Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 3 - 6 Jun 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 22 Apr 2020 Abstract - 9 Mar 2020
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESMTs

Day 1 - Wednesday 03 June2020
TimeSpeaker
12:00-14:00 Arrival and registration
  Session 1 - Structural determinants of microtubule formation
Chair: tba
14:00-14:10 Opening remarks
14:10-14:35

Molecular mechanisms for regulating microtubule dynamics 
Carolyn Moores - Birkbeck, University of London, UK

14:35-15:00

Structural study of microtubule dynamics and of its regulation
Benoît Gigant - I2BC, French National Centre for Scientific Research, France

15:00-15:25

Structural Mechanisms of Soluble tubulin Biogenesis and Polymerization Regulator
Jawdat Al-Bassam - University of California, Davis, USA

15:25-15:40

Selected short talk

15:40-15:55

Selected short talk

15:55-16:25

Coffee break and Meet the speakers

 

Session 2 - Building cilia and centrioles
Chair: tba

16:25-16:50

Coupled oscillations help coordinate the growth of the centriole microtubules and the centriole cartwheel

Jordan Raff - University of Oxford, UK

16:50-17:15

The centriolar microtubule assembly and cohesion 

Paul Guichard - University of Geneva, Switzerland

17:15-17:40

Construction of mammalian ciliary central microtubules
Xueliang Zhu - Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, China

17:40-17:55

Selected short talk

17:55-18:10

Selected short talk

18:10-19:45

Dinner

19:45-23:00 Welcome reception with beer and wine and preview of all posters
Day 2 - Thursday 04 June 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:00

Keynote lecture

Mechanistic insight into microtubule cytoskeleton dynamics from in vitro reconstitutions

Thomas Surrey - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

  Session 3 - Control of microtubule dynamics
Chair: tba
10:30-10:55

How to build the microtubule cytoskeleton
Sabine Petry - Princeton University, USA

10:55-11:20

Decoding the precise control mechanism of microtubule severing
Zhaosheng Kong - Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

11:20-11:45

Direct Observation of Individual Tubulin Dimers Binding to Growing Microtubules

William Hancock - The Pennsylvania State University, USA

11:45-12:00

Selected short talk

12:00-12:15

Selected short talk

12:15-14:00

Lunch and Meet the Editors and Meet the Speakers

Session 4 - Emerging topics 1
Chair: tba

14:00-14:15

Selected short talk

14:15-14:30

Selected short talk

14:30-14:45

Selected short talk

14:45-15:00

Selected short talk

15:00-15:20

Poster flash talks (11 talks)

15:20-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-18:30

Poster session 1 (odd numbers)

18:30-19:55

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:00-20:40

Landmark lecture

Microtubule motors and cell polarity: lessons from neurons and oocytes

Volodya Gelfand - Northwestern University, USA

20:45-23:30 Wine and beer session with the possibility to continue poster session
Day 3 - Friday 05 June 2020
TimeSpeaker
  Session 5 - Cilia formation and function
Chair: tba
09:00-09:25 Development of multiciliated ependymal cells
Nathalie Spassky - École Normale Supérieure, France
09:25-09:50

In vivo imaging of cilia assembly
Karl F. Lechtreck - University of Georgia, USA

09:50-10:15

The Tubulin Code: Orchestrating Cilia Diversity and Extracellular Vesicle Biogenesis
Maureen Barr - Rutgers University, USA

10:15-10:30 Selected short talk
10:30-10:45 Selected short talk
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
  Session 6 - Emerging topics 2
Chair: tba
11:15-11:30

Selected short talk

11:30-11:45

Selected short talk

11:45-12:00

Selected short talk

12:00-12:15

Selected short talk

12:15-12:30

Selected short talk

12:30-14:00

Lunch and meet the speakers

14:00-14:40

Special lecture

Animating Molecular Machines

Janet Iwasa - University of Utah, USA

14:40-15:00

Poster flash talks (9 talks)

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-18:30 Poster session 2 (even numbers)
18:30-19:30 tba
19:30-21:00 Gala Dinner 
21:00-00:00 Party with DJ
Day 4 - Saturday 06 June 2020
TimeSpeaker
  Session 7 - Microtubules in cell division
Chair: tba
09:30-09:55

Talk title to be announced
Asako Sugimoto - Tohoku University, Japan

09:55-10:20

Microneedle Manipulation Reveals Local Reinforcement and Force Dissipation in the Mammalian Spindle
Sophie Dumont - University of California, San Francisco, USA

10:20-10:45

Three-dimensional organization of meiotic and mitotic spindles
Thomas Müller-Reichert - TU Dresden, Germany

10:45-11:00

Selected short talk

11:00-11:15

Selected short talk

11:15-11:45 Coffee break
  Session 8 - Cytoskeletal cross-talk and spatial organization
Chair: tba
11:45-12:10

Crosstalk between microtubules and actin filaments
Zeynep Ökten - Technical University Munich, Germany

12:10-12:35

Increase in cytoplasmic myosin-II activity impairs chromosome capture in mammalian oocytes
Marie-Hélène Verlhac - CIRB, Collège de France, France

12:35-12:50

Spatial organization of early embryos by microtublue asters
Nicolas Minc - Institut Jacques Monod, France

12:50-13:05

Selected short talk

13:05-13:20

Selected short talk

13:20-14:50

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

14:50-15:05

Poster Prize announcements

Session 9 - Microtubules in differentiated cells
Chair: tba

15:05-15:30

Using neurons to understand microtubule organization
Melissa Rolls - The Pennsylvania State University, USA

15:30-15:55

Non-centrosomal microtubules during tube morphogenesis
Katja Röper - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

15:55-16:20

Talk title to be announced
Francisco Sánchez - Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Spain

16:20-16:35 Selected short talk
16:35-16:50 Selected short talk
16:50-17:00 Closing remarks
17:15 Departure downtown and Frankfurt airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)