Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 20 - 22 Sep 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 10 Aug 2020 Abstract - 29 Jun 2020
EES_logo

Coronavirus information for participants

The onsite course and conference programme at EMBL has been paused until the end of June 2020.


We aim to continue offering our advanced training for the scientific community however we safely can. While some events have been cancelled, many have been rescheduled for a later date and others will be delivered as virtual events.


Registration is open for onsite courses and conferences starting after 1 July and for the virtual events. All registration fees for any events which don’t take place due to the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESDimorphism

Day 1 - Sunday 20 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Registration and Lunch
13:00-13:15 Opening remarks
13:15-16:30

Session 1: The diversity of genetic sex-determining regions and sex chromosomes
Chair: Deborah Charlesworth - University of Edinburgh, UK

13:15-13:45

Young sex chromosomes
Deborah Charlesworth - University of Edinburgh, UK

13:45-14:15

Haploid sex chromosomes in brown algae and transitions from separate sexes to hermaphroditism
Susana Coelho- Sorbonne University, France

14:15-14:45

The unusual diversity of sex chromosomes in African cichlids
William Gammerdinger - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

14:45-15:00

Selected short talk

15:00-15:30

Roles of sex chromosome turnover in the evolution of sexual dimorphism and speciation in fishes
Jun Kitano - National Institute of Genetics, Japan

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-16:30

The molecular basis of complementary sex determination in honeybees
Martin Beye - Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany

16:30-16:45

Flash talk presentations

16:45-18:45

Poster session I

18:45-20:15

Dinner

20:15-22:00

After Dinner Drinks

Day 2 - Monday 21 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:15

Session 2: Evolutionary challenges for sex-linked genome regions: Genetic degeneration and dosage compensation
Chair: Stephen Wright - University of Toronto, Canada

09:00-09:45

Keynote lecture
Doris Bachtrog - University of California, Berkeley, USA

09:45-10:15

New pathways to the origin of sex chromosomes
Mark Kirkpatrick - University of Texas, USA

10:15-10:45

Evolutionary genomics of Y chromosome degeneration
Stephen Wright - University of Toronto, Canada

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-11:45

James Turner - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

11:45-12:00

Selected short talk

12:00-12:15 Selected short talk
12:15-12:45 Henrik Kaessmann -  Heidelberg University, Germany
12:45-14:00

Lunch and Meet the Speakers

14:00-17:15

Session 3: Adaptive evolution I: Sexual antagonism
Chair: Mark Kirkpatrick - University of Texas, USA

14:00-14:45

Keynote lecture
Trade-offs between sex chromosome dosage compensation and degeneration 
Judith Mank - The University of British Columbia, Canada

14:45-15:15

The importance of null models in studies of sexually antagonistic genetic variation
Tim Connallon - Monash University, Australia

15:15-15:30

Selected short talk

15:30-15:45

Selected short talk

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-16:45

The genetics and evolution of sexual antagonism
Max Reuter - University College London, UK

16:45-17:15 Sex differences in transcription during mammalian development
Margarida Cardoso-Moreira - University of Heidelberg, Germany
17:15-17:30 Flash talk presentations
17:30-19:30 Poster session II
19:30-21:00 Dinner
21:00-24:00 Party in ATC Foyer
Day 3 - Tuesday 22 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00

Session 4: Adaptive evolution II: Evolution of sexually dimorphic phenotypes and gene expression
Chair: Michelle Arbeitman - Florida State University, USA

09:00-09:30 Genes to behavior: genomic studies of sex differences in Drosophila
Michelle Arbeitman - Florida State University, USA
09:30-10:00

Evolution of sexually dimorphic traits in Drosophila 
Patricia Wittkopp - University of Michigan, USA

10:00-10:30

Evolution of gene expression on Z chromosomes
Beatriz Vicoso - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Selected short talk

11:15-11:30

Selected short talk

11:30-12:00 Dynamic control of sexual cell fate in the mammalian somatic gonad
David Zarkower - University of Minnesota, USA
12:00-13:30 Lunch and Meet the Speakers
13:30-15:30

Session 5: Sexual dimorphism in human disease
Chair: Andy Clark - Cornell University, USA

13:30-14:00

Sex differences in physiology and disease caused by diverse sex chromosome genes in mammals and birds
Arthur Arnold - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

14:00-14:15

Selected short talk

14:15-15:00

Keynote lecture
Sexual dimorphism in Polygenic Scores
Andy Clark - Cornell University, USA

15:00-15:30

Detecting intralocus sexual conflicts in human genomes
Elise Lucotte - INSERM, France

15:30-15:45 Closing remarks and poster prize
15:45-16:15 Departure