Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 28 Jun - 1 Jul 2020
Deadlines Registration closed
EES_logo

Coronavirus information for participants

The onsite course and conference programme at EMBL has been paused until the end of June 2020.


We aim to continue offering our advanced training for the scientific community however we safely can. While some events have been cancelled, many have been rescheduled for a later date and others will be delivered as virtual events.


Registration is open for onsite courses and conferences starting after 1 July and for the virtual events. All registration fees for any events which don’t take place due to the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESImmunity

or Download the poster list here

Day 1 - Sunday 28 June 2020
TimeSpeaker
12:00 - 13:15 Arrival and registration
13:15 - 13:30 Opening remarks
13:30 - 14:30 Keynote Lecture
Gunnar C. Hansson - University of Gothenburg, Sweden 
14:30 - 18:00 Session 1 - Sensing pathogens
14:30 - 15:00

Bruno Lemaitre - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland 

15:00 - 15:30

Cyril Zipfel - University of Zurich, Switzerland 

15:30 - 15:45

Short Talk

15:45 - 16:00

Short Talk

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00

Feng Shao - National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China 

17:00 - 17:30

Jijie Chai - Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany 

17:30 - 17:45

Short Talk

17:45 - 18:00

Short Talk

18:00 - 19:00

Speed networking 

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner 

20:30 - 22:00

Welcome reception

Day 2 - Monday 29 June 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2 - The cell biology of infection
09:00 - 09:30

Edward Miao - The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA 

09:30 - 10:00

Thirumala-Devi Kanneganti - St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA 

10:00 - 10:15

Short Talk 

10:15 - 10:30

Short Talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Felix Randow - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK 
11:30 - 12:00

Trude Helen Flo - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

12:00 - 12:15

Short Talk

12:15 - 12:30

Short Talk

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

14:00 - 18:00

Session 3 - Fungus-host interactions

14:00 - 14:30

Robin May - University of Birmingham, UK 

14:30 - 15:00

Rebecca Drummond - University of Birmingham, UK 

15:00 - 15:15

Short Talk

15:15 - 15:30

Short Talk

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30

Gordon Brown - University of Aberdeen, UK 

16:30 - 17:00

Regine Kahmann - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

17:00 - 17:15 Short Talk
17:15 - 17:30 Short Talk
17:30 - 18:00 Flash talks 
18:00 - 20:00

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

20:00

Free evening 

Day 3 - Tuesday 30 June 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 4 - Cell-autonomous immunity
09:00 - 09:30 Thierry Soldati - University of Geneva, Switzerland 
09:30 - 10:00

Melanie Brinkmann - Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany 

10:00 - 10:15

Short Talk

10:15 - 10:30

Short Talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Terence Dermody - UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh, USA 

11:30 - 12:00 John Brumell - The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada 
12:00 - 12:15 Short Talk
12:15 - 12:30 Short Talk
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and Meet the Speakers
14:00 - 17:30 Session 5 - Pathological consequences of infection and inflammation
14:00 - 14:30

Wolf-Dietrich Hardt - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

14:30 - 15:00

Julie Pfeiffer - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA 

15:00 - 15:15

Short Talk

15:15 - 15:30

Short Talk

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:30

Alan Sher National Institutes of Health, USA 

16:30 - 17:00

Carla Saleh Institut Pasteur, France 

17:00 - 17:15

Short Talk

17:15 - 17:30

Short Talk

17:30 - 18:00

Flash talks 

18:00 - 20:00

Poster Session 2 (even numbers) 

20:00 - 21:30

Conference Dinner

21:30 - 00:00 Conference Party
Day 4 - Wednesday 1 July 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00 Session 6 - Microbiota and pathogen control
09:00 - 09:30

Ruth Ley - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany 

09:30 - 10:00

Kathy McCoy University of Calgary, Canada 

10:00 - 10:15

Short Talk

10:15 - 10:30

Short Talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Iliyan Iliev - Weill Cornell Medicine,  USA 

11:30 - 12:00 Julia Vorholt - ETH Zürich, Switzerland 
12:00 - 13:00 Keynote Lecture
Akiko Iwasaki - Yale School of Medicine, USA
13:00 - 13:15

Closing Remarks and Poster Prizes 

13:15 - 13:30

Packed Lunch

13:30

Bus departures to downtown and Frankfurt Airport