Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 21 - 24 Oct 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 2 Sep 2020 Abstract - 15 Jul 2020
EES_logo

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESOrgan or Download the poster list here.

Day 1 - Wednesday, 21 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
14:30-16:30 Arrival and Registration
16:30-16:45 Opening remarks
16:45-17:45

Keynote Lecture

Understanding human brain development and disease: from embryos to organoids 
Paola Arlotta - Harvard University, USA

17:45-18:00

Selected short talk

18:00-19:00

Keynote Lecture

Human pluripotent stem cell-derived organoids to study gastrointestinal development, diseases, and diabetes
James Wells - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, USA

19:00-19:15

Selected short talk

19:15-20:45

Dinner

20:45-22:30 Welcome reception with drinks and live music
Day 2 - Thursday, 22 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
Session 1 - Concepts from Developmental Biology
Chair: tba
09:00-09:30

Probing the genomic fidelity of cerebral organoids
Arnold Kriegstein - University of California, San Francisco, USA

09:30-09:45

Selected short talk

09:45-10:15

Preserving pluripotency and epithelial architecture in 3D
Marta Shahbazi - University of Cambridge, UK

10:15-10:30

Selected short talk

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Organoid medicine in human GI diseases
Mamoru Watanabe - Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan

11:30-11:45

Selected short talk

11:45-12:15

Blastoids: stem cell-based embryology
Nicolas Rivron - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

12:15-12:45

Dissecting cerebral organoid development using single-cell genomics
Barbara Treutlein - Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany

12:45-13:00

Flash talks (7x 2 minutes)

13:00-14:00

Lunch at 13:00-14:00

Meet the speakers at 13:30-14:00

ERC Workshop at 13:30-14:00 (first come, first served)

European Research Council funding opportunities: all you need to know before applying

14:00-16:00

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

Session 2 - Organoid architecture
Chair: tba

16:00-16:30

Modelling human brain development and evolution in cerebral organoids
Madeline Lancaster - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

16:30-16:45

Selected short talk

16:45-17:15

Talk title to be announced

Matthias Lutolf - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

17:15-17:45

Coffee Break

17:45-18:15

Multi-lineage sensory organoids

Karl R. Koehler - Boston Children’s Hospital, USA

18:15-18:30

Selected short talk

18:30-19:00

The human retina and its organoids at single cell resolution

Botond Roska - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

19:00

Free evening

19:30-21:00

Free City Tour - first come, first served

Start: Neckarmünzplatz, downtown Heidelberg

Day 3 - Friday, 23 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
  Session 3 - Organoids from adult stem cells
Chair: tba
09:00-09:30 Building the human lung alveolar surface: Lessons from organoids
Emma Rawling - The Gurdon Institute, UK
09:30-09:45

Selected short talk

09:45-10:15

Talk title to be announced
Giuseppe Testa - European Institute of Oncology, Italy

10:15-10:30

Selected short talk

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Organoid systems to investigate maternal-fetal interactions of early human pregnancy
Margherita Yayoi Turco - University of Cambridge, UK

11:30-11:45 Selected short talk
11:45-12:15 Self-organization in intestinal organoid development
Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
12:15-12:45 Talk title to be announced
Helmuth Gehart - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
12:45-13:00 Flash talks (7x 2 minutes)
13:00-14:00

Lunch

Meet the speakers of the day at 13:30-14:00

14:00-16:00 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
  Session 4 - Organoids in regenerative medicine/therapy
Chair: tba
16:00-16:30

Some new epithelial organoid models
Hans Clevers - Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands

16:30-16:45

Selected short talk 

16:45-17:15

Human time vs mouse time with segmentation clock organoids
Miki Ebisuya - EMBL Barcelona, Spain

17:15-17:45

Coffee Break

17:45-18:00

Selected short talk

18:00-18:30

Talk title to be announced

Kynan Lawlor - Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Australia

18:30-18:45

Selected short talk 

18:45-19:15

Neuromuscular Organoids to Model Human Development and Disease

Mina Gouti - Max-Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

19:15-21:00 Dinner
21:00-00:00 Party with DJ
Day 4 - Saturday, 24 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
  Session 5 - Organoids in disease modeling
Chair: tba
09:00-09:30

Cerebral organoids: Modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture
Jürgen Knoblich - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria

09:30-09:45

Selected short talk

09:45-10:15

Infection, innate immune signaling and cancer in the gut - organoids as model
Sina Bartfeld - University of Würzburg, Germany

10:15-10:30

Selected short talk

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Precise Organoid Modeling for Gastrointestinal Diseases
Toshiro Sato - Keio University, Japan

11:30-11:45

Selected short talk

11:45-12:15

Liver organoids: What can we use these for?
Meritxell Huch - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

12:15-12:30

Selected short talk

12:30-12:45

Selected short talk

12:45-13:15

Talk title to be announced
Simon Schafer - Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

13:15-13:30 Closing remarks
13:50 Packed Lunch and departure downtown and Frankfurt airport