Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 20 - 23 Nov 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESMetabolism 

Day 1 - Wednesday 20 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:15 Arrival and Registration
13:15-13:30 Opening remarks
13:30-14:30

Keynote Lecture 1: Metabolic-epigenetic axis in memory programming and disease
Shelley Berger - University of Pennsylvania, USA 

14:30-18:15

Session 1: Metabolism
Chair: Erika Pearce - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany

14:30-15:00

Transcriptional networks and epigenomic mechanisms driving lineage determination of human mesenchymal stem cells
Susanne Mandrup - University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

15:00-15:30

Metabolism, chromatin and transcription during a metabolic cycle
Jane Mellor - University of Oxford, UK

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break & Meet the Editors

16:00-16:30

Epigenetic modifications on chromatin: more or less than meets the eye?
Benjamin Tu - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

16:30-17:00

Glycolytic flux control of mouse embryo segmentation
Hidenobu Miyazawa - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 

17:00-17:15

Selected Short Talk: Riboregulation of Glycolysis via Human Enolase1
Ina Huppertz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:15-17:30

Selected Short Talk: Discovering key metabolic and bioenergetic signaling molecules during mitochondrial dysfunction
Yeyun Ouyang - Univeristy of Utah, USA

17:30-17:45

Selected Short Talk: Metabolic competition between phospholipid synthesis and histone methylation controls sexual differentiation in malaria parasites
Björn Kafsack - Weill Cornell Medical College, USA 

17:45 - 18:00

Selected Short Talk: NAD synthesis in glioblastoma cells
Christiane Opitz - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

18:00 -18:15

Selected Short Talk: Glutamine metabolism controls chondrocyte fate and function during bone development
Steve Stegen - KU Leuven, Belgium

18:15-20:15

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen 

20:15-22:00

Poster "Sneak Preview", Helix A (all numbers)

21:00 - 22:00

Welcome Drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

19:00, 20:00,
21:00, 22:00

Bus departure

Day 2 - Thursday 21 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
 09:00-12:00 Session 2: Epigenetics
Chair: Jane Mellor - University of Oxford, UK
09:00-09:30

MOF histone acetyl transferase containing NSL complex linking epigenetics and metabolism
Asifa Akhtar - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany

09:30-10:00

Histone Crotonylation Links Metabolism to Gene Expression
Ashby Morrison - Stanford University, USA 

10:00-10:30

A NAD Metabolite Triggers the Allosteric Activation of the Chromatin Remodeling Oncogene ALC1/CHD1L
Andreas Ladurner - Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:15

Selected Short Talk: Repression of Mammalian Promoters by Methylation-Directed O-Glycosylation of Chromatin Factors
Matthieu Boulard - EMBL Rome, Italy

11:15-11:30

Selected Short Talk: Histone variants link metabolism to 3D chromatin architecture
Marcus Buschbeck - Josep Carreras Leukaemia Research Institute, Spain

11:30-11:45 Selected Short Talk: Modulation of human mitochondrial metabolism by novel lysine-specific methyltransferases
Pål Falnes - University of Oslo, Norway
11:45-12:00 Selected Short Talk: Metabolic adaptations underlie epigenetic changes in chemotherapy-resistant breast cancer
Geneviève Deblois - McGill University, Canada
12:00-13:30

Lunch in the ATC Foyer

13:30-17:15

Session 3: Immunometabolism
Chair: Marcia Haigis - Harvard Medical School, USA

13:30-14:00

Metabolic and Epigenetic Reprogramming in Myeloid Cells
Mihai G. Netea - Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands

14:00-14:30

Regulation of antiviral and anti tumor T cell responses by sphingolipid metabolism
Guoliang Cui - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany 

14:30-15:00

Metabolic regulation of anti tumor immunity
Susan Kaech - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA 

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-16:00

Erika Pearce - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany 

16:00-16:15

Selected Short Talk: Metabolic reprogramming of myeloid cells prevents age-associated cognitive decline
Andreasson Katrin, Stanford University, USA

16:15-16:30

Selected Short Talk: Aberrant lipid metabolism and pro-inflammatory macrophage activation define
NSAID-exacerbated respiratory disease

Julia Esser-von Bieren - 
Technical University of Munich and Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany

