Location & dates Virtual 7 - 9 Oct 2020
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESRNA

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

  • The virtual conference includes live-streamed invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk. All short talks are pre-recorded with Q&A available in Slack throughout the duration of the meeting.
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 1 week after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Summer Time (CEST): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec
Day 1 - Wednesday 7 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-13:15 (CEST)
07:00-07:15 (EDT)

Opening remarks by Scientific Organisers
Remembering Kiyoshi Nagai
by Wojtek Galej, EMBL Grenoble, France

13:15-16:15 (CEST)
07:15-10:15 (EDT)
Virtual Session 1
Chairs: Wojtek Galej - EMBL Grenoble, France and Thomas Gonatopoulos Pournatzis - National Cancer Institute, USA
13:15-13:45 (CEST)
07:15-07:45 (EDT)
Insights into prespliceosome formation
Soo-Chen Cheng - Institute of Molecular Biology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM
13:45-14:15 (CEST)
07:45-08:15 (EDT)

Gene-specific functions of the mRNA cap
Victoria Cowling - University of Dundee, UK
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:15-14:45 (CEST)
08:15-08:45 (EDT)

The core spliceosome self-regulatory network
Juan Valcárcel - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:45-15:00 (CEST)
08:45-09:00 (EDT)

Coffee break

15:00-15:45 (CEST)
09:00-09:45 (EDT)

Keynote lecture 1: Viral Noncoding RNAs:  approaching answers
Joan Steitz - Yale University, USA
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 1 and Keynote lecture 1 in individual Zoom breakout rooms. The Zoom link and password can be found on Slack.

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)

Virtual poster session 1 (all numbers)

17:15-17:30 (CEST)
11:15-11:30 (EDT)

Coffee break

17:30-19:30 (CEST)
11:30-13:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 2
Chairs: Valerie Hilgers - Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany and Carrie Bernecky - Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

17:30-18:00 (CEST)
11:30-12:00 (EDT)

A key role for the RNA-binding protein CPEB4 in inflammation resolution
Raúl Mendéz - Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain

18:00-18:30 (CEST)
12:00-12:30 (EDT)

The complexity of COOLAIR
Caroline Dean - John Innes Centre, United Kingdom
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:30-19:00 (CEST)
12:30-13:00 (EDT)

An Xist-dependent protein assembly mediates Xist localization and gene silencing
Kathrin Plath - University of California, Los Angeles, USA 
Presented by: Amy Pandya-Jones  - University of California, Los Angeles, USA 
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:00-19:30 (CEST)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 2 in individual Zoom breakout rooms. The Zoom link and password can be found on Slack.

19:30 (CEST)
13:30 (EDT)

End of day 1 - Speed Networking Session and continued access to digital posters and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 2 - Thursday 8 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:30 (CEST)
07:00-09:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 3
Chairs: Olivia Rissland - University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA
Ayala Shiber, Technion University, Israel
13:00-13:30 (CEST)
07:00-07:30 (EDT)

Translation initiation and regulation of translation: from mitochondria to SARS-CoV-2 infected cells
Nenad Ban - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

13:30-14:00 (CEST)
07:30-08:00 (EDT)

Mechanisms of mRNA quality and quantity control at the ribosome
Ramanujan Hegde - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:00-14:30 (CEST)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)

Roles of the RNA binding protein UNR/CSDE1 in cancer progression and suppression
Fatima Gebauer - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:30-15:00 (CEST)
08:30-09:00 (EDT)

A role for colliding ribosomes in determining cellular fate
Rachel Green - Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:00-15:30 (CEST)
09:00-09:30 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of Session 3 in individual Zoom breakout rooms. The Zoom link and password can be found on Slack.
15:30-15:45 (CEST)
09:30-09:45 (EDT)

Coffee break

15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)

Meet the following short talk speakers in individual Zoom rooms (The log in details will be published in Slack. The pre-recorded talk will be available for viewing ahead of the meeting)
1. The RNA export factor Mex67 functions as a mobile nucleoporin
Elisa Dultz, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
2. Coordination of transcriptional and translational regulations in human epithelial cells infected by Listeria monocytogenes
Alice Lebreton, Institute of Biology of ENS; INRAE, France
3. Early spliceosome assembly stimulates RNA polymerase II pause release
Sara Monteiro Martins, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
4. LSM2-8 and XRN-2 mediate RNA decay of H3K27me3-marked genes in C. elegans
Anna Mattout, CBI, France
5. Degradation of non-coding RNAs promotes recycling of termination factors at sites of transcription
Tommaso Villa, Université de Paris, CNRS, Institut Jacques Monod, France
6. Localized mRNA translation fosters protein delivery at nuclear pore complexes
Benoit Palancade, Institut Jacques Monod, CNRS-Université de Paris, France
7. Exon junction complex dependent mrna localization contributes to centrosome organization and ciliogenesis
Oh Sung Kwon, ENS IBENS, France
8. Structural studies of the human transcription-export complex
Clemens Plaschka, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, IMP, Austria
9. Intrinsic and extrinsic mechanisms cooperate to ensure efficient termination of RNAPIII transcription
Odil Porrua, Institut Jacques Monod, University of Paris, French National Centre for Scientific Research, France
10. Two microRNAs are sufficient for embryonic patterning in C. elegans
Philipp Dexheimer, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
11. Single-molecule imaging reveals translation of mRNAs localized to stress granules
Daniel Mateju, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland"
12. mRNAs regulate the activity of the DEAD-box helicase eIF4A during translation initiation by modulating its conformational dynamics
Dagmar Klostermeier, University of Muenster, Germany
13. Pseudouridine synthases modify human pre-mRNA co-transcriptionally and affect splicing
Nicole Martinez, Yale University, USA

