Location & dates Virtual 21 - 24 Oct 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 28 Sep 2020 Abstract - 31 Aug 2020
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOrgan or Download the poster here.

  • The virtual symposium includes live streamed talks from invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk
  • All selected short talks will be pre-recorded with live Q&A sessions in individual zoom rooms
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available from 14 October until 1 week after the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Summer Time (CEST): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Day 1 - Wednesday 21 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
14:00-14:15 (CEST)
08:00-08:15 (EDT)
Welcome remarks
14:15-15:05 (CEST)
08:15-09:05 (EDT)

Keynote Lecture

Understanding human brain development and disease: from embryos to organoids 
Paola Arlotta - Harvard University, USA

15:05-15:10 (CEST)
09:05-09:10 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

15:10-16:00 (CEST)
09:10-10:00 (EDT)

Keynote Lecture

Human pluripotent stem cell-derived organoids to study gastrointestinal development, diseases, and diabetes
James Wells - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA

16:00-16:15 (CEST)
10:00-10:15 (EDT)

Break

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)

Panel discussion

17:15-17:45 (CEST)

11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Meet the speakers in individual zoom break out rooms (incl. short talk speakers)

17:45-19:15 (CEST)
11:45-13:15 (EDT)

Virtual poster session 1

20:00-21:00 (CEST)
14:00-15:00 (EDT)

Speed networking (using Zoom, pre-registration required)

End of day 1 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 2 - Thursday 22 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
12:00-15:05 (CEST)
06:00-09:05 (EDT)
Session 1: Concepts from Developmental Biology
12:00-12:25 (CEST)
06:00-06:25 (EDT)

Organoid medicine in human GI diseases
Mamoru Watanabe - Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan

12:25-12:30 (CEST)
06:25-06:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

12:30-12:55 (CEST)
06:30-06:55 (EDT)

Preserving pluripotency and epithelial architecture in 3D
Marta Shahbazi - University of Cambridge, UK

12:55-13:00 (CEST)
06:55-07:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

13:00-13:25 (CEST)
07:00-07:25 (EDT)

Dissecting cerebral organoid development using single-cell genomics
Barbara Treutlein - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

13:25-13:40 (CEST)
07:25-07:40 (EDT)

Short Break

13:40-14:05 (CEST)
07:40-08:05 (EDT)

Blastoids: stem cell-based embryology
Nicolas Rivron - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

14:05-14:10 (CEST)
08:05-08:10 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

14:10-14:35 (CEST)
08:10-08:35 (EDT)
Probing the genomic fidelity of cerebral organoids
Arnold Kriegstein - University of California, San Francisco, USA
14:35-14:40 (CEST)
08:35-08:40 (EDT)

Break

14:40-15:05 (CEST)
08:40-09:05 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of the day in individual zoom break out rooms (plus short talk speakers)

15:05-15:35 (CEST)
09:05-09:35 (EDT)

ERC Workshop

European Research Council funding opportunities: all you need to know before applying

15:05-15:35 (CEST)
09:05-09:35 (EDT)

Meet the editors

15:35-17:00 (CEST)
09:35-11:00 (EDT)

Virtual Poster Session 2 including live chats, recorded flash talks and discussion channels on slack

17:00-19:30 (CEST)

11:00-13:30 (EDT)

Session 2: Organoid architecture

17:00-17:25 (CEST)
11:00-11:25 (EDT)

Modelling human brain development and evolution in cerebral organoids
Madeline Lancaster - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

17:25-17:30 (CEST)
11:25-11:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

17:30-17:55 (CEST)
11:30-11:55 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced

Matthias Lutolf - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

17:55-18:00 (CEST)
11:55-12:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

18:00-18:25 (CEST)
12:00-12:25 (EDT)

Multi-lineage sensory organoids

Karl R. Koehler - Boston Children’s Hospital, USA

18:25-18:30 (CEST)
12:25-12:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

18:30-18:55 (CEST)

12:30-12:55 (EDT)

The human retina and its organoids at single cell resolution

Botond Roska - Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology, Switzerland

18:55-19:30 (CEST)
12:55-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of the day in individual zoom break out rooms (plus short talk speakers)

End of day 2 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 3 - Friday 23 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
12:00-15:05 (CEST)
06:00-09:05 (EDT)
Session 3: Organoids from adult stem cells
12:00-12:25 (CEST)
06:00-06:25 (EDT)
Building the human lung alveolar surface: Lessons from organoids
Emma Rawling - The Gurdon Institute, UK
12:25-12:30 (CEST)
06:25-06:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

12:30-12:55 (CEST)
06:30-06:55 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Giuseppe Testa - European Institute of Oncology, Italy

12:55-13:00 (CEST)
06:55-07:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

13:00-13:25 (CEST)
07:00-07:25 (EDT)

Organoid systems to investigate maternal-fetal interactions of early human pregnancy
Margherita Yayoi Turco - University of Cambridge, UK

13:25-13:40 (CEST)
07:25-07:40 (EDT)

Short Break 

13:40-14:05 (CEST)
07:40-08:05 (EDT)
Self-organization in intestinal organoid development
Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
14:05-14:10 (CEST)
08:05-08:10 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)
14:10-14:35 (CEST)
08:10-08:35 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Helmuth Gehart - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

14:35-15:05 (CEST)
08:35-09:05 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of the day in individual zoom break out rooms (plus short talk speakers)

15:05-16:45 (CEST)
09:05-10:45 (EDT)

Virtual Poster Session 3 including live chats, recorded flash talks and discussion channels on slack

16:45-19:15 (CEST)
10:45-13:15 (EDT)

Session 4: Organoids in regenerative medicine/therapy

16:45-17:10 (CEST)
10:45-11:10 (EDT)

Some new epithelial organoid models
Hans Clevers - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

17:10-17:15 (CEST)
11:10-11:15 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

17:15-17:40 (CEST)
11:15-11:40 (EDT)

Human time vs mouse time with segmentation clock organoids
Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain

17:40-17:45 (CEST)
11:40-11:45 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

17:45-18:10 (CEST)
11:45-12:10 (EDT)

Improving kidney organoid production by controlling scale and conformation

Kynan Lawlor - Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia

18:10-18:15 (CEST)
12:10-12:15 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

18:15-18:40 (CEST)
12:15-12:40 (EDT)

Neuromuscular Organoids to Model Human Development and Disease

Mina Gouti - Max-Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

18:40-19:15 (CEST)
12:40-13:15 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of the day in individual zoom break out rooms (plus short talk speakers)

Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 4 - Saturday 24 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
12:00-00:00 (CEST)
00:00-00:00 (EDT)
Session 5: Organoids in disease modeling
12:00-12:25 (CEST)
06:00-06:25 (EDT)

Cerebral organoids: Modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture
Jürgen Knoblich - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

12:25-12:30 (CEST)
06:25-06:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

12:30-12:55 (CEST)
06:30-06:55 (EDT)

Infection, innate immune signaling and cancer in the gut - organoids as model
Sina Bartfeld - University of Würzburg, Germany

12:55-13:00 (CEST)
06:55-07:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

13:00-13:25 (CEST)
07:00-07:25 (EDT)

Liver organoids: What can we use these for?
Meritxell Huch - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

13:25-13:30 (CEST)
07:25-07:30 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)
13:30-13:55 (CEST)
07:30-07:55 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Simon Schafer - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

13:55-14:00 (CEST)
07:55-08:00 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to meet the speaker break out rooms)
14:00-14:30 (CEST)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of the day in individual zoom break out rooms (plus short talk speakers)
14:30-14:45 (CEST)
08:30-08:45 (EDT)
Closing remarks