Location & dates Virtual 2 - 3 Mar 2021 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 8 Feb 2021 Abstract - 13 Jan 2021
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Preliminary Programme

Registered participants will receive final details (including information about accessing pre-recorded talks and links to the online platform) 1-2 weeks before the start of the conference.

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EESCellSurface

  • To accommodate a worldwide audience, all talks will be pre-recorded and made available to registered participants 10 days before the start of the conference.

  • Live discussion sessions will be held during the event and each session will be held twice allowing participants to attend the session which best fits their timezone.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Time (CET): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Standard Time (EST): eg. New York, Quebec
Pre-conference
All talks will be pre-recorded and made available 10 days before the start of the conference. Registered participants are encouraged to view these before Day 1 of the conference. There will be the opportunity to ask questions during the live discussion sessions.
Day 1 - Tuesday 2 March 2021
TimeSpeaker

10:00 - 10:10 (CET)
04:00 - 04:10 (EST)

Opening remarks

10:00 - 14:30 (CET)
04:00 - 08:30 (EST)

Morning Discussion Sessions
10:10 - 10:55 (CET)
04:10 - 04:55 (EST)

Discussion Session 1 (morning) - Shape adaptation: mechanisms at the cell surface
Chair: TBC

1A: Bénédicte Sanson - University of Cambridge, UK
1A: Cécile Sykes - CNRS, Institut Curie, France

1B: Anne-Cécile Reymann - Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology, France
1B: Nicolas Minc - Institut Jacques Monod, France


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

10:55 - 11:00 (CET)
04:55 - 05:00 (EST)

Break

11:00 - 11:45 (CET)
05:00 - 05:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 2 (morning) - High-resolution mechanics of membrane-shaping proteins


Chair: TBC

2A: Andela Šarić - University College London, UK
2A: Pól Martin Bendix - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

2B: Wanda Kukulski - University of Bern, Switzerland
2B: Aurélien Roux - University of Geneva, Switzerland


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

11:45 - 12:00 (CET)
05:45 - 06:00 (EST)
Break
12:00 - 13:00 (CET)
06:00 - 07:00 (EST)
Virtual Poster session 1

13:00 - 13:30 (CET)
07:00 - 07:30 (EST)

Career Development Session

13:30 - 14:00 (CET)
07:30 - 08:00 (EST)

Optional: Virtual Coffee Break

14:00 - 14:30 (CET)
08:00 - 08:30 (EST)

Discussion Session 3 (morning) - From nanometer-scale organization to micron-scale function: Cell-cell signaling and spindle assembly


Chair: TBC

Howard Stone - Princeton University, USA
Daniel A. Fletcher - University of California, Berkeley, USA


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers
14:30 - 15:00 (CET)
08:30 - 09:00 (EST)

Break

15:00 - 17:30 (CET)
09:00 - 11:30 (EST)

Afternoon Discussion Sessions

15:00 - 15:45 (CET)
09:00 - 09:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 1 (afternoon) - Shape adaptation: mechanisms at the cell surface
Chair: TBC

1A: Bénédicte Sanson - University of Cambridge, UK
1A: Cécile Sykes - CNRS, Institut Curie, France

1B: Anne-Cécile Reymann - Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology, France
1B: Nicolas Minc - Institut Jacques Monod, France


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

15:45 - 16:00 (CET)
09:45 - 10:00 (EST)
Break
16:00 - 16:45 (CET)
10:00 - 10:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 2 (afternoon) - High-resolution mechanics of membrane-shaping proteins
Chair: TBC

2A: Andela Šarić - University College London, UK
2A: Pól Martin Bendix - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

2B: Wanda Kukulski - University of Bern, Switzerland
2B: Aurélien Roux - University of Geneva, Switzerland


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

16:45 - 17:00 (CET)
10:45 - 11:00 (EST)

Break

17:00 - 17:30 (CET)
11:00 - 11:30 (EST)

Discussion Session 3 (afternoon) - From nanometer-scale organization to micron-scale function: Cell-cell signaling and spindle assembly


Chair: TBC

Howard Stone - Princeton University, USA
Daniel A. Fletcher - University of California, Berkeley, USA


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

17:30 - 18:00 (CET)
11:30 - 12:00 (EST)

Career Development Session

18:00 - 18:30 (CET)
12:00 - 12:30 (EST)

Optional: Virtual Speed Networking

18:30 (CET)
12:30 (EST)
End of Day 1 - continued access to digital posters, pre-recorded talks and virtual networking and discussions
Day 2 - Wednesday 3 March 2020
TimeSpeaker
Continued access to digital posters, pre-recorded talks and virtual networking and discussions
10:00 - 10:45 (CET)
04:00 - 04:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 4 (morning)

4A: Henrik Jönsson (Cambridge, UK)
4A: Anne-Marie Krachler (Houston, USA)

4B: Lisa Manning (Syrakuse, USA)
4B: Marcus J. Taylor (Berlin, Germany)


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers
10:45 - 11:00 (CET)
04:45 - 05:00 (EST)

Break

11:00 - 11:45 (CET)
05:00 - 05:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 5 (morning) - Finding the underlying principles of cell surface mechanics through inter-kingdom comparisons

5A: Anna Marie Sokac (Champaign, USA)
5A: Olivier Hamant (Lyon, France)

5B: Raymond E. Goldstein (Cambridge, UK)
5B: Zev Gartner (San Francisco, USA)


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

11:45 - 12:00 (CET)
05:45 - 06:00 (EST)

Break

12:00 - 12:30 (CET)
06:00 - 06:30 (EST)

Meet the Editor

12:30 - 13:00 (CET)
06:30 - 07:00 (EST)

Optional: Virtual Coffee Break

13:00 - 14:00 (CET)
07:00 - 08:00 (EST)
Break
14:00 - 15:00 (CET)
08:00 - 09:00 (EST)

Virtual Poster Session 2

15:00 - 15:45 (CET)
09:00 - 09:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 4 (afternoon)

4A: Henrik Jönsson (Cambridge, UK)
4A: Anne-Marie Krachler (Houston, USA)

4B: Lisa Manning (Syrakuse, USA)
4B: Marcus J. Taylor (Berlin, Germany)


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers

15:45 - 16:00 (CET)
09:45 - 10:00 (EST)

Break

16:00 - 16:45 (CET)
10:00 - 10:45 (EST)

Discussion Session 5 (afternoon) - Finding the underlying principles of cell surface mechanics through inter-kingdom comparisons

5A: Anna Marie Sokac (Champaign, USA)
5A: Olivier Hamant (Lyon, France)

5B: Raymond E. Goldstein (Cambridge, UK)
5B: Zev Gartner (San Francisco, USA)


Plus 2 selected short talk speakers
16:45 - 17:00 (CET)
10:45 - 11:00 (EST)

Break

17:00 - 17:30 (CET)
11:00 - 11:30 (EST)

Meet the Editor

17:30 - 18:30

All speakers and participants are invited to join the Virtual Bar Mixer

18:30 - 18:40 Closing
18:40 End of conference - access to digital posters, pre-recorded talks and virtual networking and discussions will continue to be available for 14 days.