Location & dates Virtual 7 - 9 Oct 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 30 Sep 2020 Abstract - 10 Aug 2020
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESRNA

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

  • The virtual conference includes live-streamed invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk. All short talks are pre-recorded with Q&A available in Slack throughout the duration of the meeting.
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 1 week after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Summer Time (CEST): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec
Day 1 - Wednesday 7 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-13:15 (CEST)
07:00-07:15 (EDT)
Opening remarks
13:15-16:15 (CEST)
07:15-10:15 (EDT)
Virtual Session 1
Chair: Tbc
13:15-13:45 (CEST)
07:15-07:45 (EDT)
Insights into prespliceosome formation
Soo-Chen Cheng - Institute of Molecular Biology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
13:45-14:15 (CEST)
07:45-08:15 (EDT)

Tbc
Victoria Cowling - University of Dundee, United Kingdom

14:15-14:45 (CEST)
08:15-08:45 (EDT)

Networks of alternative splicing regulation in cancer
Juan Valcárcel - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

14:45-15:00 (CEST)
08:45-09:00 (EDT)

Coffee break

15:00-15:45 (CEST)
09:00-09:45 (EDT)

Keynote lecture 1: Viral Noncoding RNAs:  approaching answers
Joan Steitz - Yale University, USA

15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 1 and Keynote lecuture 1 in individual Zoom breakout rooms

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)

Virtual poster session 1 (odd numbers)

17:15-17:30 (CEST)
11:15-11:30 (EDT)

Coffee break

17:30-19:30 (CEST)
11:30-13:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 2
Chair: Tbc

17:30-18:00 (CEST)
11:30-12:00 (EDT)

A key role for the RNA-binding protein CPEB4 in inflammation resolution
Raúl Mendéz - Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain

18:00-18:30 (CEST)
12:00-12:30 (EDT)

The complexity of COOLAIR
Caroline Dean - John Innes Centre, United Kingdom

18:30-19:00 (CEST)
12:30-13:00 (EDT)

Insights into mechanisms of mammalian X-chromosome dosage compensation
Kathrin Plath - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

19:00-19:30 (CEST)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 2 in individual Zoom breakout rooms

19:30 (CEST)
13:30 (EDT)

End of day 1 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 2 - Thursday 8 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:30 (CEST)
07:00-09:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 3
Chair: Tbc
13:00-13:30 (CEST)
07:00-07:30 (EDT)

Tbc
Nenad Ban - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

13:30-14:00 (CEST)
07:30-08:00 (EDT)

Mechanisms of mRNA quality and quantity control at the ribosome
Ramanujan Hegde - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

14:00-14:30 (CEST)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)

Roles of the RNA binding protein UNR/CSDE1 in cancer progression and suppression
Fatima Gebauer - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

14:30-15:00 (CEST)
08:30-09:00 (EDT)

Ribosome collisions trigger cell fate signaling pathways
Rachel Green - Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA

15:00-15:30 (CEST)
09:00-09:30 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of Session 3 in individual Zoom breakout rooms
15:30-15:45 (CEST)
09:30-09:45 (EDT)

Coffee break

15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)

Meet the Short Talk Presenters 1 in individual Zoom breakout rooms

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)
Virtual poster session 2 (even numbers)
17:15-19:30 (CEST)
11:15-13:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 4
Chair: Tbc

17:15-17:45 (CEST)
11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Global analysis of the networks controlling mRNA translation and decay
Nicholas Ingolia - University of California, Berkeley, USA

17:45-18:15 (CEST)
11:45-12:15 (EDT)

Assembly of RNA-protein complexes during transcription
Sarah Woodson - Johns Hopkins University, USA

18:15-19:00 (CEST)
12:15-13:00 (EDT)

Keynote lecture 2: Diversifying the function of a limited RNA genome:  Innovation and complexity in positive strand viruses
Anna Pyle - Yale University, USA

19:00-19:30 (CEST)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 4 and Keynote lecuture 2 in individual Zoom breakout rooms

19:30 (CEST)
13:30 (EDT)

End of day 2 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 3 - Friday 9 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:30 (CEST)
07:00-09:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 5
Chair: Tbc
13:00-13:30 (CEST)
07:00-07:30 (EDT)
Local protein synthesis mechanisms in neurons
Erin Schuman - Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany
13:30-14:00 (CEST)
07:30-08:00 (EDT)

Novel RNP Transport Granules Drive mRNA Localization
Kimberly Mowry - Brown University, USA

14:00-14:30 (CEST)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)

Tbc
Elena Conti - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

14:30-15:00 (CEST)
08:30-09:00 (EDT)

Mechanisms that target RNA for destruction
Christopher Lima - Sloan Kettering Institute, HHMI, USA

15:00-15:30 (CEST)
09:00-09:30 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of Session 5 in individual Zoom breakout rooms
15:30-15:45 (CEST)
09:30-09:45 (EDT)
Coffee break
15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)
Meet the Short Talk Presenters 2 in individual Zoom breakout rooms
16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)
Virtual poster session 3 (all numbers)
17:15-19:30 (CEST)
11:15-13:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 6
Chair: Tbc
17:15-17:45 (CEST)
11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Tbc
Ian MacRae - The Scripps Research Institute, USA

17:45-18:15 (CEST)
11:45-12:15 (EDT)

Nuclear fates of RNA 3'ends
Torben Heick Jensen - Aarhus University, Denmark

18:15-19:00 (CEST)
12:15-13:00 (EDT)

Keynote lecture 3: Lighting up the complex life
David Tollervey - The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

19:00-19:30 (CEST)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 6 and Keynote lecuture 3 in individual Zoom breakout rooms

19:30-19:45 (CEST)
13:30-13:45 (EDT)

Closing Remarks

19:45 (CEST)
13:45 (EDT)

End of symposium - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks