Location & dates Virtual 4 - 7 May 2021
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EESCellTypes

Day 1 - Tuesday, 04 May 2021
TimeSpeaker
 

Virtual Session 1: Molecular mechanisms of cell type origination in evolution

Session chair: Günter Wagner

15:00-15:15 (CEST) 09:00-09:15 (EDT) Opening remarks by scientific organisers
15:15-15:45 

The evolutionary origins of multicellularity and the role of ductile proteins (IDPs)

Inmaculada Yruela - Estación Experimental Aula Dei - CSIC, Spain

15:45-16:00

Selected speaker 1

16:00-16:30

Stress, life history trade-offs and the evolution of somatic cell differentiation
Aurora Nedelcu  - University of New Brunswick, Canada

16:30-16:45

Short break

16:45-17:15

Stress, Novelty, Innovation, and Three Epochs of Eye Evolution
Todd Oakley - University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

17:15-17:30

Selected speaker 2

17:30-18:00

Meet the speakers

18:00-19:00

Digital poster session 1

19:00-20:00

Talk title to be announced
Volker Hartenstein - University of California, Los Angeles, USA

20:00-20:30

Meet the keynote speaker

20:30-21:15

Optional: Virtual speed networking

Day 2 - Wednesday, 05 May 2021
TimeSpeaker
 

Virtual Session 2: Molecular and systems biological mechanisms of cell type differentiation in development

Session chair: to be announced

15:00-15:30 (CEST)

09:00-09:30 (EDT)

Development and evolution of neuron and muscle subtypes in the sea anemone Nematostella vectensis

Ulrich Technau - University of Vienna, Austria

15:30-15:45

Selected speaker 3

15:45-16:15

Autophagy in epithelial stem cells, an ancestral character supporting regeneration and slow aging?
Brigitte Galliot - University of Geneva, Switzerland

16:15-16:30

Short break

16:30-17:00

Talk title to be announced
Stein Aerts - KU Leuven, Belgium

17:00-17:15

Selected speaker 4

17:15-17:45

Modular developmental construction of T-lymphocyte identity
Ellen Rothenberg - Caltech, USA

17:45-18:15

Meet the speakers

18:15-18:30

Short break

Virtual Session 3: Sensory cell-type diversification in vertebrates

Session chair: Clare Baker

18:30-19:00

Are hair cells magnetoreceptors?
David Keays - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

19:00-19:15

Selected speaker 5

19:15-19:45

Early diversification of subtypes of sensory hair cells
Teresa Nicolson - Stanford University, USA

19:30-19:45

Short break

20:00-20:30

Development and maintenance of Merkel cell-neurite complexes, a vertebrate specialization that encodes sustained touch

Ellen Lumpkin - University of California, Berkeley, USA

20:30-20:45 Selected speaker 6
20:45-21:15 Meet the speakers
21:15-22:00 Optional: Virtual Bar mixer
Day 3 - Thursday, 06 May 2021
TimeSpeaker
 

Virtual Session 4: The evolutionary assembly of cellular modules

Session chair: to be announced

15:00-15:30 (CEST)

09:00-09:30 (EDT)

Talk title to be announced
Sarah Teichmann - Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
15:30-15:45

Selected speaker 7

15:45-16:15

Cell type diversification in teleosts
Alex Schier - University of Basel, Switzerland

16:15-16:30

Short break

16:30-17:00

scRNAseq in sea urchins reveals the blueprint of major cell types and nervous system of a non-chordate deuterostome
Maria Ina Arnone - Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy

17:00-17:15

Selected speaker 8

17:15-17:45

Meet the speakers

17:45-18:00

Short break

18:00-19:00

Digital poster session 2

Virtual Session 5: Neuronal identity: from genes to morphology and connectivity

Session chair: Maria Antonietta Tosches

19:00-19:30

Evolution of cortical cell types
Ed Lein - Allen Institute for Brain Science, USA

19:30-19:45 Selected speaker 9
19:45-20:15 The evolutionary origins of cortical cell types
Maria Antonietta Tosches - Columbia University, USA
20:15-20:30

Short break

20:30-21:00

Retinal cell fate determination
Constance Cepko - Harvard Medical School, USA

21:00-21:15

Selected speaker 10

21:15-21:45

Homeobox genes and neuronal circuitry in C.elegans
Oliver Hobert - Columbia University, USA

21:45-22:15

Meet the speakers

Day 4 - Friday, 07 May 2021
TimeSpeaker
 

Virtual Session 6: Cell type tree of life

Session chair: Detlev Arendt

15:00-15:30 (CEST)

09:00-09:30 (EDT)

Early metazoan cell type diversity and regulation
Arnau Sebé-Pedrós - Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

15:30-15:45

Selected speaker 11

15:45-16:15

Roles of miRNAs in cell diversification

Luisa Cochella - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

16:15-16:30

Short break

16:30-17:00

Identity and fate choice mechanisms in the neural crest cells
Igor Adameyko - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

17:00-17:15

Selected speaker 12

17:15-17:45

Single-cell atlas mapping throughout metazoa reveals patterns in cell type evolution
Bo Wang - Stanford University, USA

17:45-18:00

Short break

18:00-18:30

Panel discussion: Trends in Cell Type Evolution

Panelists: Detlev Arendt, Clare Baker, Volker Hartenstein, Maria Antonietta Tosches, Günter Wagner

18:30-18:45

Closing remarks, digital poster prize announcement

18:45-19:15 Meet the speakers