Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 20 - 22 Sep 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 10 Aug 2020 Abstract - 29 Jun 2020
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESDimorphism

Day 1 - Sunday 20 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Registration and Lunch
13:00-13:15 Opening remarks
13:15-16:30

Session 1: The diversity of genetic sex-determining regions and sex chromosomes
Chair: Deborah Charlesworth - University of Edinburgh, UK

13:15-13:45

Young sex chromosomes
Deborah Charlesworth - University of Edinburgh, UK

13:45-14:15

Haploid sex chromosomes in brown algae and transitions from separate sexes to hermaphroditism
Susana Coelho- Sorbonne University, France

14:15-14:45

The unusual diversity of sex chromosomes in African cichlids
William Gammerdinger - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

14:45-15:00

Selected short talk

15:00-15:30

Roles of sex chromosome turnover in the evolution of sexual dimorphism and speciation in fishes
Jun Kitano - National Institute of Genetics, Japan

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

The molecular basis of complementary sex determination in honeybees
Martin Beye - Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany

16:30-16:45

Selected short talk

16:45-18:45

Poster session I

18:45-20:15

Dinner

20:15-22:00

After Dinner Drinks

Day 2 - Monday 21 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:15

Session 2: Evolutionary challenges for sex-linked genome regions: Genetic degeneration and dosage compensation
Chair: Stephen Wright - University of Toronto, Canada

09:00-09:45

Keynote lecture
Doris Bachtrog - University of California, Berkeley, USA

09:45-10:15

New pathways to the origin of sex chromosomes
Mark Kirkpatrick - University of Texas, USA

10:15-10:45

Evolutionary genomics of Y chromosome degeneration
Stephen Wright - University of Toronto, Canada

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-11:30

Selected short talk

11:30-12:00

Henrik Kaessmann - Heidelberg University, Germany

12:00-12:15 Selected short talk
12:15-13:45

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

13:45-17:00

Session 3: Adaptive evolution I: Sexual antagonism
Chair: Mark Kirkpatrick - University of Texas, USA

13:45-14:30

Keynote lecture
Trade-offs between sex chromosome dosage compensation and degeneration 
Judith Mank - The University of British Columbia, Canada

14:30-15:00

The importance of null models in studies of sexually antagonistic genetic variation
Tim Connallon - Monash University, Australia

15:00-15:15

Selected short talk

15:15-15:30

Selected short talk

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

The genetics and evolution of sexual antagonism
Max Reuter - University College London, UK

16:30-17:00 Sex differences in transcription during mammalian development
Margarida Cardoso-Moreira - University of Heidelberg, Germany
17:00-17:15 Selected short talk
17:15-19:15 Poster session II
19:15-21:00 Dinner
21:00-24:00 Party in ATC Foyer
Day 3 - Tuesday 22 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00

Session 4: Adaptive evolution II: Evolution of sexually dimorphic phenotypes and gene expression
Chair: Michelle Arbeitman - Florida State University, USA

09:00-09:30 Genes to behavior: genomic studies of sex differences in Drosophila
Michelle Arbeitman - Florida State University, USA
09:30-10:00

Evolution of sexually dimorphic traits in Drosophila 
Patricia Wittkopp - University of Michigan, USA

10:00-10:30

Evolution of gene expression on Z chromosomes
Beatriz Vicoso - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Selected short talk

11:15-11:30

Selected short talk

11:30-12:00 Dynamic control of sexual cell fate in the mammalian somatic gonad
David Zarkower - University of Minnesota, USA
12:00-13:30 Lunch and Meet the Speakers
13:30-16:30

Session 5: Sexual dimorphism in human disease
Chair: Andy Clark - Cornell University, USA

13:30-14:00

James Turner - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

14:00-14:30

Sex differences in physiology and disease caused by diverse sex chromosome genes in mammals and birds
Arthur Arnold - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

14:30-14:45

Selected short talk

14:45-15:15

Coffee break

15:15-16:00

Keynote lecture
Sexual dimorphism in Polygenic Scores
Andy Clark - Cornell University, USA

16:00-16:30

Detecting intralocus sexual conflicts in human genomes
Elise Lucotte - INSERM, France

16:30-16:45 Closing remarks and poster prize
16:45-17:15 Departure