Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 16 - 19 Oct 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 4 Sep 2019 Abstract - 5 Aug 2019
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EESNoncoding

Day 1 - Wednesday 16 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
12:00 - 14:00 Arrival and Registration
14:00 - 14:15     

Welcome remarks

14:15 - 17:15    

Session 1 - Non-coding RNAs in prokaryotes 

14:15 - 14:45     

Invited Speaker
Gisela Storz - National Institutes of Health, USA

14:45 - 15:15     

Invited Speaker
Jörg Vogel - University of Würzburg, Germany

15:15 - 15:30

Selected short talk

15:30 - 16:00     

Coffee break 

16:00 - 16:30

Invited Speaker
Eric Massé - Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

16:30 - 17:00

Invited Speaker
Hanah Margalit - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

17:00 - 17:15

Selected short talk

17:15 - 17:45

Flash Talks

17:45 - 19:45

Poster Session I - Odd Numbers

19:45 - 21:00

Dinner

21:00 - 23:00

After Dinner Get Together with music

Day 2 - Thursday 17 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2 - miRNAs function and mechanisms
09:00 - 09:30 Invited Speaker
V. Narry Kim - Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
09:30 - 10:00      Invited Speaker
Alena Shkumatava - Institut Curie, France
10:00 - 10:15 Selected short talk
10:15 - 10:45     

Coffee break 

10:45 - 11:15 Invited Speaker
Gunter Meister - Universität Regensburg, Germany
11:15 - 11:45

Invited Speaker
David Bartel - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 12:15 Selected short talk
12:15 - 12:30 Selected short talk
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Session 3 - piRNAs, other types eukaryotic small RNAs (including tRF), transcriptional silencing
14:00 - 14:30 Invited Speaker
Eric Miska - University of Cambridge, UK
14:30 - 15:00 Invited Speaker
Cristian Bellodi - Lund University, Sweden
15.00 - 15.30 Invited Speaker
Ruth Lehmann  - New York University School of Medicine, USA
15:30 - 15:45 Selected short talk
15:45 - 16:00 Selected short talk
16:00  Free afternoon; Buses to Walking Tour Old Town Heidelberg
Day 3 - Friday 18 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:15 Session 4 - circRNAs
09:00 - 09:30

Invited Speaker
Irene Bozzoni - Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

09:30 - 10:00 Invited Speaker
Ling-Ling Chen - Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, China
10:00 - 10:15 Selected short talk
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break 
10:45 - 11:15 Invited Speaker
Jørgen Kjems - Aarhus University, Denmark
11:15 - 11:45 Invited Speaker
Nikolaus Rajewsky - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 12:15 Selected short talk
12:15 - 12:30 Selected short talk
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:15 Session 5 - Structure-function, evolution, modifications, ncRNA RBPs 
14:00 - 14:30

Invited Speaker
Anna Marie Pyle - Yale University, USA

14:30 - 15:00

Invited Speaker
Roy Parker - University of Colorado Boulder, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Selected short talk

15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break 
15:45 - 16:15

Invited Speaker
Simon Alberti - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

16:15 - 16:45

Invited Speaker
Didier Stainier - Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany

16:45 - 17:00 Selected short talk
17:00 - 17:30 Flash Talks
17:30 - 19:30 Poster session II - Even Numbers
19:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner 
21:00 - 00:00 Conference party with live music
Day 4 - Saturday 19 October 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:15 Session 6 - ncRNA therapeutics 
09:00 - 09:30 Invited Speaker
Frank Slack - Harvard Medical School, USA
09:30 - 09:45 Selected short talk
09:45 - 10:00 Selected short talk
10:00 - 10:15 Selected short talk
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break 
10:45 - 11:15

Invited Speaker
Stefano Gustincich - Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

11:15 - 11:30 Selected short talk
11:30 - 11:45 Selected short talk
11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 17:15 Session 7 - Long noncoding RNA 
13:30 - 14:00 Invited Speaker
Maite Huarte - University of Navarra, Spain
14:00 - 14:30 Invited Speaker
Claire Rougelle - French National Centre for Scientific Research, France
14:30 - 14:45 Selected short talk
14:45 - 15:00 Selected short talk
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 15:45 Selected short talk
15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:30

Invited Speaker
John Rinn - University of Colorado Boulder, USA

16:30 - 17:00

Invited Speaker
Igor Ulitsky - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

17:00 - 17:15 Closing remarks
17.15 - 17.30 Departure