Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 1 - 4 Mar 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 19 Jan 2020 Abstract - 5 Jan 2020
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOrganism

Day 1 - Sunday 1 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:30 - 13:15 Registration and Lunch
13:15 - 13:30 Opening remarks
13:30 - 14:30 Keynote Speaker:
Epistasis, the spice of life: Lessons from the study of the plant immune system

Detlef Weigel - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
14:30 - 18:30
Session 1 - Small-scale evolutionary experiments:  model organisms 
14:30 - 15:00

Toward a dynamical understanding of microbial communities
Paul Rainey - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Germany

15:00 - 15:15

Selected talk

15:15 - 15:30

Selected talk

15:30 - 16:00

Judith Berman - Tel Aviv University, Israel

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00

Transposable elements in environmental adaptation
Josefa Gonzalez - Institute of Evolutionary Biology, Spain

17:00 - 17:15

Selected talk

17:15 - 17:30 Selected talk
17:30 - 18:00

Watching domestication of yeast in real time
Maitreya Dunham - University of Washington, USA

18:00 - 18:30

Flash talks

18:30 - 20:00

Dinner

20:00 - 21:30

Welcome reception with beer and wine  in the ATC Lounge and poster pinning

Day 2 - Monday 2 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2 - Small-scale evolutionary experiments: model ecosystems      
09:00 - 09:30

Lindsey Turnbull - University of Oxford, UK

09:30 - 09:45

Selected talk

09:45 - 10:00

Selected talk

10:00 - 10:30

Following eco-evolutionary dynamics in the gut in real time
Isabel Gordo - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30

Knut Drescher - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

11:30 - 11:45

Selected talk

11:45 - 12:00

Selected talk

12:00 - 12:30

Peer Bork - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:30 - 14:00 Meet the speakers and Lunch
14:00 - 17:30

Session 3: Effects of environmental variation and stress

14:00 - 14:15

Selected talk

14:15 - 14:30

Selected talk

14:30 - 15:00

Neuropeptide-mediated environmental responses in the hydrozoan Clytia
Evelyn Houliston - Villefranche-sur-mer Developmental Biology Laboratory, France

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:00

Rules of engagement: molecular arms races between host and viral genomes
Harmit Malik - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

16:00 - 16:15 Selected talk
16:15 - 16:30

Selected talk

16:30 - 17:00

What limits adaptation to complex environments?
Nick Barton - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria

17:00 - 17:30 Flash talks
17:30  - 19:30 Poster Session with beer and snacks
19:30 - 21:00 Conference dinner
21:00 - 22:00 After dinner drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 3 - Tuesday 3 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 4 - Adaptive responses to environmental variation
09:00 - 09:30 Building combinatorial adaptations through hybridisation and recombination: lessons from tropical butterflies
Chris Jiggins - University of Cambridge, UK
09:30 - 09:45

Selected talk

09:45 - 10:00

Selected talk

10:00 - 10:30 Virginie Courtier-Orgogozo - Institut Jacques Monod, France
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Anjali Goswami - The Natural History Museum, UK
11:30 - 11:45 Selected talk
11:45 - 12:00 Selected talk
12:00 - 12:30

Adapting to different winters: non-coding transcripts and epigenetic switching at FLC
Caroline Dean - The John Innes Centre, UK

12:30 - 14:00

Meet the speakers and Lunch

14:00 - 17:30

Session 5: Population level genome changes in nature

14:00 - 14:30

The ecological and evolutionary dimensions of multiple infections
Anna-Liisa Laine - University of Zurich, Switzerland

14:30 - 14:45 Selected talk
14:45 - 15:00

Selected talk

15:00 - 15:30

Context-dependent phenotype switch and historical contingency in bacterial populations
Silvia De Monte - Institut Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure, France

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30

Adaptations to the Arctic in marine plankton communities
Chris Bowler - Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure, France

16:30 - 16:45 Selected talk
16:45 - 17:00 Selected talk
17:00 - 17:30 Flash talks
17:30 - 19:30 Poster Session with beer and snacks
19:30 - 21:00 Gala Dinner
21:00 - 24:00    Party in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Wednesday 4 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 11:45 Session 6 - Preparing for the future
09:00 - 09:30

Evaluating the effect of past environmental changes on macroevolutionary processes
Hélène Morlon - Institut Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure, France

09:30 - 09:45

Selected talk

09:45 - 10:15

Cancer as a selective force on the evolution of multicellular organisms
Frederic Thomas - The Institute of Research for Development

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break and Meet the Speakers

10:45 - 11:00 Selected talk
11:00 - 11:15 Selected talk
11:15 - 11:45 The biomass distribution on Earth
Yinon Baron - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
11:45 - 12:00 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
12:00 - 13:00

Packed Lunch