Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 29 Mar - 1 Apr 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 20 Feb 2020 Abstract - 30 Jan 2020
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EES4Dimensional

Day 1 - Sunday 29 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
13:00-13:15 Welcome remarks
13:15-14:15

Keynote lecture: Form and function of extensively engineered yeast genomes
Jef D. Boeke, NYU Langone Health, USA

14:15-16:30

Session 1 - Chromosome Engineering

14:15-14:45

Genome Folding, Unfolding, and Refolding in the Mammalian Brain
Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins, University of Pennsylvania, USA

14:45-15:00

Selected talk from abstracts

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Nucleolar formation in human cells; a chromosomal perspective
Brian McStay, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland

16:00-16:15

Selected talk from abstracts

16:15-16:30

Selected talk from abstracts

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-18:30

Session 2: Chromosome Compartments

17:00-17:30

Bridging Microscopy and Genomics with TSA-Seq
Andrew S. Belmont, University of Illinois, USA

17:30-18:00

Control of chromosome surface properties during cell division
Sara Cuylen-Häring, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18:00-18:15

Selected talk from abstracts

18:15-18:30

Selected talk from abstracts

18:30-20:00

Welcome reception with live music & Meet the speakers of Day 1

Day 2 - Monday 30 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:30 Session 3: Epigenetics meets Chromosome Structure
09:00-09:30

Epigenome maintenance in response to DNA damage
Sophie Polo, CNRS/Paris Diderot University, France

09:30-10:00

A single-molecule view on dynamic chromatin organization during gene regulation
Beat Fierz, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

10:00-10:15

Selected talk from abstracts

10:15-10:30

Selected talk from abstracts

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break & Meet the editors

11:00-11:15

Selected talk from abstracts

11:15-11:30 Selected talk from abstracts
11:30-11:45

Selected talk from abstracts

11:45-13:30

Lunch

13:30-16:30

Session 4: Gene Regulation

13:30-14:00

Stefan Mundlos, Charité Berlin, Germany

14:00-14:30

François Spitz, University of Chicago, USA

14:30-14:45

Selected talk from abstracts

14:45-15:00

Selected talk from abstracts

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers of Day 2

15:30-16:00

Kerstin Bystricky, Center for Integrative Biology (CBI), CNRS, University of Toulouse, France

16:00-16:15

Selected talk from abstracts

16:15-16:30

Selected talk from abstracts

16:30-17:00

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each)

17:00-19:00

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

19:00-20:30

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:30-22:00 After-dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Tuesday 31 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:30 Session 5: New Ways to Image Chromosomes
09:00-09:30 Measuring chromosome structure without crosslinking and ligation
Luca Giorgetti, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
09:30-10:00

Ibrahim Cissé, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

10:00-10:15

Selected talk from abstracts

10:15-10:30

Selected talk from abstracts

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break & Meet the editors

11:00-11:15

Selected talk from abstracts

11:15-11:30

Selected talk from abstracts

11:30-11:45

Selected talk from abstracts

11:45-13:30

Lunch

13:30-16:30

Session 6: Chromosome Folding during Interphase and Mitosis

13:30-14:00

How cohesin folds the genome
Jan-Michael Peters, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

14:00-14:30

Leonid Mirny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

14:30-14:45

Selected talk from abstracts

14:45-15:00

Selected talk from abstracts

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers of Day 3

15:30-16:00 Regulation of mitotic chromosome structure and function by histones
Hironori Funabiki, The Rockefeller University, USA
16:00-16:15 Selected talk from abstracts
16:15-16:30 Selected talk from abstracts
16:30-17:00 Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each)
17:00-19:00 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
19:00-21:00 Conference Dinner
21:00-00:00 Conference Party with DJ in the ATC Foyer
Day 4 - Wednesday 1 April 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:30 Session 7: Meiotic Chromosomes
09:00-09:30

How local and higher-order chromosome structure shapes the meiotic recombination landscape
Scott N. Keeney, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

09:30-10:00

Architecture of meiotic chromosomes
Simone Köhler, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:00-10:15

Selected talk from abstracts

10:15-10:30

Selected talk from abstracts

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers of Day 4

11:00-13:15

Session 8: Chromosome Architecture During Development

11:00-11:30

Chromosome segregation and higher-order chromatin structure of mammalian oocytes
Kikuë Tachibana, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

11:30-12:00

Diversity in transcription factor mobility in constrained domains of chromatin
Kenneth S. Zaret, University of Pennsylvania, USA

12:00-13:00

Keynote lecture: Functional organization of Genome in the Cell Nucleus
Irina Solovei, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

13:00-13:15

Closing remarks and poster prize

13:15-13:45

Packed lunch

13:45

Bus departures downtown
and to Frankfurt Airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)