Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 20 - 23 Nov 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 9 Oct 2019 Abstract - 28 Aug 2019
EES_logo

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESMetabolism 

Day 1 - Wednesday 20 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:15-13:15 Arrival and Registration
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks
13:30-14:30

Keynote speaker
Shelley Berger -University of Pennsylvania, USA 

14:30-18:00

Session 1: Metabolism
Chair: TBA

14:30-15:00

Susanne Mandrup - University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

15:00-15:30

Matthias Tschöp - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany 

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

Benjamin Tu - UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

16:30-16:45

Alexander Aulehla - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 

16:45-17:00

Selected Short Talk 

17:00-17:15

Selected Short Talk 

17:15-18:00

Panel discussion

18:00-20:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen 

20:00-22:00

Poster "Sneak Preview"
Welcome Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 2 - Thursday 21 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
 09:00-12:00 Session 2: Epigenetics
Chair: TBA

09:00-09:30

Asifa Akhtar - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany

09:30-10:00

Ashby Morrison - Stanford University, USA 

10:00-10:30

Andreas Ladurner - LMU Munich, Germany 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:15

Selected Short Talk

11:15-11:30

Selected Short Talk

11:30-11:45 Selected Short Talk
11:45-12:00 Selected Short Talk
12:00-13:30

Lunch in the ATC Foyer

13:30-17:15

Session 3: Immunometabolism
Chair: TBA

13:30-14:00

Mihai Netea - Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands

14:00-14:30

Guoliang Cui - German Cancer Research Center, Germany 

14:30-15:00

Susan Kaech - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA 

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-16:00

Erika Pearce - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany 

16:00-16:15

Selected Short Talk 

16:15-16:30

Selected Short Talk 

16:30-16:45

Selected Short Talk 

16:45-17:00

Selected Short Talk 

17:00-17:15 Flash Talk Session I
17:15-19:00 Poster Session I (odd numbers)
19:00-21:00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
20:00-22:00 After Dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge 
Day 3 - Friday 22 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
 09:00-12:00 Session 4: Novel tools
Chair: TBA
09:00-09:30 Kai Johnsson -Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany 
09:30-10:00

Oscar Yanes - Rovira i Virgili University, Spain 

10:00-10:30

Theodore Alexandrov - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:15

Selected Short Talk 

11:15-11:30

Selected Short Talk 

11:30-11:45 Selected Short Talk 
11:45-12:00 Selected Short Talk 
12:00-13:30 Lunch in the ATC Foyer
13:30-17:15

Session 5: Chromatin and Metabolism
Chair: TBA

13:30-14:00

John Andrew Pospisilik - Van Andel Research Institute, USA

14:00-14:30

Kathryn Wellen - University of Pennsylvania, USA 

14:30-15:00

Jane Mellor - University of Oxford, UK 

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-16:00

John O’Neill - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK 

16:00-16:15

Selected Short Talk

16:15-16:30

Selected Short Talk

16:30-16:45

Selected Short Talk

16:45-17:00

Selected Short Talk

17:00-17:15

Flash Talk Session II

17:15-19:00

Poster Session II (even numbers)

19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21:00-24:00 Conference Party with Live Band in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Saturday 23 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:00 KEYNOTE 2: Marcia Haigis - Harvard Medical School, USA 
10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:30

Session 6: Systems analysis of metabolism
Chair: TBA

10:30-11:00

Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland 

11:00-11:30

Anne-Claude Gavin - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 

11:30-12:00

Markus Ralser - The Francis Crick Institute, UK &
Charité -University Medicine, Germany 

12:00-12:15

Selected Short Talk

12:15-12:30

Selected Short Talk
12:30-13:00 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
13:00-13:15

Packed Lunch in ATC Foyer

13:30

Departure