Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 14 - 17 Sep 2020
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESNeurovascular

Day 1 - Monday 14 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:30 - 13:15 Registration
13:15 - 13:30 Opening remarks
13:30 - 17:00 Session 1 - Neurovascular Signaling
13:30 - 14:00

Anne Eichmann - Yale Cardiovascular Research Center, USA 

14:00 - 14:30

Yoh-suke Mukoyama National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, USA

14:30 - 14:45

Short talk

14:45 - 15:00

Short talk

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Ralf Adams - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, Germany

16:00 - 16:30

Christiana Ruhrberg - UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, UK 

16:30 - 16:45

Short talk

16:45 - 17:00

Short talk

17:00 - 19:00

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner

20:30 - 22:00 Welcome reception
Day 2 - Tuesday 15 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 2 - Vessel-neuronal Structure
09:00 - 09:30

Carmen Ruiz de Almodovar - Medical Faculty Mannheim, Heidelberg University, Germany 

09:30 - 10:00

Ferdinand le Noble - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

10:00 - 10:15

Short Talk

10:15 - 10:30

Short Talk

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30

Amparo Acker-Palmer - Goethe University, Germany 

11:30 - 12:00

Fiona Doetsch - University of Basel, Switzerland 

12:00 - 12:15

Short Talk

12:15 - 12:30

Short Talk

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

14:00 - 17:30

Session 3 - Neurovascular coupling

14:00 - 14:30

David Attwell - University College London, UK 

14:30 - 15:00

Serge Charpak - École des Neurosciences de Paris Île-de-France,  France 

15:00 - 15:15

Short Talk

15:15 - 15:30

Short Talk

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30

Elizabeth M. C. Hillman - Columbia University, USA

16:30 - 17:00

David Kleinfeld - University of California, San Diego, USA 

17:00 - 17:15

Short Talk

17:15 - 17:30

Short Talk

17:30 - 17:45

Departure - free evening and Heidelberg Old Town tour

Day 3 - Wednesday 16 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
00:90 - 12:30 Session 4 - Blood-brain Barrier
09:00 - 09:30 Christer Betsholtz - Uppsala University, Sweden
09:30 - 10:00

Richard Daneman - University of California, San Diego, USA 

10:00 - 10:15

Short talk

10:15 - 10:30

Short talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Chenghua Gu - Harvard Medical School, USA 

11:30 - 12:00 Benoit Vanhollebeke - University of Brussels, Belgium
12:00 - 12:15 Short talk
12:15 - 12:30 Short talk
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and Meet the Speakers
14:00 - 17:30 Session 6 - Neurovascular Pathology
14:00 - 14:30

Katerina Akassoglou - University of California, San Francisco, USA 

14:30 - 15:00

Elga de Vries - Amsterdam University Medical Center | VUmc, The Netherlands

15:00 - 15:15

Short talk

15:15 - 15:30

Short talk

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30

Anju Vasudevan - Harvard Medical School, USA 

16:30 - 17:00

Simona Parrinello  - Imperial College London, UK 

17:00 - 17:15

Short talk

17:15 - 17:30

Short talk

17:30 - 19:30

Poster Session 2 (even numbers)

19:30 - 21:00

Conference Dinner

21:00 - 00:00

Conference Party

Day 4 - Thursday 17 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 11:45 Session 6 - Brain Lymphatics
09:00 - 09:30

Jonathan Kipnis - University of Virginia, USA 

09:30 - 10:00

Kari Alitalo - Helsinki Institute of Life Sciences, University of Helsinki, Finland 

10:00 - 10:15

Short talk

10:15 - 10:30

Short talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:15

Short talk

11:15 - 11:45 Gou Young Koh - Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
11:45 - 12:00

Closing Remarks and Poster Prize

12:00 - 12:30

Packed Lunch and Departure