Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 6 - 9 Jul 2021 Register interest
Deadlines Registration will open shortly
EES_logo

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Day 1 - Tuesday 6 July 2021
TimeSpeaker
12:00 - 13:45 Registration and Lunch
13:45 - 14:00 Opening remarks
14:00 - 15:00 Panel Discussion 
15:30 - 19:00 Session 1 - Systems biology 
15:30 - 16:00

Talk title to be announced
Carol Gross - University of California, San Francisco, USA

16:00 - 16:15

Selected short talk

15:45 - 16:15

Talk title to be announced
Gene-Wei Li - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

16:15 - 16:30

Selected short talk

16:30 - 17:00

Talk title to be announced

Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:00 - 17:15

Selected short talk

17:15 - 17:45

Coffee break

17:45 - 18:15

Identification and ecological and applied function of microbial natural products at high-throughput
Helge Bode - Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

18:15 - 18:30

Selected short talk

18:30 - 19:00

Talk title to be announced
Saeed Tavazoie - Columbia University, USA

19:00-19:15

Selected short talk

19:15 - 20:30

Dinner

20:30 - 23:00 Drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 2 - Wednesday 7 July 2021
TimeSpeaker
  Session 2 - Cell Biology & Protein machineries
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title to be announced
Tam Mignot - French National Centre for Scientific Research, France

09:30 - 09:45

Selected short talk

09:45 - 10:15

Talk title to be announced
Martin Pilhofer - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

10:15 - 10:30

Selected short talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title to be announced
Waldemar Vollmer - Newcastle University, UK

11:30 - 11:45

Selected short talk

11:45 - 12:15

Talk title to be announced
Petra Levin - Washington University in St. Louis, USA

12:15 - 12:30

Selected short talk

12:30 - 15:30 Lunch & Poster Session 1

Session 3- Regulation, Signaling & Transcriptional networks

15:30 - 16:00

Talk title to be announced
Michael Laub - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

16:00 - 16:30

of Vibrio cholerae
Melanie Blokesch - EPFL, Switzerland

16:30 - 17:00

Talk title to be announced
Zemer Gitai - Princeton University, USA

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 - 18:00

Talk title to be announced
Urs Jenal - University of Basel, Switzerland

18:00 - 18:15

Selected short talk

18:15 - 18:45

Talk title
Dani Lopez - National Centre for Biotechnology (CNB), Spain

18:45 - 19:00

Selected short talk

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

20:30 - 23:00 Drinks in the ATC Roof Top Lounge
Day 3 - Thursday 8 July 2021
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 4 - Pathogenesis & Infection
09:00 - 09:30 Talk title to be announced
Wolf-Dietrcich Hardt - ETH Zürich, Switzerland
09:30 - 09:45 Selected short talk
09:45 - 10:15

Talk title to be announced
Sophie Helaine - Harvard Medical School, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Selected short talk

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk titleto be announced
Lalita Ramakrishnan - University of Cambridge, UK

11:30 - 11:45

Selected short talk

11:45 - 12:15

Talk title
Heran Darwin - New York University School of Medicine, USA

12:15 - 12:30

Selected short talk

12:30 - 15:30 Lunch & Poster Session 2
15:30 - 19:00 Session 5- Enviroment & Evolution
15:30 - 16:00

Talk title
Rotem Sorek - Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:00 - 16:30

Talk title to be announced
Nassos Typas - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:30 - 17:00

Battling phages: how epidemic Vibrio cholerae defends against viral attack
Kimberley Seed - University of California, Berkeley, USA

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 - 18:00

Talk title to be announced
Julia Vorholt - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

18:00 - 18:15

Selected short talk

18:15 - 18:45

Talk title to be announced

Sara Mitri - Université de Lausanne, Switzerland

18:45 - 19:00 Selected short talk
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
21:00 - 24:00 DJ and party
Day 4 - Friday 9 July 2021
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:30 Session 6 - Microbiotas 
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title to be announced
Colin Hill - University College Cork, Ireland

09:30 - 10:00

Talk title to be announced
Bärbel Stecher - University of Munich, Germany

10:00 - 10:30

Talk title to be announced
KC Huang - Stanford University, USA

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Talk title to be announced
Michael Fischbach - Stanford University, USA

11:30 - 11:45

Selected short talk

11:45 - 12:15

Talk title to be announced
Michael Zimmermann - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch & Poster Session 3
14:30 - 18:00 Session 7- Antibiotic discovery, mechanisms, resistance
14:30 - 15:00

Talk title to be announced
Wilfred van Der Donk - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Selected short talk

15:15 - 15:45

Talk title to be announced
Mohammad Seyedsayamdost - Princeton University, USA

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00

Talk title to be announced
Gautam Dantas - Washington University School of Medicine, USA

17:00 - 17:15

Selected short talk

17:15 - 17:45

Talk title to be announced
Eric Brown - McMaster University, Canada

17:45 - 18:00 Poster Awards, Closing Remarks & Farewell