targets in glioma
Daniel A. Lim - University of California, San Francisco, USA
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
11:00 - 11:15

R-loop mediated trans-action of the APOLO long noncoding RNA
Federico Ariel - IAL CONICET Santa Fe, Argentina

11:15 - 11:30 Control of cell division by long noncoding RNAs
Lovorka Stojic - CRUK Cambridge Institute, UK
11:30 - 11:45 Identifying functional pseudogenes in the human transcriptome by long-read cDNA sequencing           
Seth Cheetham - University of Queensland, Australia
11:45 - 12:00 Pervasive functional micropeptides in humans encoded by non-canonical open reading frames
Jin Chen - University of California, San Francisco, USA
12:00 - 12:15 Characterization of a Y chromosome family of lncRNAs and their importance in the response of male non-small cell lung cancer cells to ionizing radiation
Ivan Martinez - West Virginia University, USA
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch and Meet the Speakers (EMBL Canteen)
13:30 - 17:00 Session 7 - Long noncoding RNA 2
Chair: John Rinn
13:30 - 14:00 Chromatin related functions of long noncoding RNAs in the regulation of cancer pathways
Maite Huarte - University of Navarra, Spain
14:00 - 14:30 Transposable elements: a source of regulatory innovation for the evolution of X chromosome inactivation strategies in mammals?
Claire Rougeulle - Université de Paris, France
14:30 - 14:45 RNA matchmaking remodels LncRNA structure and promotes PRC2 activity
Aaron Johnson - University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA
14:45 - 15:00 The NORAD lncRNA ‘riboregulates’ the assembly of two large RNP complexes that function in the nucleus
Mathias Munschauer - Helmholtz Institute for RNA-based Infection Research, Germany
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
15:30 - 15:45 The expansion and reconfiguration of the GENCODE lncRNA catalogs based on long-read transcriptomics data      
Jonathan Mudge - EMBL-EBI, UK
15:45 - 16:00

The missing ‘linc’ between repetitive DNA and premature aging     
Lauren Ostrowski - University of Toronto, Canada

16:00 - 16:30

Differential Contribution of Steady-State RNA and Active Transcription in Chromatin Organization
John Rinn - University of Colorado Boulder, USA

16:30 - 17:00

Identifying conserved element combinations in long noncoding RNAs
Igor Ulitsky - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

17:00 - 17:15 Closing remarks
17.15 - 17.30 Departure (Buses to downtown and Frankfurt Airport)