Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 18 Mar 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 2 Feb 2020 Abstract - 6 Jan 2020
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESInterOrgan

Day 1 - Sunday 15 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:30 - 13:15
Registration and light lunch
13:15 - 13:30 Opening remarks
13:30 - 14:30

Keynote talk
Ruslan Medzhitov -Yale University, USA

14:30 - 17:30

Session 1: Brain-body crosstalk
Chair: TBC

14:30 - 15:00

Talk title TBC
Ivan de Araujo - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai,  USA

15:00 - 15:30

Talk title TBC
Anna Domingos - University of Oxford, UK

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30

Talk title TBC
Lisa Stowers - Scripps Research, USA

16:30 - 17:00

Talk title TBC
Irene Miguel-Aliaga - Imperial College London, UK

17:00 - 17:15

Selected short talk

17:15 - 17:30

Selected short talk

17:30 - 19:00 Speed Networking
19:00 - 21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00 - 23:00 Welcome reception in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Monday 16 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00

Session 2 - The gut and its microbes
Chair: TBC

08:00 - 09:30

Talk title TBC
Matthias H. Tschöp - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany 

09:30 - 10:00

Talk title TBC
Henrique  Veiga-Fernandes - Champalimaud Research,  Portugal

10:00 - 10:30

Talk title TBC
Janelle Ayres - Salk Institute, USA

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title TBC
Gilles  Mithieux - SFR Sante INSERM, Lyon,  France

11:30 - 11:45

Selected short talk

11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 13:30

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

13:30 - 16:30

Session 3: Bone and blood signals
Chair: TBC

13:30 - 14:00

Talk title TBC
Stavroula  Kousteni - Columbia University, USA

14:00 - 14:30

Talk title TBC
Paul S.  Frenette  - Albert Einstein College of Medicine,  USA

14:30 - 15:00

Talk title TBC
Gerard Karsenty - Columbia University, USA

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 15:45

Selected short talk

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:15

Selected short talk

16:15 - 16:30 Selected short talk
16:30 - 17:00 Flash Talks
17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session with beer and snacks
19:00 Free evening
Day 3 - Tuesday 17 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
08:15 - 09:00 Career Workshop
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4: Fat and liver signals
Chair: TBC
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title TBC
Atul Chopra  - Case Medical School, USA

09:30 - 10:00

Talk title TBC
Shingo Kajimura - University of California San Francisco, USA

10:00 - 10:30

Talk title TBC
Pierre Leopold - Institut Curie, France

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title TBC
Klaus Kaestner
- University of Pennsylvania, USA

11:30 - 11:45 Selected short talk
11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch and Meet the Speakers
13:30 - 16:30 Session 5:  Immune-metabolic crosstalk
Chair: TBC
13:30 - 14:00

Immune: metabolic system cross-talk
Diane Mathis - Harvard University, USA

14:00 - 14:30

Talk title TBC
Sidonia Fagarasan - RIKEN, Japan

14:30 - 15:00

Talk title TBC
Miguel Soares - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:00

Talk Title TBC
Filip Swirski - Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

16:00 - 16:15 Selected short talk
16:15 - 16:30 Selected short talk
16:30 - 17:00 Flash Talks
17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session with beer and snacks
19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
21:00 - 00:00 Conference Party in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Wednesday 18 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 11:45
Session 6: Beyond hormones: non-canonical inter-organ communication
Chair: TBC
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title TBC
Iqbal Hamza - University of Maryland, USA 

09:30 - 10:00

Talk title TBC
Lena Ho - Duke NUS Medical School Singapore

10:00 - 10:30

Talk title TBC
Patrick Collombat - Institut de Biologie Valrose, France 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title TBC
Martin Klingenspor - Technical University of Munich, Germany 

11:30 - 11:45

Selected short talk

11:45 - 12:00

Closing remarks and Poster Prize

12:00 Packed lunch and departure