16:30-16:45

Selected Short Talk: Calcineurin-NFAT alters the energy metabolism of activated human monocytes
Marcela Hortova Kohoutkova - International Clinical Research Center of St. Anne's University Hospital in Brno, Czech Republic 

16:45-17:00

Selected Short Talk: The mitochondrial encoded peptide MOTS-c regulates T cell metabolism to prevent autoimmune diabetes
ByungSoo Kong - Seoul National University Hospital, Republic of Korea

17:00-17:15 Flash Talk Session 1: #65, 75, 85, 135, 157, 161
17:15-19:00 Poster Session 1 (odd numbers), Helix A
19:00-21:00 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21:00-22:00 After Dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge 
20:00, 21:00, 22:00 Bus departure
Day 3 - Friday 22 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-11:45 Session 4: Novel tools
Chair: Andrew Pospisilik - Van Andel Institute, USA
09:00-09:30 Fluorescent and Bioluminescent Sensor Proteins for NAD(P)
Kai Johnsson - Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany 
09:30-10:00

Exploring the microbiota-host epigenetics axis in diet induced obese mice upon lifestyle intervention
Oscar Yanes - Rovira i Virgili University, Spain

10:00-10:30

Spatial metabolomics in tissues and single cells
Theodore Alexandrov - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:15

Selected Short Talk: Identification of proteins on total DNA links the metabolic enzyme AHCY to chromatin
Sergi Aranda - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, Spain

11:15-11:30

Selected Short Talk: Development of ZeNITH a single cells based method for metabolic profiling of human tumor
Rafael Argüello, Centre d’Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy, France

11:30-11:45 Selected Short Talk: Contextualizing chaotic cetabolic networks and their regulation
Jordan Berg - University of Utah, USA
11:45-13:30 Lunch in the ATC Foyer
13:30-17:15

Session 5: Chromatin and Metabolism
Chair: Andreas Ladurner - Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany

13:30-14:00

Epigenetic underpinnings of metabolic disease heterogeneity
John Andrew Pospisilik - Van Andel Research Institute, USA

14:00-14:30

Selected Short Talk: Model-driven rewiring of cellular metabolism and histone acetylation
Sriram Chandrasekaran - University of Michigan, USA

14:30-15:00

Hormone polyagonists as metabolic precision medicines: Discovery, mechanism and clinical validation
Matthias Tschöp - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany 

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-16:00

Yeast respiratory oscillations are driven by the energetic demands of proteostasis
John O’Neill - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK 

16:00-16:15

Selected Short Talk: Epigenetic inheritance of lipotoxic cardiomyopathy in Drosophila
Maria Clara Guida - Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Insitute, USA

16:15-16:30

Selected Short Talk: A Creb3-Like transcription factor regulates feeding behavior through the early secretory machinery genes
Haris Khan - Ludwig Maximillians University of Munich, Germany

16:30-16:45

Selected Short Talk: The INO80 ATP-dependent chromatin remodeller promotes selective autophagy under metabolic stress conditions
Manolis Papamichos-Chronakis - Newcastle University, UK

16:45-17:00

Selected Short Talk: Uncovering metabolic pathways operating in the mammalian nucleus
Eleni Kafkia - EMBL Heidelberg. Germany

17:00-17:15

Flash Talk Session 2: # 62, 118, 138, 140, 178

17:15-19:00

Poster Session 2 (even numbers)

19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21:00-24:00 Conference Party with Live Band in the ATC Foyer
21:00, 22:00, 23:00, 0:00 Bus departure
Day 4 - Saturday 23 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:00

Keynote Lecture 2The Role of Metabolism in Health and Disease
Marcia Haigis - Harvard Medical School, USA 

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:00

Session 6: Systems analysis of metabolism
Chair: Theodore Alexandrov - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:30-11:00

Enzyme structural states as a new global readout for enzyme functional states
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland 

11:00-11:30

Finding missing links in genotype-phenotype relationship using machine learning
Aleksej Zelezniak - Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

11:30-11:45

Selected Short Talk: Large-scale protein tagging to study protein localization and dynamics of metabolic enzymes and epigenetic modifiers
Andreas Reicher - CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria

11:45-12:00

Selected Short Talk: Coordination of RNA abundance with cell size
Scott Berry - University of Zurich, Switzerland
12:00-12:30 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
12:30-13:00

Packed Lunch in ATC Foyer

13:00

Departure to downtown and Frankfurt Airport