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)
Virtual poster session 2 (all numbers)
17:15-19:30 (CEST)
11:15-13:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 4
Chairs: Daniel Cifuentes - Boston University School of Medicine, USA and Yiliang Ding - John Innes Centre, UK

17:15-17:45 (CEST)
11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Global analysis of the networks controlling mRNA translation and decay
Nicholas Ingolia - University of California, Berkeley, USA
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

17:45-18:15 (CEST)
11:45-12:15 (EDT)

Assembly of RNA-protein complexes during transcription
Sarah Woodson - Johns Hopkins University, USA

18:15-19:00 (CEST)
12:15-13:00 (EDT)

Keynote lecture 2: Diversifying the function of a limited RNA genome:  Innovation and complexity in positive strand viruses
Anna Pyle - Yale University, USA
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:00-19:30 (CEST)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 4 and Keynote lecuture 2 in individual Zoom breakout rooms. The Zoom link and password can be found on Slack.

19:30-19:50 (CEST)
13:30-13:50 (EDT)

Industry Session (Optional)
Log in details can be found on Slack

20:00 (CEST)
14:00 (EDT)

End of day 2 - Bar Mixer and continued access to digital posters, discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 3 - Friday 9 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:30 (CEST)
07:00-09:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 5
Chairs: Daniel Zenklusen - Université de Montréal, Canada and Sebastian Falk - University of Vienna, Austria
13:00-13:30 (CEST)
07:00-07:30 (EDT)
Local protein synthesis mechanisms in neurons
Erin Schuman - Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany
13:30-14:00 (CEST)
07:30-08:00 (EDT)

Novel RNP Transport Granules Drive mRNA Localization
Kimberly Mowry - Brown University, USA
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:00-14:30 (CEST)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)

Regulation and remodeling of the RNA exosome helicases
Elena Conti - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

14:30-15:00 (CEST)
08:30-09:00 (EDT)

Mechanisms that target RNA for destruction
Christopher Lima - Sloan Kettering Institute, HHMI, USA

15:00-15:30 (CEST)
09:00-09:30 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of Session 5 in individual Zoom breakout rooms. The Zoom link and password can be found on Slack.
15:30-15:45 (CEST)
09:30-09:45 (EDT)
Coffee break
15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)
Meet the following short talk speakers in individual Zoom rooms (The log in details will be published in Slack. The pre-recorded talk will be available for viewing ahead of the meeting)

1. Primary determinants of nuclear mRNA poly(A) tail length in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Matti Turtola, Aarhus University, Denmark
2. Reconstitution and atomic structure of an active human histone pre-mRNA 3'-end processing machinery
Liang Tong, Columbia University, USA
3. The final step of 40S ribosomal subunit maturation is controlled by a dual key lock
Laura Plassart, CNRS - University of Toulouse, France
4. A ubiquitin ligase mediates target-directed microRNA decay independently of tailing and trimming
Jaeil Han, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA
5. p53 regulates the hypusination of eIF5A to promote translation during cellular senescence
Fabricio Loayza-Puch, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
6. FUS-dependent phase separation initiates DNA double-strand break repair
Brunno Rocha Levone, University of Milano-Biococca, Italy
7. SRSF7 maintains its homeostasis through the expression of Split-ORFs and nuclear body assembly
Michaela Müller-McNicoll, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany
8. A reconstituted mammalian APC-kinesin complex selectively transports defined packages of axonal mRNAs
Sebastian Baumann, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
9. Adenylation and uridylation of aberrant microRNA precursors certifies faithful microRNA biogenesis in flies and mammals
Angela Rodrigues Viana, IMBA-Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria
10. Evolution of protein folding and assembly pathways: Deciphering the dynamics of divergent co-translational assembly pathways, in atomic resolution
Ayala Shiber, Technion, Israel
11. N6-methyladenosine in poly(A) tails stabilize VSG transcripts
Juan Macêdo, Institute of Molecular Medicine, Portugal
12. Morphologically-discrete, ER subdomains support translation of different types of mRNAs in response to ER-lysosome interactions
Heejun Choi, Janelia Research Campus, USA
13. Base-pair conformational switch modulates miR-34a targeting of Sirt1 mRNA
Katja Petzold, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)
Virtual poster session 3 (all numbers)
17:15-19:30 (CEST)
11:15-13:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 6
Chairs: Marina Chekulaeva - Max Delbrück Center (MDC) for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association, Germany and Susanne Kramer - Biocenter, University of Würzburg, Germany
17:15-17:45 (CEST)
11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Diverse mechanisms of small RNAs
Ian MacRae - The Scripps Research Institute, USA
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

17:45-18:15 (CEST)
11:45-12:15 (EDT)

Nuclear fates of RNA 3'ends
Torben Heick Jensen - Aarhus University, Denmark
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:15-19:00 (CEST)
12:15-13:00 (EDT)

Keynote lecture 3: Lighting up the complex life
David Tollervey - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
WILL BE AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:00-19:15 (CEST)
13:00-13:15 (EDT) 

Closing Remarks

19:15-19:45 (CEST)
13:15-13:45 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 6 and Keynote lecuture 3 in individual Zoom breakout rooms. The Zoom link and password can be found on Slack.

19:45 (CEST)
13:45 (EDT)

End of symposium - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks