Location & dates Virtual 9 - 12 Mar 2021 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 9 Feb 2021 Abstract - 25 Jan 2021
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESGenomeInstability

  • The virtual symposium includes live-streamed invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk.
  • All short talks are pre-recorded and short talk speakers have a meet-the-speaker slot during the live programme
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 1 week after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Time (CET): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Day 1 - Tuesday 9 March 2021
TimeSpeaker
15:00-15:15 (CET)
09:00-09:15 (EDT)
Opening remarks by scientific organisers

Virtual Session 1: Transcription-associated genomic instability
Session chair: tba

15:15-15:40 (CET)
09:15-09:40 (EDT)

Ribonucleotide Excision Repair - Genome Instability, Mutagenesis, and Inflammation
Andrew Jackson - The University of Edinburgh, UK

15:40-15:45 (CET)
09:40-09:45 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

15:45-16:10 (CET)
09:45-10:10 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Frédéric Chédin - University of California, Davis, USA

16:10-16:15 (CET)
10:10-10:15 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

16:15-16:40 (CET)
10:15-10:40 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
David Livingston - Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

16:40-16:45 (CET)
10:40-10:45 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

16:45-17:15 (CET)
10:45-11:15 (EDT)

Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms

17:15-17:45 (CET)
11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Break

17:45-19:15 (CET)
11:45-13:15 (EDT)

Digital poster session 1

19:15-19:40 (CET)
13:15-03:40 (EDT)

R-loops in Transcription Coupled DNA Double Strand Break repair
Gaëlle Legube - CNRS - University of Toulouse, France

19:40-19:45 (CET)
13:40-13:45 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

19:45-20:10 (CET)
13:45-14:10 (EDT)

Chromatin dynamics, transcriptional homeostasis, and genome stability

Craig Peterson - University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA

20:10-20:15 (CET)
14:10-14:15 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

20:15-20:45 (CES)
14:15-14:45 (EDT)

Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms

20:45-21:00 (CET)
14:45-15:00 (EDT)

Short break

21:00-22:00 (CET)
15:00-16:00 (EDT)

Optional: Virtual Speed networking

End of day 1 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 2 - Wednesday 10 March 2021
TimeSpeaker
Session 2 - Responses to transcription and replication stress
Chair: tba
15:00-15:25 (CET)
09:00-09:25 (EDT)

Transcription during DNA damage

Jesper Svejstrup - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

15:25-15:30 (CET)
09:25-09:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

15:30-15:55 (CET)
09:30-09:55 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Nicholas Proudfoot - University of Oxford, UK 

15:55-16:00 (CET)
09:55-10:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

16:00-16:25 (CET)
10:00-10:25 (EDT)

Coordinating chromosome replication with transcription
Marco Foiani - University of Milan, Italy

16:25-16:30 (CET)
10:25-10:30 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
10:30-11:00 (EDT)

Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms

17:00-17:30 (CET)
11:00-11:30 (EDT)

Short break

17:30-19:00 (CET)
11:30-13:00 (EDT)

Digital poster session 2 

19:00-19:25 (CET)
13:00-13:25 (EDT)

Toxic R-loops: causes or consequences of DNA replication stress?

Philippe Pasero - CNRS - Université de Montpellier, France

19:25-19:30 (CET)
13:25-13:30 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)
19:30-19:55 (CET)
13:30-13:55 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Jessica Downs - The Institute of Cancer Research, UK

19:55-20:00 (CET)
13:55-14:00 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

20:00-20:30 (CET)
14:00-14:30 (EDT)

Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms

20:30-20:45 (CET)
14:30-14:45 (EDT)

Short break

20:45-21:45 (CES)
14:45-15:45 (EDT)

Optional: Virtual bar mixer

End of day 2 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 3 - Thursday 11 March 2021
TimeSpeaker
Session 3 - Interplay between transcription and DNA repair
Chair: tba
15:00-15:25 (CET)
09:00-09:25 (EDT)
Resolution of conflicts of stalling RNA Polymerase with the replication fork by the MYCN oncoprotein
Martin Eilers - University of Würzburg, Germany
15:25-15:30 (CET)
09:00-09:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

15:30-15:55 (CET)
09:30-09:55 (EDT)

Speaker to be announced

15:55-16:00 (CET)
09:55-10:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

16:00-16:25 (CET)
10:00-10:25 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Maite Huarte - University of Navarre, Spain

16:25-16:30 (CET)
10:25-10:30 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
10:30-11:00 (EDT)
Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms
17:00-17:30 (CET)
11:00-11:30 (EDT)
Short break
17:30-19:00 (CET)
11:30-13:00 (EDT)

Digital poster session 3

19:00-19:25 (CET)
13:00-13:25 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Tanya Paull - University of Texas at Austin, USA

19:25-19:30 (CET)
13:25-13:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

19:30-19:55 (CET)
13:30-13:55 (EDT)

Speaker to be announced

19:55-20:00 (CET)
13:55-14:00 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

20:00-20:30 (CET)
14:00-14:30 (EDT)

Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms

End of day 3 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 4 - Day Friday 12 March 2021
TimeSpeaker
Session 4 - Replication-transcription conflicts

Session chair: tba

15:00-15:25 (CET)
09:00-09:25 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Houra Merrikh - Vanderbilt University, USA

15:25-15:30 (CET)
09:25-09:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

15:30-15:55 (CET)
09:30-09:55 (EDT)

Coordination of DNA replication and transcription in mammals in vivo helps maintain genomic stability

Thanos Halazonetis - University of Geneva, Switzerland

15:55-16:00 (CET)
09:55-10:00 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

16:00-16:25 (CET)
10:00-10:25 (EDT)

Genome-wide analysis of DNA replication conflicts

Helle Ulrich - Institute of Molecular Biology & Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany

16:25-16:30 (CET)
10:25-10:30 (EDT)

Break (to switch to the the meet the speaker session)

16:30-17:00 (CET)
10:30-11:00 (EDT)
Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms
17:00-17:30 (CET)
11:00-11:30 (EDT)
Short break
17:30-19:00 (CET)
11:30-13:00 (EDT)

Digital poster session 4

19:00-19:25 (CET)
13:00-13:25 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Julian Sale - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

19:25-19:30 (CET)
13:25-13:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next live talk)

19:30-19:55 (CET)
13:30-13:55 (EDT)

Mechanisms of transcription-replication conflicts in oncogene-induced replication stress
Eva Petermann - University of Birmingham, UK

19:55-20:05 (CET)
13:55-14:05 (EDT)
Closing remarks by scientific organizers & poster prize announcements
20:00-20:35 (CET)
13:55-14:05 (EDT)
Meet the speakers (incl. short talk speakers) in individual break out rooms
Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks